TCS conducted written examination. Around 580 students participated and finally 233(+25 topers) students were selected in this written examination and then after interview session finally 163 students were selected. And by this figure our college has made a record of maximum no of selections in Meerut in TCS.
So Selection Procedure is divided into 3 states:
1) Written Test
2) Technical Interview
3) HR interview
Written Test:
Written test consists of 35 questions 80 mins, It was an online test.
1. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 14 such programmers take 14 minutes to write 14 lines of code in total. How long will in take 5 programmers to write 5 lines of code in total ?
(a) 19
(b) 5
(c) 14
(d) 70
2. 14 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no ‘cycle’ of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of people a1, a2,…ak, k>2 such that the pairs {a1,a2}, {a2,a3},…, {a(k-1), ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 13
3. Mr. Beans visited a magic shop and bought some magical marbles of different colours along with other magical items. While returning home whenever he saw a coloured light, he took out marbles of similar colours and counted them. So he counted the pink coloured marbles and found that he has bought 25 of them. Then he counted 14 green marbles and then 21 yellow marbles. He later counted 30 purple coloured marbles with him. But when he reached a crossing, he looked at a red light and started counting red marbles and found that he had bought 23 Red marbles. As soon as he finished counting, it started raining heavily and by the time he reached home he was drenched. After reaching home he found that the red, green and yellow marbles had magically changed colours and became white, while other marbles were unchanged. It will take 1 day to regain its colours, but he needs to give atleast one pair of marbles to his wife now. So how many white marbles must be choose and give to his wife so as to ensure that there is atleast one pair of red, yellow and green marbles ?
(a) 46
(b) 35
(c) 29
(d) 48
4. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection from a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 20, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
5. 33 people {a1, a2,…,a33} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 33 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1,a2}, {a2,a3},…,{a32, a33}, {a33, a1}. Then the size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 16
(d) 12
6. Amok is attending a workshop ‘How to do more with less’ and today’s theme is Working with fever digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fever digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is ‘How many 10 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?’ Can you help Amok find the answer?
(a) 1953125
(b) 781250
(c) 2441407
(d) 2441406
7. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A’s chances of wining. Let’s assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 11/12 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul with correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?
(a) .92
(b) .01
(c) .85
(d) .15
8. There are two boxes, one containing 39 red balls and the other containing 26 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
(a) .60
(b) .50
(c) .80
(d) .30
9. After the typist writes 40 letters and addresses 40 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improver envelope?
(a) 1 – 1/40
(b) 1/40
(c) 1/401
(d) 0
10. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/3 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/4 of the distance. By what factor should be hare increase its speed so as the win the race?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 12
(d) 5.00
11. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For each value of n from 1 to 20, statements n says ‘At least n of the statements on this sheet are true.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(b) The first 13 statements are false and the rest are true.
(c) The first 6 statements are true and the rest are false.
(d) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
12. Subha Patel is an olfactory scientist working for International Flavors and Fragrances. She specializes in finding new scents recorded and reconstituted from nature thanks to Living Flower Technology. She has extracted fragrance ingredients from different flowering plants into bottles labeled herbal, sweet, honey, anisic and rose. She has learned that a formula for a perfume is acceptable if and only if it does not violate any of the rules listed: If the perfume contains herbal, it must also contain honey and there must be twice as much honey as herbal. If the perfume contains sweet, it must also contain anisic, and the amount of anisic must equal the amount of sweet. honey cannot be used in combination with anisic. anisic cannot be used in combination with rose. If the perfume contains rose, the amount of rose must be greater than the total amount of the other essence or essences used. Which of the following could be added to an unacceptable perfume consisting of two parts honey and one part rose to make it acceptable?
(a) Two parts rose
(b) One part herbal
(c) Two parts honey
(d) One part sweet
13. The citizens of planet Oz are 6 fingered and thus have developed a number system in base 6. A certain street in Oz contains 1000 buildings numbered from 1 to 1000. How many 3’s are used in numbering these buildings? Express your answer in base 10.
(a) 144
(b) 54
(c) 108
(d) 36
14. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For all values of n from 1 to 20, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
(b) All the statements are false.
(c) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
(d) The second last statement is true and the rest are false.
15. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/8 filled after 5 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 9 hours
(b) 7 hours
(c) 3 hours
(d) 8 hours
16. A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
(a) 900
(b) 488
(c) 500
(d) 800
17. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position I below the top coin (for some I between 0 and 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the third coin from the top. Then
(a) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
(b) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
(c) Alice has no winning strategy.
(d) In order to win, Alice’s first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
18. The teacher is testing a student’s proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question: 1/2 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number?
Can you help the student find the answer?
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 3
19. A circular dashboard of radius 1.0 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
(a) 1.00
(b) .75
(c) .25
(d) .50
20. A result of global warming is that the ice of some glaciers is melting. 13 years after the ice disappears, tiny plants, called lichens, start to grow on the rocks. Each lichen grows approximately in the shape of a circle. The relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of the lichen can be approximated with the formula: d=10*(t – 13) for t > 13, where d represents the diameter of the lichen in millimeters, and t represents the number of years after the ice has disappeared. Using the above formula, calculate the diameter of the lichen, 45 years after the ice has disappeared.
(a) 450
(b) 437
(c) 13
(d) 320
21. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For each value of n from 1 to 20, statement n says ‘At least n of the statements on this sheet are true.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false
(b) The first 13 statements are false and the rest are true.
(c) The fist 6 statements are true and the rest are false.
(d) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
22. 45 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? A. All the suspects are lying. B. The leftmost suspect is guilty. C. The rightmost suspect is guilty.
(a) A and C
(b) A and B
(c) A only
(d) B only
23. Ferrari S.P.A. is an Italian sports car manufacturer base in Maranello , Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored driver and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street – legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.p.A. sThroughout its history, the company has bee noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One, where it has enjoyed great success. Rohit once brought a Ferrari. It could go 2 times as fast as Mohit’s old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohit’s Mercedes is 40 Km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 913 Km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive the distance.
(a) 12 Hours
(b) 22 Hours
(c) 456 Hours
(d) 11.41 Hours
24. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 10. For all values of n from 1 to 10, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
(b) The second last statement is true and the rest are false.
(c) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
(d) All the statements are false
25. Alok is attending a workshop ‘How to do more with less’ and today’s theme is working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as we as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is ‘How many 6 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1,2,3,4,5, (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?’ Can you help Alok find the answer?
(a) 3906
(b) 3907
(c) 3125
(d) 1250
26. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top of the repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position I below the top coin (for some I between 0 and 100). We will call this as i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated, for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happen to be on the top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the third coin from the top. Then
(a) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
(b) Alice has no winning strategy.
(c) In order to win, Alice’s first move can be a 0-moveor a 1-move.
(d) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
27. There are two boxes, one contains 47 red balls and the other containing 46 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
(a).75
(b) .50
(c) .25
(d) .51
28.Planet fourfi resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3-dimensional objects. The rupee notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. However the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins.The diameter of the coins should be at least 64mm and not exceed 512mm.
Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater.
The diameter of the coin must always be an integer.
You are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design?
29. The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints. For men, the formula, n/P = 144 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where, n = number of steps per minute and P = pacelength in meters. Bernard knows his Pacelength is 164cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. Calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph.
23.62
11.39
8.78
236.16
30.. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
(A)50
(B)8
(C)60
(D)42
31.Here 10 programmers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed?
a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60
32. 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
(A)12
(B)11
(C)13
(D)18
33.After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
(A)1/12
(B)0
(C)12/212
(D)11/12
34.Suppose 12 monkeys take 12 minutes to eat 12 bananas. How many monkeys would it take to eat 72 bananas in 72 minutes?
6
72
12
35. If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisened if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisened can?
A) 3 B) 2 C) 6 D) 1
TR ----- my TECHNICAL Interview started around 1:15 pm (11/09/2011) and lasts about 35 minutes or so..
TR asked me questions from my
1)Hobbies (about 5 min)
2) my past project(which i had done after my 2nd year)..(about 10 mins)
3) my future project( which will be my major project in final year)..(about 10 mins)
4) basic electronics ( about 5 mins)
5) amplifier (about 5 mins)
6) he asked me to ask any ques from him...
HR-----my Hr round started around 3:20pm (11/09/2011) and lasts about 3-4 mins..
Hr asked me...
1) Hw ws ur day??
2) giv me some of ur family background??
3) why when fan rotates blows air underneath it??
4) what gas is uesd in AC??
5 what gas is uesd in tubelights??
All three round were very cool and had free talk with interviewer.. the interviewers were very lenient. On 11th of sept the results were declared at 9:45 P.M. We were at the college at that tym. And the results were banged on the notice board. My name was in that list....
So got placed in TCS...:):):)
Be confident while answering the questions in the interview. Smile and give the answer it shows that u r confident not nervous...
Best of luck...
Abhishek
Sunday, October 9, 2011
TCS LATEST PAPER 35
NAME:INDRAJIT CHATTARAJ.
DEPT:MCA
COLLEGE:Siliguri Institute of technology
STATUS:Selected
Hi friends I m Indrajit Chattaraj...tcs came to our college on 29th august for the online apti test.....i made a hard preparation for the tcs apti bt before 2 days of the online apti test i came to know that i dont have to sit for the apti as i was one of the top 5 of my department......bt as i heard from my friends tht the apti pattern was same 35 questions 80 mins and most of the questions were from previous pattern of tcs only the datas were changed......u guys can consult freshersworld.com for the aptis.....
I had my interview on 2nd september 2011 at techno india saltlake......A separate panel was der who were taking the interviews of the 25 top students eligible for direct intview from our college......our interview time was from 2.30 pm and nearly about 2.45 pm my turn came for the interview.......one of the person from tcs took me to the interviewer......
me: Good afternoon sir.
Interviewer :Good afternoon sit down.....
me: Thank u sir....
Intviewer: Introduce about urself bt dnt say those things which are mentioned on ur cv....
me: Told my name, my native place,my aim,my objective.....
Interviewer: Which is ur favourite sub???
me: C,C++.... I gave c,c++,data strcr and dbms among my sub of interest.....
intviewer: tell me the diff bw c and c++...
me:told. abt 4 points...
intviewer: what is object.....
me: explained him.....
intviewer : what is polymorphism???
me: told it and explained abt diff types of polymorphism....
intviewer: tell me some thing abt ur family???
me: told abt my father,mother and my elder sister who is married....he asked me how far is my sister's home from my home???i told 3 4 kms away....
intviewer: what is link list???
me: told???
intviwer: what is circular link list????
me: explained it????
intviewer: what is the practical application of circular linked list?????
me: told something abt web browser bt actually i was wrong and we had a healthy discussion on it bt i was confident nd was stucked to my point ultimately we both came to the conclusion it cant be practically implemented.....
intviewer: what is normalization????
me : explained....
intviwer: what is table????
me: explained....
intviwer: how we maintain relationship among among two tables????
me: through joins....
intviwer: suppose there is a college database and there is a database of ur ur mca dept so how will u maintain link bw two databases....
me: sir through foreign key.....
intviwer: ok thn what is foreign key????
me: explained
intviewer: what would happen if we delete a tuple from the master table if the master table is linked to a child table through foreign key????
me: the data would not get deleted in the master table and will show an error as the data is there in the child table so if we have to delete it we have to use on delete cascade.....
intviwer: what is primary key???
me: told...
intviewr: what would happen if there is not a primary key in a table????
me: explained....
intviewer: what is view???
me: told it
intviewr: bt we can do this by writing sql by selecting the attributes name only without using the view so why do we use view???
me: at that time the ans was not coming to my mind and with a smile i told tht sorry sir i dnt know.....
interviewer: what r the subs u knw apart from c and c++
me: sir dbms,data structure
interviewer: how many types of data structure are there???
me: sir two types linear and non linear and gave examples of both.....
interviewer: what role u have played in ur final yr project.....
me: i have created the erd,dfd,registration page,login page and the database connectivity part......
intviwer:why tcs bt dnt say common ans like asia's largest it company etc....
me: sir the carrer growth curve at tcs is huge practical eg is mr n chandrasekaran ceo and md of tcs joined tcs in the yr 1987 after completing his mca in 1986 and now since 2009 he is the ceo and md of tcs......
intviwer:At that time the situation was different bt nw the situations are stagnant
me:no sir i dnt think like tht i thik if an employee works hard,works smart and be focused on his aim there is not going to be any problem for him.....
intviwer:if u r selected whom u will convey first???
me:my mom sir...
intviwr:not ur father???
me:obviously father sir bt as su know sons are closer to mothers thts why i would first convey it to my mother thn my father.....
intviewr:ok indrajit it was nice to talk to u u can go.....
me:i stood up had a hand shake with him and told it was nice to meet with u sir.......
my interview went for nearly about 20 mins.....guys at the time of interview be confident and have a smiling face even if u r nervous dnt mk it understnd to the interviewr by ur outward expression.......even to be honest initially i was also nervous bt did nt mk the the intrviewr feel tht i was nervous.......
on 2nd sept n8 tcs declared the result and i came to knw tht i was selected though it was told inofficially as accenture was sharing 0 slot with tcs at techno......bt on 9th septmber i came to knw tht tcs sent me the confirmation mail tht i was selected nd told me to accept the offer letter i sat fr the apti of accenture on 9th bt did nt clear it bt i was very much happy on 9th september as i got the confirmation email from tcs on tht day nd accepted the offer letter on tht day only.......out of 243 181 students were selected from our clg...
finaly with the blessing of my Parents nd Ma Bipadtarini and all The GODS i hv been selected by tcs........
guys have faith on GOD nd work hard u will get ur dream company as mine was tcs i got it.......
i also want to thank freshersworld.com for the papers nd candidate experience which helped me a lot....
best of luck
see u at tcs......
DEPT:MCA
COLLEGE:Siliguri Institute of technology
STATUS:Selected
Hi friends I m Indrajit Chattaraj...tcs came to our college on 29th august for the online apti test.....i made a hard preparation for the tcs apti bt before 2 days of the online apti test i came to know that i dont have to sit for the apti as i was one of the top 5 of my department......bt as i heard from my friends tht the apti pattern was same 35 questions 80 mins and most of the questions were from previous pattern of tcs only the datas were changed......u guys can consult freshersworld.com for the aptis.....
I had my interview on 2nd september 2011 at techno india saltlake......A separate panel was der who were taking the interviews of the 25 top students eligible for direct intview from our college......our interview time was from 2.30 pm and nearly about 2.45 pm my turn came for the interview.......one of the person from tcs took me to the interviewer......
me: Good afternoon sir.
Interviewer :Good afternoon sit down.....
me: Thank u sir....
Intviewer: Introduce about urself bt dnt say those things which are mentioned on ur cv....
me: Told my name, my native place,my aim,my objective.....
Interviewer: Which is ur favourite sub???
me: C,C++.... I gave c,c++,data strcr and dbms among my sub of interest.....
intviewer: tell me the diff bw c and c++...
me:told. abt 4 points...
intviewer: what is object.....
me: explained him.....
intviewer : what is polymorphism???
me: told it and explained abt diff types of polymorphism....
intviewer: tell me some thing abt ur family???
me: told abt my father,mother and my elder sister who is married....he asked me how far is my sister's home from my home???i told 3 4 kms away....
intviewer: what is link list???
me: told???
intviwer: what is circular link list????
me: explained it????
intviewer: what is the practical application of circular linked list?????
me: told something abt web browser bt actually i was wrong and we had a healthy discussion on it bt i was confident nd was stucked to my point ultimately we both came to the conclusion it cant be practically implemented.....
intviewer: what is normalization????
me : explained....
intviwer: what is table????
me: explained....
intviwer: how we maintain relationship among among two tables????
me: through joins....
intviwer: suppose there is a college database and there is a database of ur ur mca dept so how will u maintain link bw two databases....
me: sir through foreign key.....
intviwer: ok thn what is foreign key????
me: explained
intviewer: what would happen if we delete a tuple from the master table if the master table is linked to a child table through foreign key????
me: the data would not get deleted in the master table and will show an error as the data is there in the child table so if we have to delete it we have to use on delete cascade.....
intviwer: what is primary key???
me: told...
intviewr: what would happen if there is not a primary key in a table????
me: explained....
intviewer: what is view???
me: told it
intviewr: bt we can do this by writing sql by selecting the attributes name only without using the view so why do we use view???
me: at that time the ans was not coming to my mind and with a smile i told tht sorry sir i dnt know.....
interviewer: what r the subs u knw apart from c and c++
me: sir dbms,data structure
interviewer: how many types of data structure are there???
me: sir two types linear and non linear and gave examples of both.....
interviewer: what role u have played in ur final yr project.....
me: i have created the erd,dfd,registration page,login page and the database connectivity part......
intviwer:why tcs bt dnt say common ans like asia's largest it company etc....
me: sir the carrer growth curve at tcs is huge practical eg is mr n chandrasekaran ceo and md of tcs joined tcs in the yr 1987 after completing his mca in 1986 and now since 2009 he is the ceo and md of tcs......
intviwer:At that time the situation was different bt nw the situations are stagnant
me:no sir i dnt think like tht i thik if an employee works hard,works smart and be focused on his aim there is not going to be any problem for him.....
intviwer:if u r selected whom u will convey first???
me:my mom sir...
intviwr:not ur father???
me:obviously father sir bt as su know sons are closer to mothers thts why i would first convey it to my mother thn my father.....
intviewr:ok indrajit it was nice to talk to u u can go.....
me:i stood up had a hand shake with him and told it was nice to meet with u sir.......
my interview went for nearly about 20 mins.....guys at the time of interview be confident and have a smiling face even if u r nervous dnt mk it understnd to the interviewr by ur outward expression.......even to be honest initially i was also nervous bt did nt mk the the intrviewr feel tht i was nervous.......
on 2nd sept n8 tcs declared the result and i came to knw tht i was selected though it was told inofficially as accenture was sharing 0 slot with tcs at techno......bt on 9th septmber i came to knw tht tcs sent me the confirmation mail tht i was selected nd told me to accept the offer letter i sat fr the apti of accenture on 9th bt did nt clear it bt i was very much happy on 9th september as i got the confirmation email from tcs on tht day nd accepted the offer letter on tht day only.......out of 243 181 students were selected from our clg...
finaly with the blessing of my Parents nd Ma Bipadtarini and all The GODS i hv been selected by tcs........
guys have faith on GOD nd work hard u will get ur dream company as mine was tcs i got it.......
i also want to thank freshersworld.com for the papers nd candidate experience which helped me a lot....
best of luck
see u at tcs......
TCS LATEST PAPER 34
Hi all,shubham this side and i will share my personal experience on TCS campus drive.I m in final year of my MCA.I assure you that cracking TCS written and interview is easy,u just need to focus on qualifying written.TCS came to our campus on 10th september 2011.Same procedure top 5 from every branch and ppl who are having throughout 75% are directly called for interview.
Written test was based on that 70 odd patterns.Touchstone software was used.You will be given 80min to do 35 questions.it is an online test.For written jst prepare last year papers of TCS from fresher world and that will be more than enough,no need to study nething else for written.remember there is 1/3rd negative marking so attempt questions about which u r sure.try to attempt around 25-30 questions.
In my college around 100 students appeared for written and they selected only 43 and i was among 43 luckily.They were saying NIT KURUKSHETRA is grade A college in there list so they increased cutoff because of which only 43 students are selected.
After written test they had small presentation and then interview.Dont get nervous in interview,keep urself calm and be confident and u will get through.They had 2 rounds:
1.)technical+MR
2.)HR
My technical round is as follows
I went inside,wished interviewer
I:-Ok Shubham u did ur graduation from AGRA?
me:-no sir i completed my graduation from lucknow bt my college was affiliated to GARA university.
I:-Ok,tel me what is OOPS
me:-told
I:-write a program to show function overriding
me:-did
I:-asked me to explain the program
me:-did
I:-how is function overloading different from function overriding?
me:explained
I:-ok good.tell me some latest technologies in IT market(by latest he means which came 2-3 months back)
me:-sry sir
I:-so u dnt read ne tech magzine and didnot visit tecnical websites
me:-sir i do visit technical websites bt not on regular basis.
I:-ok,Why TCS?
me:-I said,work pressure is less there and BLA BLA BLA
I:-Shubham I am working in TCS for last 10 years and there is so much of work pressure and i need to work 11 hours a day
me:-ok sir,there is no problem in working 11 hours a day bt my boss must not be standing on my head for every work.
I:-ok,so u r saying u can work 24*7?
me:-sir i can,bt there must be balance in professional and social life.
I:-ok shubham thanku.
me:-thanku sir.
my interview just went for around 10 min.remember dont get nervous,look towards interviewer at the time of interview and in technical they jusy ask basics so be clear in ur basics of C,C++,database.
next round was HR i was called off just after 15 min i completed my technical,remember techical interviewer gives feedback of every student to HR and whose feedback is good those students are called immediately for HR.
HR was very friendly of age around 25-28.
HR:-are u tensed
me:-yes mam a bit as it is my 1st interview.
HR:-calm down,take ur time.
then she asked my introduction and around 20-25 min she just bullied me about my weakness which i told that i sleep a lot during my free time.so be prepared well with ur introduction.they just check ur communication and confident.always smile in front of HR(short and sweet smile).show that u r confident about what u r speaking.In HR just keep on answering what HR is asking and be logical in ur answers.be ready with real life examples of ur strenghts,weakness and achievements.
At last she asked about relocations,i said i have no problem.
after all this i waited around 4-5 hours for results and at last they said they will mail result to TPO.next day around 9PM result came and i was among 62 selected from 143(including 35 toppers).
BEST OF LUCK TO ALL TCS ASPIRANTS.WILL MEET U AT TCS
for any queries message me at 9541747808.no calls plz only msgs.i will help u in every possible manner.
Written test was based on that 70 odd patterns.Touchstone software was used.You will be given 80min to do 35 questions.it is an online test.For written jst prepare last year papers of TCS from fresher world and that will be more than enough,no need to study nething else for written.remember there is 1/3rd negative marking so attempt questions about which u r sure.try to attempt around 25-30 questions.
In my college around 100 students appeared for written and they selected only 43 and i was among 43 luckily.They were saying NIT KURUKSHETRA is grade A college in there list so they increased cutoff because of which only 43 students are selected.
After written test they had small presentation and then interview.Dont get nervous in interview,keep urself calm and be confident and u will get through.They had 2 rounds:
1.)technical+MR
2.)HR
My technical round is as follows
I went inside,wished interviewer
I:-Ok Shubham u did ur graduation from AGRA?
me:-no sir i completed my graduation from lucknow bt my college was affiliated to GARA university.
I:-Ok,tel me what is OOPS
me:-told
I:-write a program to show function overriding
me:-did
I:-asked me to explain the program
me:-did
I:-how is function overloading different from function overriding?
me:explained
I:-ok good.tell me some latest technologies in IT market(by latest he means which came 2-3 months back)
me:-sry sir
I:-so u dnt read ne tech magzine and didnot visit tecnical websites
me:-sir i do visit technical websites bt not on regular basis.
I:-ok,Why TCS?
me:-I said,work pressure is less there and BLA BLA BLA
I:-Shubham I am working in TCS for last 10 years and there is so much of work pressure and i need to work 11 hours a day
me:-ok sir,there is no problem in working 11 hours a day bt my boss must not be standing on my head for every work.
I:-ok,so u r saying u can work 24*7?
me:-sir i can,bt there must be balance in professional and social life.
I:-ok shubham thanku.
me:-thanku sir.
my interview just went for around 10 min.remember dont get nervous,look towards interviewer at the time of interview and in technical they jusy ask basics so be clear in ur basics of C,C++,database.
next round was HR i was called off just after 15 min i completed my technical,remember techical interviewer gives feedback of every student to HR and whose feedback is good those students are called immediately for HR.
HR was very friendly of age around 25-28.
HR:-are u tensed
me:-yes mam a bit as it is my 1st interview.
HR:-calm down,take ur time.
then she asked my introduction and around 20-25 min she just bullied me about my weakness which i told that i sleep a lot during my free time.so be prepared well with ur introduction.they just check ur communication and confident.always smile in front of HR(short and sweet smile).show that u r confident about what u r speaking.In HR just keep on answering what HR is asking and be logical in ur answers.be ready with real life examples of ur strenghts,weakness and achievements.
At last she asked about relocations,i said i have no problem.
after all this i waited around 4-5 hours for results and at last they said they will mail result to TPO.next day around 9PM result came and i was among 62 selected from 143(including 35 toppers).
BEST OF LUCK TO ALL TCS ASPIRANTS.WILL MEET U AT TCS
for any queries message me at 9541747808.no calls plz only msgs.i will help u in every possible manner.
TCS LATEST PAPER 33
1.Online Aptitude test
2.Technical interview
3.Managerial interview
4.HR interview
The paper pattern for aptitude was 35 questions in 80 min.
NOTE:PATTERN OF TCS PAPER HAS BEEN CHANGED NOW NO VERBAL,REASONING.IT HAS ONLY APTITUDE.
Here are some of the questions which were there in my exams.
Question1: There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively? (1 of )?
Answer: 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/32
32 will be the answer. (My friends got similar question with "3 times consecutively"; for that the answer would be 8)
Question2: A research lab in Chennai requires 100 mice and 75 sterilized cages for a certain set of laboratory experiments. To identify the mice, the lab has prepared labels with numbers 1 to 100, by combining tags numbered 0 to 9. The SPCA requires that the tags be made of toxin-free material and that the temperature of the cages be maintained at 27 degree Celsius. Also, not more than 2 mice can be caged together and each cage must be at least 2 sq.ft in area. The 5 experiments to be conducted by lab are to be thoroughly documented and performed only after a round of approval by authorities. The approval procedure takes around 48 hours. How many times the tag is numbered '4' used by the lab in numbering these mice?
a)9 b)19 c)20 d)21
Question3: A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a)The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b)The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c)The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d)The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Solution: Suppose the first 35 statements are true!
Statement 1: At least 1 statement is false [TRUE]
Statement 2: At least 2 statements are false [TRUE]
...
Statement 35: At least 35 statements are false [TRUE]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Statement 36: At least 36 statements are false [FALSE]
..
Statement 40: At least 40 statements are false [FALSE]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
AT LEAST puts the minimum tag or the floor tag on the statements
So, if the first 35 statements are true and the rest are false, everything fits into place!
Question4: In the reading room of a library, there are23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?
a)8 b)None c)16 d)15
Question5: A hunter walked one kilometer south from his camp. Then he walked one kilometer west. There he shot a bear. Then he walked one kilometer north, and found that he was back at his camp. What color was the bear?
a)Black b)White c)Brown d)None
Question6: A taxi driver commenced his journey from a point and he drove 10 km towards north and turned to his left and drove another 20 km. After waiting to meet a friend here, he turned to his right and continued to drive another 10 km. In which direction is he now?
a)West b)South c)North d)East
Question7: Bob, Peter, Oliver and 2 girls –Raven and Chelsey are to be seated in a row. Raven often gets sits to left of Bob. No girl sits at extreme positions and middle positions. Peter always sits at the extreme position. Who sits to the right of Chelsey?
a)Oliver b)Bob c)Peter/Oliver d)Peter
Question8: A toy train produces at least 10 different tunes when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5m at 10 m/min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that toy train produces 6 consecutive music tunes of the same type.
a)32 b)64 c)36 d)6
Question9: A pie is to be divided among 20 people. A man eats 3 pieces, a woman eats 2 pieces and a child eats ½ a piece of pie. What is the number of men, women children, so that 20 people in total and everyone get the same pie? There are 20 pieces of pie in all.
a)7 women, 1 man, 12 children
b)5 women, 1 man, 14 children
c)4 women, 2 men, 12 children
Question10: 20 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no ‘cycle’ of handshakes is( a cycle of handshake is a sequence of people a1,a2,…..ak) such that people(a1,a2),(a2,a3)…..(a(k-1),ak),(a2,a1) shake hand is
a)16 b)18 c)19 d)17
Question11: A seamstress buys a certain amount of Gingham cloth which comes in rolls that are exactly 56 inches wide. She has also bought a certain length of Seek sucker cloth and 35 inches wide. The seamstress first focuses on the Gingham roll ad discovers that she has 116 yards of Gingham and she wants to divide the gingham into 116 lengths of 1 yard each. She wants to have twice as many pieces of seek sucker as she does of the Gingham. It takes 4 seconds to cut each length of Gingham. Working non-stop, how long (in seconds) will it take her to cut all 116 pieces?
a)464 b)460 c)463 d)465
Question12: NY public library is one of the world’s greatest repositories of books and journals. It has a beautiful reading room facing Manhattan’s famous 5th Avenue. In the reading room are 10 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 4 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot, there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are10 readers, how many spots are empty?
a)6 b)none c)5 d)4
Question13: There are 7 children and the youngest child is a boy. What is the probability that all of them are boys is 1 in
a)2! b)64 c)128 d)2
Question14: Determine the distance between x-intercept and z-intercept of the plane where equation is 6x+8y-3z=72.
a)3 b)26.83 c)9 d)25.63
Question15: A school yard contains only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons. On Tuesday, the total number of wheels in the schoolyard was 114. What would be the possible number of bicycles?
a)8 b)7 c)6 d)8
Question16: Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coins. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true?
In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn.
In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn.
In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn.
Alok has no winning strategy.
Solution: Between special coins there are two gaps.
first of 2 coin
second of 95 coin
if anuj goes with 2 coin gap he will lose as it is even
if anuj goes with 95 coin gap he will win as it is odd & last turn will be his
Question17: Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block 3 small cube long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block?
a) 114 b) 135 c) 21 d) 71
Solution: The total volume (in terms of number of cubes) of the solid = 3*9*5 = 135
The total volume (in terms of number of cubes) of the hollow = (3-2)*(9-2)*(5-2)
= 21
so number of cubes required = 135-21 = 114
Question18: In the year 2002, Britain was reported to have had 4.3m closed – circuit television (CCTV) cameras – one for every 14 people in the country. This scrutiny is supposed to deter and detect crime. In one criminal case, the police interrogate two suspects. The ratio between the ages of the two suspects is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 55 years. After how many years will the ratio be 8:7?
a) 11 b) 6 c) 10 d) 5
Question19: Given a collection of 36 points P in the plane and a point equidistant from all points in P, which of the following are necessarily true?
The points in P lie on a circle.
The distance between any pair of points in P is larger than the distance between X and a point in P
a) A and B b) neither A nor B c) B only d) A only
Solution: A only. B is not possible because line joining any two points in P becomes a chord which is always less than the radius (line joining X and any point in P) of circle
Question20: Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month?
a) $27 b) $ 18 c) $45 d) $ 486
Question21: A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a)4 mph b) 5 mph c) 2.4 mph d) 4.8 mph
Question22: A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark in spite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
a)50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42
Solution: in the first case the lady takes up 32 red color
then he takes up 24 y (cause he should take up pair)
then he takes up 1y+1blue
then 2blue(cause to make sure he has a pair of each color in hand)
32+24+2+2=60
Question23: Francois Pachet, a researcher at Sony Computer Science laboratories is also a jazz musician. He decided to build a robot able to improvise like a pro. Named Continuator, the robot can duet with a live musician in real- time. It listens to a musical phrase and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making robot is divided between materials, labor and overheads in the ratio of 4:6:2.If the materials cost $108. The cost of the robot is
a) $270 b) $324 c) $216 d) $ 648
Question24: Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
Question25: Consider two tumblers, the first containing water & next contains coffee. Suppose you take one spoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler. Which one of the following statement holds now?
a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumbler.
b) There is more coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumbler
c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumbler
d) None of the statements holds true.
Question26: There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... In tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters’, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
a) 26 hrs b) 25 hrs c) 5 hrs d) 27 hrs
Question27: Middle – earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round, half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played?
a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255
Solution: let no. of teams be x
after first round there will be x/2 teams remaining
after second round there will be (x/2)1/2=x/4 teams remaining
similarly
after eight round there will be (x/2^8) teams will be remaining
but after eight round only the winner team is remaining
therefore x/256=1;
x=256;
next
in eighth round 2 teams will be competing
so there will be 1 match
in 7th round 4 teams =2 matches
similarly
in first round 256 teams=128 matches
what we require is
total no. of matches played=1+2+4+8+16+32+64=128=255
Question28: On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula
d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9
Where d represents the diameter in mm and t is number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 12.06
Question29: Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it Ms RAPETEKA
a) Bird b) Vegetable c) City d) Fruit
Question30: Alok is attending a workshop “How to do more with less” and today's theme is Working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is-
How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4 , 5 ( but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?
Can you help Alok find the answer?
a) 100 b) 125 c) 75 d) 85
Question31: A car manufacturer produces only red and blue models which come out of the final testing area completely at random. What are the odds that 5 consecutive cars of the same color will come through the test area at any one time?
a) 1 in 16 b) 1 in 125 c)1 in 32 d) 1 in 25
Solution: Prob of red = 1/2
Prob of blue = 1/2
Prob of 5consecutive colors is (1/2)^5
But there are two cases, cars are either all red or all blue so
Ans will be 2*(1/32)^5 ie 1 in 16
Question32: One day Alice meets pal and byte in fairyland. She knows that pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and tells the truth on the other days of the week byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Alice – pal. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie byte. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it?
a) Thursday b) Tuesday c) Monday d) Sunday
Explanation:
On Thursday, Pal say truth i.e. yesterday (Wednesday) was one of those days when I lie. It’s true.
On the other hand, On Thursday, Byte lie i.e. yesterday (Wednesday) was one of those days when I lie too. It’s a lie. So both satisfied. Hence it’s Thursday.
Question33: Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulate a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often – 8, 9 or 10?
a) 8 b) All are equally likely c) 9 d) 10
Question34: A number when divided by D leaves a remainder of 8 and when divided by 3D leaves a remainder of 21. What is the remainder left, when twice the number is divided by 3D?
a) 13 b) cannot be determined c) 3 d) 42
Solution: suppose the no. is a
a = Dx +8 …….(1)
a = 3Dy + 21 …….(2)
So from 1 & 2 we get
D(x-3y) = 13
13 is prime so x-3y has to be 1
let x = 4 and y = 1
We get a = 60
2a = 120
So 120 when divided by 3D = 39
we get remainder as 3
So answer is 3
Question35: A toy train produces at least 10 different tunes when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 meters at 10 meters per minute. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only two different tunes at random. What are the odds that the toy train produces 4 consecutive music tunes of the same type?
a)1 in 16 b) 1 in 4 c) 1 in 8
Solution: It can produce sound A , prob = 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/16
or sound B , prob = 1/16 (with the same logic)
So, probability of consecutive sound = 1/16 + 1/16 = 1/8
After the aptitude the results were announced at 8:00 pm in the night.I was very worried about my selection.I had done 30 questions but still I was worried about the cut off score.There is negative marking also.The cut off score is generally around 19,20.So if you do around 25 questions you are on the safer side.Just go through the previous papers.I was lucky to be the one among who were selected but then was the tension of next three rounds.
It was on the next day.So I would suggest for the technical interview read according to the branch in which you are as tcs people don’t ask you anything beyond it.And don’t try to fool them as they have google.com in front of them to verify us.So if you don’t know simply tell them.If you have some achievements in btech tell them about it.They are interested.My waiting time for interview started at 9 in morning.I was called at 9:30 at night.So after a long time duration I was not even a single bit tired due to my craze for TCS.There were 14 panels for the interview.I got panel 7 which constituted of the seniormost official of tcs and one another tcs person.They were famous for getting into the depth of technicality.That was the point when I was thinking that my bad luck wont leave me..But happened next was …I entered the room..
Me:May I come in Sir?
1st person:Yah sure please come in.
(I entered and wished them)
Me:Good evening Sir.
1st:Very good evening Harshita.So have a seat.
So how was the day Harshita?
Me:It was very nice sir.
1st :U had to wait for a long time.Wasn’t it tiring?
Me:Absolutely not sir.I enjoyed waiting.
1st:Ok harshita so tell me about urself..
Me:Told..about various presentations..prize at IIT,roorkee and proposal at IIT,Kharagpur..etc…
1st:Ok then tell me about the present research you are doing..
Me:Told about my research.
1st:If u are doing so much research so do you want to carry on it in future?
Me:Told
2nd :Tell me about high level and low level modulation?
Me:Told
1st:What is difference in diode and transistor?Give applications of both.
Me:Told.
2nd:What is the use of amplifiers?
Me:Told.
1st:Why tcs?
Me:I have got many reasons in pre placement talk so told..
1st:So y do u want to shift ur branch frm ece to it?
Me:Told.
(He was a bit impressed by my answers)
1st:Any questions for tcs?
Me:Asked about the passport seva.
1st:Told for about 10 minutes..
Me:Thank u sir.
1st:Now you can go harshita..
Me:Thank u sir..
(After one hour I was sent for the HR interview)
10 ppl wer called at the same time.We wer made to stand in a semicircle.Then in 30 seconds wer asked to divide into team of two.So five teams wer formed.Then the HR told us abt software lyf cycle.The five departments and asked every team to take one an dxplain y dey opted for it.We took the enhancement department and justified it.
At about 12 am night results wer announced and I was the lucky one to be der..So just dying to write the line wich I read in all the placement papers..Finally got the chance…..
2.Technical interview
3.Managerial interview
4.HR interview
The paper pattern for aptitude was 35 questions in 80 min.
NOTE:PATTERN OF TCS PAPER HAS BEEN CHANGED NOW NO VERBAL,REASONING.IT HAS ONLY APTITUDE.
Here are some of the questions which were there in my exams.
Question1: There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively? (1 of )?
Answer: 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/32
32 will be the answer. (My friends got similar question with "3 times consecutively"; for that the answer would be 8)
Question2: A research lab in Chennai requires 100 mice and 75 sterilized cages for a certain set of laboratory experiments. To identify the mice, the lab has prepared labels with numbers 1 to 100, by combining tags numbered 0 to 9. The SPCA requires that the tags be made of toxin-free material and that the temperature of the cages be maintained at 27 degree Celsius. Also, not more than 2 mice can be caged together and each cage must be at least 2 sq.ft in area. The 5 experiments to be conducted by lab are to be thoroughly documented and performed only after a round of approval by authorities. The approval procedure takes around 48 hours. How many times the tag is numbered '4' used by the lab in numbering these mice?
a)9 b)19 c)20 d)21
Question3: A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a)The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b)The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c)The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d)The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Solution: Suppose the first 35 statements are true!
Statement 1: At least 1 statement is false [TRUE]
Statement 2: At least 2 statements are false [TRUE]
...
Statement 35: At least 35 statements are false [TRUE]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Statement 36: At least 36 statements are false [FALSE]
..
Statement 40: At least 40 statements are false [FALSE]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
AT LEAST puts the minimum tag or the floor tag on the statements
So, if the first 35 statements are true and the rest are false, everything fits into place!
Question4: In the reading room of a library, there are23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?
a)8 b)None c)16 d)15
Question5: A hunter walked one kilometer south from his camp. Then he walked one kilometer west. There he shot a bear. Then he walked one kilometer north, and found that he was back at his camp. What color was the bear?
a)Black b)White c)Brown d)None
Question6: A taxi driver commenced his journey from a point and he drove 10 km towards north and turned to his left and drove another 20 km. After waiting to meet a friend here, he turned to his right and continued to drive another 10 km. In which direction is he now?
a)West b)South c)North d)East
Question7: Bob, Peter, Oliver and 2 girls –Raven and Chelsey are to be seated in a row. Raven often gets sits to left of Bob. No girl sits at extreme positions and middle positions. Peter always sits at the extreme position. Who sits to the right of Chelsey?
a)Oliver b)Bob c)Peter/Oliver d)Peter
Question8: A toy train produces at least 10 different tunes when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5m at 10 m/min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that toy train produces 6 consecutive music tunes of the same type.
a)32 b)64 c)36 d)6
Question9: A pie is to be divided among 20 people. A man eats 3 pieces, a woman eats 2 pieces and a child eats ½ a piece of pie. What is the number of men, women children, so that 20 people in total and everyone get the same pie? There are 20 pieces of pie in all.
a)7 women, 1 man, 12 children
b)5 women, 1 man, 14 children
c)4 women, 2 men, 12 children
Question10: 20 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no ‘cycle’ of handshakes is( a cycle of handshake is a sequence of people a1,a2,…..ak) such that people(a1,a2),(a2,a3)…..(a(k-1),ak),(a2,a1) shake hand is
a)16 b)18 c)19 d)17
Question11: A seamstress buys a certain amount of Gingham cloth which comes in rolls that are exactly 56 inches wide. She has also bought a certain length of Seek sucker cloth and 35 inches wide. The seamstress first focuses on the Gingham roll ad discovers that she has 116 yards of Gingham and she wants to divide the gingham into 116 lengths of 1 yard each. She wants to have twice as many pieces of seek sucker as she does of the Gingham. It takes 4 seconds to cut each length of Gingham. Working non-stop, how long (in seconds) will it take her to cut all 116 pieces?
a)464 b)460 c)463 d)465
Question12: NY public library is one of the world’s greatest repositories of books and journals. It has a beautiful reading room facing Manhattan’s famous 5th Avenue. In the reading room are 10 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 4 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot, there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are10 readers, how many spots are empty?
a)6 b)none c)5 d)4
Question13: There are 7 children and the youngest child is a boy. What is the probability that all of them are boys is 1 in
a)2! b)64 c)128 d)2
Question14: Determine the distance between x-intercept and z-intercept of the plane where equation is 6x+8y-3z=72.
a)3 b)26.83 c)9 d)25.63
Question15: A school yard contains only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons. On Tuesday, the total number of wheels in the schoolyard was 114. What would be the possible number of bicycles?
a)8 b)7 c)6 d)8
Question16: Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coins. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true?
In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn.
In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn.
In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn.
Alok has no winning strategy.
Solution: Between special coins there are two gaps.
first of 2 coin
second of 95 coin
if anuj goes with 2 coin gap he will lose as it is even
if anuj goes with 95 coin gap he will win as it is odd & last turn will be his
Question17: Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block 3 small cube long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block?
a) 114 b) 135 c) 21 d) 71
Solution: The total volume (in terms of number of cubes) of the solid = 3*9*5 = 135
The total volume (in terms of number of cubes) of the hollow = (3-2)*(9-2)*(5-2)
= 21
so number of cubes required = 135-21 = 114
Question18: In the year 2002, Britain was reported to have had 4.3m closed – circuit television (CCTV) cameras – one for every 14 people in the country. This scrutiny is supposed to deter and detect crime. In one criminal case, the police interrogate two suspects. The ratio between the ages of the two suspects is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 55 years. After how many years will the ratio be 8:7?
a) 11 b) 6 c) 10 d) 5
Question19: Given a collection of 36 points P in the plane and a point equidistant from all points in P, which of the following are necessarily true?
The points in P lie on a circle.
The distance between any pair of points in P is larger than the distance between X and a point in P
a) A and B b) neither A nor B c) B only d) A only
Solution: A only. B is not possible because line joining any two points in P becomes a chord which is always less than the radius (line joining X and any point in P) of circle
Question20: Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month?
a) $27 b) $ 18 c) $45 d) $ 486
Question21: A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a)4 mph b) 5 mph c) 2.4 mph d) 4.8 mph
Question22: A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark in spite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
a)50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42
Solution: in the first case the lady takes up 32 red color
then he takes up 24 y (cause he should take up pair)
then he takes up 1y+1blue
then 2blue(cause to make sure he has a pair of each color in hand)
32+24+2+2=60
Question23: Francois Pachet, a researcher at Sony Computer Science laboratories is also a jazz musician. He decided to build a robot able to improvise like a pro. Named Continuator, the robot can duet with a live musician in real- time. It listens to a musical phrase and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making robot is divided between materials, labor and overheads in the ratio of 4:6:2.If the materials cost $108. The cost of the robot is
a) $270 b) $324 c) $216 d) $ 648
Question24: Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
Question25: Consider two tumblers, the first containing water & next contains coffee. Suppose you take one spoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler. Which one of the following statement holds now?
a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumbler.
b) There is more coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumbler
c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumbler
d) None of the statements holds true.
Question26: There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... In tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters’, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
a) 26 hrs b) 25 hrs c) 5 hrs d) 27 hrs
Question27: Middle – earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round, half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played?
a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255
Solution: let no. of teams be x
after first round there will be x/2 teams remaining
after second round there will be (x/2)1/2=x/4 teams remaining
similarly
after eight round there will be (x/2^8) teams will be remaining
but after eight round only the winner team is remaining
therefore x/256=1;
x=256;
next
in eighth round 2 teams will be competing
so there will be 1 match
in 7th round 4 teams =2 matches
similarly
in first round 256 teams=128 matches
what we require is
total no. of matches played=1+2+4+8+16+32+64=128=255
Question28: On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula
d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9
Where d represents the diameter in mm and t is number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 12.06
Question29: Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it Ms RAPETEKA
a) Bird b) Vegetable c) City d) Fruit
Question30: Alok is attending a workshop “How to do more with less” and today's theme is Working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is-
How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4 , 5 ( but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?
Can you help Alok find the answer?
a) 100 b) 125 c) 75 d) 85
Question31: A car manufacturer produces only red and blue models which come out of the final testing area completely at random. What are the odds that 5 consecutive cars of the same color will come through the test area at any one time?
a) 1 in 16 b) 1 in 125 c)1 in 32 d) 1 in 25
Solution: Prob of red = 1/2
Prob of blue = 1/2
Prob of 5consecutive colors is (1/2)^5
But there are two cases, cars are either all red or all blue so
Ans will be 2*(1/32)^5 ie 1 in 16
Question32: One day Alice meets pal and byte in fairyland. She knows that pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and tells the truth on the other days of the week byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Alice – pal. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie byte. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it?
a) Thursday b) Tuesday c) Monday d) Sunday
Explanation:
On Thursday, Pal say truth i.e. yesterday (Wednesday) was one of those days when I lie. It’s true.
On the other hand, On Thursday, Byte lie i.e. yesterday (Wednesday) was one of those days when I lie too. It’s a lie. So both satisfied. Hence it’s Thursday.
Question33: Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulate a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often – 8, 9 or 10?
a) 8 b) All are equally likely c) 9 d) 10
Question34: A number when divided by D leaves a remainder of 8 and when divided by 3D leaves a remainder of 21. What is the remainder left, when twice the number is divided by 3D?
a) 13 b) cannot be determined c) 3 d) 42
Solution: suppose the no. is a
a = Dx +8 …….(1)
a = 3Dy + 21 …….(2)
So from 1 & 2 we get
D(x-3y) = 13
13 is prime so x-3y has to be 1
let x = 4 and y = 1
We get a = 60
2a = 120
So 120 when divided by 3D = 39
we get remainder as 3
So answer is 3
Question35: A toy train produces at least 10 different tunes when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 meters at 10 meters per minute. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only two different tunes at random. What are the odds that the toy train produces 4 consecutive music tunes of the same type?
a)1 in 16 b) 1 in 4 c) 1 in 8
Solution: It can produce sound A , prob = 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/16
or sound B , prob = 1/16 (with the same logic)
So, probability of consecutive sound = 1/16 + 1/16 = 1/8
After the aptitude the results were announced at 8:00 pm in the night.I was very worried about my selection.I had done 30 questions but still I was worried about the cut off score.There is negative marking also.The cut off score is generally around 19,20.So if you do around 25 questions you are on the safer side.Just go through the previous papers.I was lucky to be the one among who were selected but then was the tension of next three rounds.
It was on the next day.So I would suggest for the technical interview read according to the branch in which you are as tcs people don’t ask you anything beyond it.And don’t try to fool them as they have google.com in front of them to verify us.So if you don’t know simply tell them.If you have some achievements in btech tell them about it.They are interested.My waiting time for interview started at 9 in morning.I was called at 9:30 at night.So after a long time duration I was not even a single bit tired due to my craze for TCS.There were 14 panels for the interview.I got panel 7 which constituted of the seniormost official of tcs and one another tcs person.They were famous for getting into the depth of technicality.That was the point when I was thinking that my bad luck wont leave me..But happened next was …I entered the room..
Me:May I come in Sir?
1st person:Yah sure please come in.
(I entered and wished them)
Me:Good evening Sir.
1st:Very good evening Harshita.So have a seat.
So how was the day Harshita?
Me:It was very nice sir.
1st :U had to wait for a long time.Wasn’t it tiring?
Me:Absolutely not sir.I enjoyed waiting.
1st:Ok harshita so tell me about urself..
Me:Told..about various presentations..prize at IIT,roorkee and proposal at IIT,Kharagpur..etc…
1st:Ok then tell me about the present research you are doing..
Me:Told about my research.
1st:If u are doing so much research so do you want to carry on it in future?
Me:Told
2nd :Tell me about high level and low level modulation?
Me:Told
1st:What is difference in diode and transistor?Give applications of both.
Me:Told.
2nd:What is the use of amplifiers?
Me:Told.
1st:Why tcs?
Me:I have got many reasons in pre placement talk so told..
1st:So y do u want to shift ur branch frm ece to it?
Me:Told.
(He was a bit impressed by my answers)
1st:Any questions for tcs?
Me:Asked about the passport seva.
1st:Told for about 10 minutes..
Me:Thank u sir.
1st:Now you can go harshita..
Me:Thank u sir..
(After one hour I was sent for the HR interview)
10 ppl wer called at the same time.We wer made to stand in a semicircle.Then in 30 seconds wer asked to divide into team of two.So five teams wer formed.Then the HR told us abt software lyf cycle.The five departments and asked every team to take one an dxplain y dey opted for it.We took the enhancement department and justified it.
At about 12 am night results wer announced and I was the lucky one to be der..So just dying to write the line wich I read in all the placement papers..Finally got the chance…..
TCS LATEST PAPER 32
hello frndz my name is somitra sanyal,,,persung my engg from bist bhopal with electronics n comm
firstly,,,very very thnks to freshrwrld team
there were 4 rounds in selection procss of tcs
frstly I qualified the wrttn round,,,after that....called for technical round,,,it was around 40 min,,,,,it was 9 0 clock at night,,i was the last candidate of my panel,,,
finaaly i enterd in room,,,,,,,
me-sir plz may Icomng
hr-yes plz
hr-sit down
me-thnku sir
hr-so mr somitra.u r the last candidate of the day...
me-sir
hr-tell me about ur self
me-told
hr-ur area of intrst-
me-told..data comm,,mobile comm
hr-good
hr-he stast asking quetion from my subjct-----apart from my subj,,he asked to me from,,,,adc,electrnc devices,,n all reletd subj of ec
me--told
keep this thing in ur mind,,,that ur ans should be logical,,,,with example
finally he asked a ques from language
i have basic knwledge of language..but still i tried,,finally he told me
he-why tcs---told,,,,,,
after 40 min,,he asked me.....cam u sing n dance??
me,,,==sorry sir!!!! i was totally surprsed
HR ROUND----4:00 PM
my hr was a lady before entering the room,,,my frnds,,,sugges me,,plz somi,,,,,,hr ko mat dekhna,,,que pe concentrate karna,,,,i told,,,yes boss,,,,,
finally faced the hr round..........she asked me que from my personal lyfe,,,,,,some conditions,,toughest decision,,,,,,,bond,,,,,,adaptiblity,,some que from strenth,,weakness,,,,,from my ppt n debate,,,,,,,,finally 6:15pm
the result declared,,
firstly,,,very very thnks to freshrwrld team
there were 4 rounds in selection procss of tcs
frstly I qualified the wrttn round,,,after that....called for technical round,,,it was around 40 min,,,,,it was 9 0 clock at night,,i was the last candidate of my panel,,,
finaaly i enterd in room,,,,,,,
me-sir plz may Icomng
hr-yes plz
hr-sit down
me-thnku sir
hr-so mr somitra.u r the last candidate of the day...
me-sir
hr-tell me about ur self
me-told
hr-ur area of intrst-
me-told..data comm,,mobile comm
hr-good
hr-he stast asking quetion from my subjct-----apart from my subj,,he asked to me from,,,,adc,electrnc devices,,n all reletd subj of ec
me--told
keep this thing in ur mind,,,that ur ans should be logical,,,,with example
finally he asked a ques from language
i have basic knwledge of language..but still i tried,,finally he told me
he-why tcs---told,,,,,,
after 40 min,,he asked me.....cam u sing n dance??
me,,,==sorry sir!!!! i was totally surprsed
HR ROUND----4:00 PM
my hr was a lady before entering the room,,,my frnds,,,sugges me,,plz somi,,,,,,hr ko mat dekhna,,,que pe concentrate karna,,,,i told,,,yes boss,,,,,
finally faced the hr round..........she asked me que from my personal lyfe,,,,,,some conditions,,toughest decision,,,,,,,bond,,,,,,adaptiblity,,some que from strenth,,weakness,,,,,from my ppt n debate,,,,,,,,finally 6:15pm
the result declared,,
TCS LATEST PAPER 31
Hi,
This Durgesh Nandan Vishwakarma, from SLIET ,longowal Punjab.
TCS visited our college on 13th of sep;2011 (written) for recruitment .Its criteria was as usual 60 % through out, maximum two backlog and maximum of two year study gap. It’s written test is known as touch-stone. It is totally aptitude test containing mainly questions of probability, reasoning, ratio and proportion. They have provided us 500 sample question. All questions were from that sample question paper. Some of the question were repeated in my test like questions of probability and ratio and proportion was repeated 3 times in My test..
The test had 35 question to Be answered in 80 Minute. Some of the examples of my question were:-
1. The ages of two friends are in the ratio 6:5. The sum of their ages is 66.After how many years will the ages be in the ratio 8:7?
Answer: 12 years
2. (There was a long story, I'll cut short it). There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsalmic, Lemon, Woody and Mimosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsalmic go together. Woody and Mimosaic go together, Woody and Balsalmic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but that's not needed for the question.) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume EXCEPT:
Balsalmic and Lilac
Woody and Lemon
Mimosaic and Woody
Mimosaic and Lilac
Answer: Mimosaic and Lilac.
3. Anup and bhanu max and min game question.
4. X no of people write X no of lines of code in X minute then y no of line in Z minute can be written by ACB person? (Can not remember the data)
Most of the questions were last year repeat. Just go through those question From freshersworld.com. There are few sites like testfunda.com, m4math.com etc are very useful .
After my test in morning, the result of sort listed student was published in T & P department at evening . I think the cut-off should be around 23-25. I had attempted 31 question in which 1 or 2 were wrong. I was among selected students.
Next Day i.e. on 14th of Sep,2011 we went to SUS tangori, Mohali for Technical and HR interview.
My Technical Interview was as follow:-
Me: May I come In
TR: yes please
ME: Good Evening Sir
Tr:Evening , have a seat.
Me : Thanks.
Then he started reading my CV.
TR: Introduce yourself.
Me: told.
Tr.:My area of Interest?
Me: told
Tr: what is the difference between file based system and DBMS? (Though i said my area of interest are Data Structure and Operating system but he asked question from database and C language)
Me: told
Tr: Why you choosed Computer Science .
ME: told with justification.
Tr: what you have done till date to full fill your dreams in computer Science:
ME: told
TR:Question about my projects? What are the modules? Backend and front end etc?
Me: told
TR: why JAVA?
Me: told
TR: what so special about JAVA?
ME:told
TR:what are the technical advancement are going on in Computer Science and IT field?
ME; told
TR: you belong to Bihar. So tell me about IT development In Bihar?
ME: told
TR: do you read technical magazines?
Me:yes ,DIGIT and PC quest.
Tr: ts enough you can go.
It was about 8-10 interview and interviewer was very nice persons. He asked all questions with smiling face which gave me confidence.
After that my name was short listed for Hr round.
In HR round i was asked simple question like
1. Do you know about the package?
2. If you are agree with the bond?
3. If are ready to work in night shift?
4. What you love about Punjab?
5. If you were given option to choose Bihar and Punjab. Which one you will choose?
6. At last any question?
It was around 8-10 mint HR.I waited for 5 hours after my HR round. The result was discalced around 11 pm. I was really happy because they selected me.
My best wishes are with you guys. Feel free to contact me about my selection procedure and technical assistanc
This Durgesh Nandan Vishwakarma, from SLIET ,longowal Punjab.
TCS visited our college on 13th of sep;2011 (written) for recruitment .Its criteria was as usual 60 % through out, maximum two backlog and maximum of two year study gap. It’s written test is known as touch-stone. It is totally aptitude test containing mainly questions of probability, reasoning, ratio and proportion. They have provided us 500 sample question. All questions were from that sample question paper. Some of the question were repeated in my test like questions of probability and ratio and proportion was repeated 3 times in My test..
The test had 35 question to Be answered in 80 Minute. Some of the examples of my question were:-
1. The ages of two friends are in the ratio 6:5. The sum of their ages is 66.After how many years will the ages be in the ratio 8:7?
Answer: 12 years
2. (There was a long story, I'll cut short it). There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsalmic, Lemon, Woody and Mimosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsalmic go together. Woody and Mimosaic go together, Woody and Balsalmic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but that's not needed for the question.) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume EXCEPT:
Balsalmic and Lilac
Woody and Lemon
Mimosaic and Woody
Mimosaic and Lilac
Answer: Mimosaic and Lilac.
3. Anup and bhanu max and min game question.
4. X no of people write X no of lines of code in X minute then y no of line in Z minute can be written by ACB person? (Can not remember the data)
Most of the questions were last year repeat. Just go through those question From freshersworld.com. There are few sites like testfunda.com, m4math.com etc are very useful .
After my test in morning, the result of sort listed student was published in T & P department at evening . I think the cut-off should be around 23-25. I had attempted 31 question in which 1 or 2 were wrong. I was among selected students.
Next Day i.e. on 14th of Sep,2011 we went to SUS tangori, Mohali for Technical and HR interview.
My Technical Interview was as follow:-
Me: May I come In
TR: yes please
ME: Good Evening Sir
Tr:Evening , have a seat.
Me : Thanks.
Then he started reading my CV.
TR: Introduce yourself.
Me: told.
Tr.:My area of Interest?
Me: told
Tr: what is the difference between file based system and DBMS? (Though i said my area of interest are Data Structure and Operating system but he asked question from database and C language)
Me: told
Tr: Why you choosed Computer Science .
ME: told with justification.
Tr: what you have done till date to full fill your dreams in computer Science:
ME: told
TR:Question about my projects? What are the modules? Backend and front end etc?
Me: told
TR: why JAVA?
Me: told
TR: what so special about JAVA?
ME:told
TR:what are the technical advancement are going on in Computer Science and IT field?
ME; told
TR: you belong to Bihar. So tell me about IT development In Bihar?
ME: told
TR: do you read technical magazines?
Me:yes ,DIGIT and PC quest.
Tr: ts enough you can go.
It was about 8-10 interview and interviewer was very nice persons. He asked all questions with smiling face which gave me confidence.
After that my name was short listed for Hr round.
In HR round i was asked simple question like
1. Do you know about the package?
2. If you are agree with the bond?
3. If are ready to work in night shift?
4. What you love about Punjab?
5. If you were given option to choose Bihar and Punjab. Which one you will choose?
6. At last any question?
It was around 8-10 mint HR.I waited for 5 hours after my HR round. The result was discalced around 11 pm. I was really happy because they selected me.
My best wishes are with you guys. Feel free to contact me about my selection procedure and technical assistanc
TCS LATEST PAPER 30
Hii friends please do these questions and also old question papers it is important or we can say that questions will be almost same but some values will be changed in my college out of 700 students 476 students are selected and I m one of them and thanks to freshersworld for helping me….:)
Ferrai S.P.A is an italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, italy . founded by enzo ferrari in 1928 as scuderia ferrari the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.p.A.. Throughhout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing especially in formula one, where it has enjoyed great success. rohi once bought a ferrari. it could go 4 times as fast as mohits old mercedes. if the speed of mohits mecedes is 44km/hr and the distance travelled by the ferrari is 993 km, find the total time taken for rohit to drive that distance.
5.64 hours
6 h
248h
22h
a circular dashboard of radius 2.0 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. you throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the perphery?
.75
.25
1.00
.50
A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. the hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/6 of the distance. by what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
6
30
19.00
5
Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of lengh 20, 20, and 8 the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
3
1
4
A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. for all values of n from 1 to 20, statement n says At most n of the statements on this sheet are false. which statements are true and which are false?
the odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
all statements are false.
The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
All statements are true.
The teacher is testing a students proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question: 1/3 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. what is the number ? can you help the student find the answer?
19
6
17
18
For the king's revelry 62 barrels of beer have been ordered. however, it was found that one of them is poisoned. the poison takes effect even if consumed in the tiniest amount after 14 hours. you nheed to find, within 24hours, the poisoned barrel and have at your disposal some beer guzzling mice. the smallest number of mice required to find the poisoned barrel is
62
6
5
7
The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front. Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 13 such programmers take 13 minutes to write 13 lines of code in total . how many lines of code can be written by 91 programmers in 91 minutes?
13
637
7
91
Planet Fourfe resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3-dimensional objects. the rupee notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. however the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins. A. The diameter of the coins should be at least 4mm and not exceed 8mm. B. Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater. C. The diameter of th coin must always be an integer. you are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design?
1
2
3
Given a collection of points P in the plane a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-set of P is denoted by n1(p). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane is
2
5
4
6
A result of global warming is that the ice of some glaciers is melting. 16 years after the ice disappears, tiny plants, called lichens, start to grow on the rocks. ecach lichen grows approximately in the shape of a circle. The relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of the lichen can be approximated with the formula: d=18*(t-16) for t > 16, where d represents the diameter of the lichen in millimeters, and t represents the muber of years after the ice has disappeared. Using the above formula, calculate the diameter of the lichen, 33 years after the ice has disappeared.
306
594
578
16
There are two water tank A and B, A is much smaller than B. WHile water fills at the rate of one letre every hour in A, it gets filled like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160..in Tank B. (at the end of first hour, B has 10litres, second hoiur it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/4 filled after 20hrs, what is the total duration required to fil it completely.
23hrs
21hrs
2hrs
22hrs
Alice and Bob play the follwoing coins oin a stack game. 100coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving up the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position I below the top coin (for some I between 0 and 100). We will call this an i-move )thus a 0-move impklies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i move canot be repeated. for example once a player makes 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. if the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the thiurd coin from the top.
In order to win, alice's first move should be a 0-move
in order to win, alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move
in order to win, alice's first move should be a 1-move
alice has no winning strategy
A sheet of Paper has statements numbered from 1 to 10. For all values of n from 1 to 10. statement n says: Exactky n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false?
The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
The odd numbered starements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
the second last statement is true and the rest are false.
al the statements are false.
For the FIFA World cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Pul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors are to be true and that in a match Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 6/7 of winning the game. What si the probability that paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana Boliovia game?
.02
.24
.86
.76
Alok and Bhanu play the following min max game. Given the expression N= 39+X+Y-Z, where X,Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
57
48
30
50
24 people {a1, a2, ...a24} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 24 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2} {a2, a3}, ..., {a23, a24}, {a24, a1}. Then the size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
8
7
9
12
45 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty . The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the possibilities are true? A. All the sustpects are lying. B. The lefmost suspect is guilty. C. The righmost suspect is guilty.
A and B
A and C
B only
A only
Anoop managed to draw 5 cricle of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the side of the square to radius of the circles. you may assume that square root of 2 is 1.4
7.60:1
12.50:1
10.50:1
9.00:1
Alok is attending a workshop 'How to do more with less' and today's them is Working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achived if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is 'How many 4 digits mumbers can be formed using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? can you help Alok find the answer?
156
50
157
125
After the typist writes 10 letters and addresses 10 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). what is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
1- 1/10
1/10
1/10!
There are tow boxes, one containing 19 red balls and the other containing 23 green balls. you are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when hyou choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probabilty of getting a red ball is maximized, This maximu probabilty is
.45
.50
.23
.72
A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken. with a thickness of 1 cm. it is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. if 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
900
500
488
800
The citizens of planet Oz are 7 fingered and thus have developed an umber system in base 7 . A certain street in Oz contains 100 bvuildings numbered from 1 to 100. how many 3's are used in numbering thers buildings?
15
14
7
21
The pacelentht P is the distance between the rear of two consectutive foot prints. For men the formuls, n/P= 158 gives an appproximate relationship between n and P where, n= number of steps per minute and P=pacelentht in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 132cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph
8.35
208.56
16.52
11.97
Ferrai S.P.A is an italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, italy . founded by enzo ferrari in 1928 as scuderia ferrari the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.p.A.. Throughhout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing especially in formula one, where it has enjoyed great success. rohi once bought a ferrari. it could go 4 times as fast as mohits old mercedes. if the speed of mohits mecedes is 44km/hr and the distance travelled by the ferrari is 993 km, find the total time taken for rohit to drive that distance.
5.64 hours
6 h
248h
22h
a circular dashboard of radius 2.0 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. you throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the perphery?
.75
.25
1.00
.50
A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. the hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/6 of the distance. by what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
6
30
19.00
5
Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of lengh 20, 20, and 8 the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
3
1
4
A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. for all values of n from 1 to 20, statement n says At most n of the statements on this sheet are false. which statements are true and which are false?
the odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
all statements are false.
The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
All statements are true.
The teacher is testing a students proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question: 1/3 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. what is the number ? can you help the student find the answer?
19
6
17
18
For the king's revelry 62 barrels of beer have been ordered. however, it was found that one of them is poisoned. the poison takes effect even if consumed in the tiniest amount after 14 hours. you nheed to find, within 24hours, the poisoned barrel and have at your disposal some beer guzzling mice. the smallest number of mice required to find the poisoned barrel is
62
6
5
7
The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front. Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 13 such programmers take 13 minutes to write 13 lines of code in total . how many lines of code can be written by 91 programmers in 91 minutes?
13
637
7
91
Planet Fourfe resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3-dimensional objects. the rupee notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. however the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins. A. The diameter of the coins should be at least 4mm and not exceed 8mm. B. Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater. C. The diameter of th coin must always be an integer. you are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design?
1
2
3
Given a collection of points P in the plane a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-set of P is denoted by n1(p). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane is
2
5
4
6
A result of global warming is that the ice of some glaciers is melting. 16 years after the ice disappears, tiny plants, called lichens, start to grow on the rocks. ecach lichen grows approximately in the shape of a circle. The relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of the lichen can be approximated with the formula: d=18*(t-16) for t > 16, where d represents the diameter of the lichen in millimeters, and t represents the muber of years after the ice has disappeared. Using the above formula, calculate the diameter of the lichen, 33 years after the ice has disappeared.
306
594
578
16
There are two water tank A and B, A is much smaller than B. WHile water fills at the rate of one letre every hour in A, it gets filled like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160..in Tank B. (at the end of first hour, B has 10litres, second hoiur it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/4 filled after 20hrs, what is the total duration required to fil it completely.
23hrs
21hrs
2hrs
22hrs
Alice and Bob play the follwoing coins oin a stack game. 100coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving up the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position I below the top coin (for some I between 0 and 100). We will call this an i-move )thus a 0-move impklies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i move canot be repeated. for example once a player makes 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. if the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the thiurd coin from the top.
In order to win, alice's first move should be a 0-move
in order to win, alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move
in order to win, alice's first move should be a 1-move
alice has no winning strategy
A sheet of Paper has statements numbered from 1 to 10. For all values of n from 1 to 10. statement n says: Exactky n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false?
The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
The odd numbered starements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
the second last statement is true and the rest are false.
al the statements are false.
For the FIFA World cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Pul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors are to be true and that in a match Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 6/7 of winning the game. What si the probability that paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana Boliovia game?
.02
.24
.86
.76
Alok and Bhanu play the following min max game. Given the expression N= 39+X+Y-Z, where X,Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
57
48
30
50
24 people {a1, a2, ...a24} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 24 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2} {a2, a3}, ..., {a23, a24}, {a24, a1}. Then the size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
8
7
9
12
45 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty . The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the possibilities are true? A. All the sustpects are lying. B. The lefmost suspect is guilty. C. The righmost suspect is guilty.
A and B
A and C
B only
A only
Anoop managed to draw 5 cricle of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the side of the square to radius of the circles. you may assume that square root of 2 is 1.4
7.60:1
12.50:1
10.50:1
9.00:1
Alok is attending a workshop 'How to do more with less' and today's them is Working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achived if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is 'How many 4 digits mumbers can be formed using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? can you help Alok find the answer?
156
50
157
125
After the typist writes 10 letters and addresses 10 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). what is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
1- 1/10
1/10
1/10!
There are tow boxes, one containing 19 red balls and the other containing 23 green balls. you are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when hyou choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probabilty of getting a red ball is maximized, This maximu probabilty is
.45
.50
.23
.72
A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken. with a thickness of 1 cm. it is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. if 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
900
500
488
800
The citizens of planet Oz are 7 fingered and thus have developed an umber system in base 7 . A certain street in Oz contains 100 bvuildings numbered from 1 to 100. how many 3's are used in numbering thers buildings?
15
14
7
21
The pacelentht P is the distance between the rear of two consectutive foot prints. For men the formuls, n/P= 158 gives an appproximate relationship between n and P where, n= number of steps per minute and P=pacelentht in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 132cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph
8.35
208.56
16.52
11.97
TCS LATEST PAPER 29
PROCEDURE:
1. Written Test
2. Technical + Hr
NOTE:
1. TCS has a Dummy Questions. It means to any question if we solve the right answer the correct answer will not be in the options provided. So we shouldn’t attempt that question.
2. Although the TCS has the repeated questions in its aptitude test the formula to filter is the above mentioned methodology. What ever the questions we answered, unanswered, didn’t attempt appear as different colors so that they can easily identify since it is online test.
3. Depending On the College and no of students they are changing the written exam pattern. Not only have the 75 patterns, the questions come from Reasoning and CAT level,
4. Don’t mug up the answers they change the numerical so learn the procedure to solve the problems.
APPTITUDE TEST:
1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 7 c) 8 d) 9
Sol:
Let the number be x,
((1/2)*x)=3+(1/6)*x,
Then solve x
2. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like , 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?
a) 26 B) 25 c)5 d)27
Sol: for every hour water in tank in B is doubled,
Let the duration to fill the tank B is x hours.
x/32 part of water in tank of B is filled in 21 hours,
2(X/32)=X/16 22 hrs
2(x/16)=x/8 23 hrs and so on
in a simple way express 32 in powers of 2 ie 2pow(5)=32 therefore 21+5=26 is ans
3. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42
Sol : we have to take a pair of each colour
So go for worst case scenario..
If we want all 3 u should count the gloves and hat which are max in no
Ie max1+max2+2(2 is for last case)
There fore ans is 32+25+2=59
4. Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical game s. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played?
a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255
Solution: if no of matches : 2pow(8)-1 (1 is in base)=255
no of players : 2 pow(8)
5. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible?
a) 6 b) 21 c) 28 d) 7
Solution: For handshakes type question i am confirming you that if the there are n members are there
Handshakes are given in linear manner =n-1(last person cannot give hand shake to first person)
Handshakes are given in cyclic manner =n(last person can give hand shake to first person)
so ans is 7
6. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05
Solution: radius =7mm, then diameter 2*radius, substitute diameter the in above equation you will get answer
7. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
Solution: Speed of Ferrari =4*35=140,time=distance/velocity,
8. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
9. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
c) All the statements are false.
d) The 39th statement is true and the rest are false.
Ans: for these type of problems what ever the true or false in question follow the below procedure.
1. if atleast means 1st half true 2nd half false
2. if exact means last (n-1)th is true or last but one is true.
3 .if atmost means all are true.
If u want any logical analysis for this quest pls mail me I can help wt ever the thing that I can do.
11. If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can?
a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1
Sol: express 30 in binary form. Count the no of 1’s and o’s it will be the ans
30=011111 (express 30 until 0 comes to last position)
12. Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side.
The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is
a)3 b)5 c) 2 d)1
Sol: 5
For these type of Questions we have 3 models
1. Maximum: this type of arrangement is possible if the arrangement is in circle. Since circle has n tangents. Therefore ans is n no of points
2. Minimum: The arrangement is a straight line the condition is not given. Irrespective of the question the ans is 2
3. Condition: The condition is “when no 3 points lie in a straight line”
Irrespective of question the ans is 3
13. The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?
a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192
Ans: No of 0’s/1’s/2’s are same
0-9 ->1
0-99->20(since 2 digit consider 01,02,…09,10,11,…….)
0-999->300
0-9999->4000
0-99999->50000
There fore develop a formula based on above
If 2 digit no : 2 * b pow(1) where b is the base value. Pow stands for power of
If 3 digit no : 3 * b pow(2)
If 4 digit no : 4 * b pow(3)
In General for a n digit no : n * b pow(n-1)
So 3* b pow(2)=192
Some times base value is chang like: 9finger, 1 to 100(base 9)
14. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
a)1 b)3 c)4 d)0
Ans: if equilateral triangle ans is 4 (for explanation see the below rough )
if isosceles triangle ans is 2
if scalen triangle ans is 1
if they give line segment the ans is 1 (since we cant extend line segment the point is at incenter itself)
15. Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/4 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
Sol: hare tortoise
1/4 1-(1/4)=3/4
3/4-(1/5)=11/20
d ? ¼
d= { (1/4)*(1/4) } / { 11/20}
therefore (3 /4) = d.X where X is the factor to be increased….
16. Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed?
a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60
Sol:(men*time)/work)
10
17. same quest repeated
18. same quest repeated
19. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression
N = 9 + X + Y - Z
Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu
would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20
Sol : x+y-z = 11
x(y-z )= 18
x-y-z=2
just substitute those values and find the n value ie the answer..
if any logical explanation needed mail me.
20. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then
a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
d) Alice has no winning strategy.
Ans: a is the ans who ever wants to win there move should be 1-move….so many posted wrong ans..option a is right..
21. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?
a)1/9 b)4/9 c)5/9 d)2/3
Sol: (2/3)(2/3) + (1-(2/3))(1-(2/3))
22. 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
a)12 b)11 c)13 d)18
Ans: if we have choose 3 people that will be a set so that middle person can shake hands to two of them so it will be a small set.
Therefore 36/3 will be the ans= 12
23. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
a)1/12 b)0 c)12/212 d)11/12
Ans: b
24. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
a)1/2 b)14/19 c)37/38 d)3/4
Ans: move 9 red balls to the box that contains green balls.
So now we have 1 box having 1 red and other box having 19 red and greenball.
Choose 9 red from 19 balls.
1 / 2 is the probability to choose the box.
(1/2) + {(1/2)*(9/19)}
14/19
25.A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it
hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
a) 0.75 b) 1 c) 0.5 d) 0.25
Ans: d
26. By using 1, 2,3,4,5, how many 12 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4, repetition of no. is allowed?
Ans: (5) ^11
27. A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
900 488 500 800
28. Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circlestouch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the radius of the circles tothe side of the square.a)
a)1:(2+ 7√2) b)(2+ 7√2):1 c)1:(4+ 7√3) d)1:(2+ 6√2)
Sol:
The extreme circles will have radius perpendicular to sides..so the part of diagonal till the centre of cirlce will be sqrt(2)r[Make diagram and it will be clear]..now remaining portion is r , 5 more circles will contribute 10r and last circle will contributesqrt(2)r + r. total 12r + 2sqrt(2)r = sqrt(2) sideso ratio of r:s = 1/2+6sqrt(2
29. 6. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty.
The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The right most person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent.
B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent .
a) Neither A nor B
b) Both A and B
c) B only
d) A only
Ans: d
30. 18. On the planet Oz there are 8 days in a week – Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 minutes while each minute has 60 seconds. As on earth the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 15:40 am
(a) 186 degrees (b) 311 degrees (c) 131 degrees (d) 149 degrees
1) Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am.
a) 71 b) 251 c) 111 d) 89
Ans: 89
31. 19. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
a) 40 b) 37.80 c) 8 d) 5
Ans: 37.80
32. The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints for men the formula n/P=110 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where n= number os steps per minute and P= pacelength in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 97cm the formula applies to Bernards walking. Calculate Bernards walking speed in kmph.
(a) 106.70 (b) 8.82 (c) 6.21 (d) 11.34
33. There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsamic, Lemon, and Woody and MI mosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsamic go together. Woody and MI mosaic go together; Woody and Balsamic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume except
(a) Balsamic and Lilac (b) Woody and Lemon (c) MI mosaic and Woody (d) MI mosaic and Lilac
the remaining 2 questions are repeated from above. I answered 34 out of 35 and 1 is dummy question..there will be no upper cutoff what ever the answers u know u can go through..there will be negative marking so dnt expect the answers.For Btech and Mtech there may be differ in cutoff..
IRRESPECTIVE OF THESE 70 PATTERNS WELL PREPARE
RS AGARWAL AND CRITICAL REASONING.
INTERVIEW:
As the crowd is more they hav arranged 2 members (tech+hr) for each panel. and there is almost 125 panels..
The things they asked are
1. Tell me abt u’r self
2. UG Project
Nearly 30 minutes they asked questions in depth. If poss. explain code also.
3. Puzzle
There are 9 balls out of them 1 is lesser weight. A physical balance is provided. in how many attempts u will find the odd man ?
I told in 3 attempts but he told that 2 is the ans.i explained the procedure how 3 is achieved…
4. Regarding Bond, Posting, Background Verification they asked
THE LAST THING THAT I CAN TELL IS KEEP FAITH IN GOD AND KEEP UR CONFIDENCE..U CAN PERFORM WELL.
1. Written Test
2. Technical + Hr
NOTE:
1. TCS has a Dummy Questions. It means to any question if we solve the right answer the correct answer will not be in the options provided. So we shouldn’t attempt that question.
2. Although the TCS has the repeated questions in its aptitude test the formula to filter is the above mentioned methodology. What ever the questions we answered, unanswered, didn’t attempt appear as different colors so that they can easily identify since it is online test.
3. Depending On the College and no of students they are changing the written exam pattern. Not only have the 75 patterns, the questions come from Reasoning and CAT level,
4. Don’t mug up the answers they change the numerical so learn the procedure to solve the problems.
APPTITUDE TEST:
1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 7 c) 8 d) 9
Sol:
Let the number be x,
((1/2)*x)=3+(1/6)*x,
Then solve x
2. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like , 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?
a) 26 B) 25 c)5 d)27
Sol: for every hour water in tank in B is doubled,
Let the duration to fill the tank B is x hours.
x/32 part of water in tank of B is filled in 21 hours,
2(X/32)=X/16 22 hrs
2(x/16)=x/8 23 hrs and so on
in a simple way express 32 in powers of 2 ie 2pow(5)=32 therefore 21+5=26 is ans
3. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42
Sol : we have to take a pair of each colour
So go for worst case scenario..
If we want all 3 u should count the gloves and hat which are max in no
Ie max1+max2+2(2 is for last case)
There fore ans is 32+25+2=59
4. Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical game s. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played?
a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255
Solution: if no of matches : 2pow(8)-1 (1 is in base)=255
no of players : 2 pow(8)
5. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible?
a) 6 b) 21 c) 28 d) 7
Solution: For handshakes type question i am confirming you that if the there are n members are there
Handshakes are given in linear manner =n-1(last person cannot give hand shake to first person)
Handshakes are given in cyclic manner =n(last person can give hand shake to first person)
so ans is 7
6. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05
Solution: radius =7mm, then diameter 2*radius, substitute diameter the in above equation you will get answer
7. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
Solution: Speed of Ferrari =4*35=140,time=distance/velocity,
8. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
9. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
c) All the statements are false.
d) The 39th statement is true and the rest are false.
Ans: for these type of problems what ever the true or false in question follow the below procedure.
1. if atleast means 1st half true 2nd half false
2. if exact means last (n-1)th is true or last but one is true.
3 .if atmost means all are true.
If u want any logical analysis for this quest pls mail me I can help wt ever the thing that I can do.
11. If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can?
a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1
Sol: express 30 in binary form. Count the no of 1’s and o’s it will be the ans
30=011111 (express 30 until 0 comes to last position)
12. Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side.
The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is
a)3 b)5 c) 2 d)1
Sol: 5
For these type of Questions we have 3 models
1. Maximum: this type of arrangement is possible if the arrangement is in circle. Since circle has n tangents. Therefore ans is n no of points
2. Minimum: The arrangement is a straight line the condition is not given. Irrespective of the question the ans is 2
3. Condition: The condition is “when no 3 points lie in a straight line”
Irrespective of question the ans is 3
13. The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?
a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192
Ans: No of 0’s/1’s/2’s are same
0-9 ->1
0-99->20(since 2 digit consider 01,02,…09,10,11,…….)
0-999->300
0-9999->4000
0-99999->50000
There fore develop a formula based on above
If 2 digit no : 2 * b pow(1) where b is the base value. Pow stands for power of
If 3 digit no : 3 * b pow(2)
If 4 digit no : 4 * b pow(3)
In General for a n digit no : n * b pow(n-1)
So 3* b pow(2)=192
Some times base value is chang like: 9finger, 1 to 100(base 9)
14. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
a)1 b)3 c)4 d)0
Ans: if equilateral triangle ans is 4 (for explanation see the below rough )
if isosceles triangle ans is 2
if scalen triangle ans is 1
if they give line segment the ans is 1 (since we cant extend line segment the point is at incenter itself)
15. Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/4 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
Sol: hare tortoise
1/4 1-(1/4)=3/4
3/4-(1/5)=11/20
d ? ¼
d= { (1/4)*(1/4) } / { 11/20}
therefore (3 /4) = d.X where X is the factor to be increased….
16. Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed?
a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60
Sol:(men*time)/work)
10
17. same quest repeated
18. same quest repeated
19. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression
N = 9 + X + Y - Z
Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu
would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20
Sol : x+y-z = 11
x(y-z )= 18
x-y-z=2
just substitute those values and find the n value ie the answer..
if any logical explanation needed mail me.
20. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then
a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
d) Alice has no winning strategy.
Ans: a is the ans who ever wants to win there move should be 1-move….so many posted wrong ans..option a is right..
21. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?
a)1/9 b)4/9 c)5/9 d)2/3
Sol: (2/3)(2/3) + (1-(2/3))(1-(2/3))
22. 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
a)12 b)11 c)13 d)18
Ans: if we have choose 3 people that will be a set so that middle person can shake hands to two of them so it will be a small set.
Therefore 36/3 will be the ans= 12
23. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
a)1/12 b)0 c)12/212 d)11/12
Ans: b
24. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
a)1/2 b)14/19 c)37/38 d)3/4
Ans: move 9 red balls to the box that contains green balls.
So now we have 1 box having 1 red and other box having 19 red and greenball.
Choose 9 red from 19 balls.
1 / 2 is the probability to choose the box.
(1/2) + {(1/2)*(9/19)}
14/19
25.A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it
hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
a) 0.75 b) 1 c) 0.5 d) 0.25
Ans: d
26. By using 1, 2,3,4,5, how many 12 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4, repetition of no. is allowed?
Ans: (5) ^11
27. A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
900 488 500 800
28. Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circlestouch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the radius of the circles tothe side of the square.a)
a)1:(2+ 7√2) b)(2+ 7√2):1 c)1:(4+ 7√3) d)1:(2+ 6√2)
Sol:
The extreme circles will have radius perpendicular to sides..so the part of diagonal till the centre of cirlce will be sqrt(2)r[Make diagram and it will be clear]..now remaining portion is r , 5 more circles will contribute 10r and last circle will contributesqrt(2)r + r. total 12r + 2sqrt(2)r = sqrt(2) sideso ratio of r:s = 1/2+6sqrt(2
29. 6. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty.
The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The right most person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent.
B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent .
a) Neither A nor B
b) Both A and B
c) B only
d) A only
Ans: d
30. 18. On the planet Oz there are 8 days in a week – Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 minutes while each minute has 60 seconds. As on earth the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 15:40 am
(a) 186 degrees (b) 311 degrees (c) 131 degrees (d) 149 degrees
1) Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am.
a) 71 b) 251 c) 111 d) 89
Ans: 89
31. 19. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
a) 40 b) 37.80 c) 8 d) 5
Ans: 37.80
32. The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints for men the formula n/P=110 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where n= number os steps per minute and P= pacelength in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 97cm the formula applies to Bernards walking. Calculate Bernards walking speed in kmph.
(a) 106.70 (b) 8.82 (c) 6.21 (d) 11.34
33. There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsamic, Lemon, and Woody and MI mosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsamic go together. Woody and MI mosaic go together; Woody and Balsamic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume except
(a) Balsamic and Lilac (b) Woody and Lemon (c) MI mosaic and Woody (d) MI mosaic and Lilac
the remaining 2 questions are repeated from above. I answered 34 out of 35 and 1 is dummy question..there will be no upper cutoff what ever the answers u know u can go through..there will be negative marking so dnt expect the answers.For Btech and Mtech there may be differ in cutoff..
IRRESPECTIVE OF THESE 70 PATTERNS WELL PREPARE
RS AGARWAL AND CRITICAL REASONING.
INTERVIEW:
As the crowd is more they hav arranged 2 members (tech+hr) for each panel. and there is almost 125 panels..
The things they asked are
1. Tell me abt u’r self
2. UG Project
Nearly 30 minutes they asked questions in depth. If poss. explain code also.
3. Puzzle
There are 9 balls out of them 1 is lesser weight. A physical balance is provided. in how many attempts u will find the odd man ?
I told in 3 attempts but he told that 2 is the ans.i explained the procedure how 3 is achieved…
4. Regarding Bond, Posting, Background Verification they asked
THE LAST THING THAT I CAN TELL IS KEEP FAITH IN GOD AND KEEP UR CONFIDENCE..U CAN PERFORM WELL.
TCS LATEST PAPER 28
Firstly i want to tnks fresherworld for the help i got from it to clr my apti.apti ws from same patern so i dnt thnk the need to post them agn.on 20th i gave apti and on 20th result ws declared n my name ws is the list.
Tech interview:
on 22 sept it ws round for tech interview.my turn ws thrd..i entered the room n interviewr welcmd me.
Q1:r u fine?
ans:i m fine bt nervous,he replied dnt be nervous be cool.
Q2:tell me abt urself?
ans:i gave brief into n he asked me my fav sng n movie n i easliy answered.
Q3:wt wr ur 6th sem subjects n tell ur fav one.
ans:i told him the names of sbjects n said tht web administration ws my fav he qustioned me abt html tags n php.
n i answred him easily.
Q4:what is normalisation explain 3nf.
ans:i explained him using an example he was impressed.
Q5:what is waterfall model.
ans:i explained him on a paper all the steps n also answered y it so called.
Q6:what is blackbox and whitebox testing.
ans:i explained him major diff b/w bth the testings.
Q7:what is groupby clause in dbms.
ans:didnt knw the ans so i jst said sir i dnt knw.
Q8:how u host any website n what are the requirements.
ans:i learnt the process of hostine in my training so explained him thoroughly he ws impressed wth me and said u gonna face HR in next round.
When i heard ths laine frm him i ws vry happy because i clrd the tech.
n then he said it ws nice meeting u mr.navikaran.
i left the room happily
HR round
Q1:r u nervous.
i said i m confident.
Q2:r u cnfident tht u wl clr hr.
i said yes sir i m cnfident bt i m nt overcnfident.he gave me smile
Q3:thn he asked me what is diff bw windows 98 n xp
frst i thought in hr hes asking me tech thn i answered him he ws impressed.
Q4:related to bond and relocation.
n thn aftr 2 hours result ws declared n my name ws in the list..
n at tht time got the happiest news of my life..
with regrads:
navikaran singh
Tech interview:
on 22 sept it ws round for tech interview.my turn ws thrd..i entered the room n interviewr welcmd me.
Q1:r u fine?
ans:i m fine bt nervous,he replied dnt be nervous be cool.
Q2:tell me abt urself?
ans:i gave brief into n he asked me my fav sng n movie n i easliy answered.
Q3:wt wr ur 6th sem subjects n tell ur fav one.
ans:i told him the names of sbjects n said tht web administration ws my fav he qustioned me abt html tags n php.
n i answred him easily.
Q4:what is normalisation explain 3nf.
ans:i explained him using an example he was impressed.
Q5:what is waterfall model.
ans:i explained him on a paper all the steps n also answered y it so called.
Q6:what is blackbox and whitebox testing.
ans:i explained him major diff b/w bth the testings.
Q7:what is groupby clause in dbms.
ans:didnt knw the ans so i jst said sir i dnt knw.
Q8:how u host any website n what are the requirements.
ans:i learnt the process of hostine in my training so explained him thoroughly he ws impressed wth me and said u gonna face HR in next round.
When i heard ths laine frm him i ws vry happy because i clrd the tech.
n then he said it ws nice meeting u mr.navikaran.
i left the room happily
HR round
Q1:r u nervous.
i said i m confident.
Q2:r u cnfident tht u wl clr hr.
i said yes sir i m cnfident bt i m nt overcnfident.he gave me smile
Q3:thn he asked me what is diff bw windows 98 n xp
frst i thought in hr hes asking me tech thn i answered him he ws impressed.
Q4:related to bond and relocation.
n thn aftr 2 hours result ws declared n my name ws in the list..
n at tht time got the happiest news of my life..
with regrads:
navikaran singh
TCS LATEST PAPER 27
My experiences with the TCS hurdle!!
Hello friends, my name is Amit Sinha. I am a final year Electrical Engineering student of NSEC, Kolkata, under the Techno India Group. Recently Tata Consultancy Services had come to pay a visit to our college and the criterion were as follows:
1) Minimum 60% throughout
2) Maximum of 2 backlogs in the previous semester.
3) According to the WBUT curriculum, the percentage, corresponding to a given CGPA was to be calculate as (CGPA-0.75)*100..
Direct interview was arranged for those candidates who were having 75% or above throughout.. thus, 75% in classes 10th and 12th (which was to be calculated as total marks obtained in all the subjects divided by the total number of subjects) and a minimum CGPA of 8.25(equivalent to 75% subject to the rules) was the required criterion for the direct interview.
The rest of the lot had to appear for the online aptitude test, firstly and qualifying the same would make them eligible for the final interview round. So i was one of them who had to appear for the online aptitude test. The reporting time was 7.30 AM in the morning, at Techno India, Kolkata. We arrived right on time but we were made to wait for a long time. Eventually we were signalled to move to the room where the online test was scheduled to be held. The test was on the touchstone, which comprised of 35 questions and 80 minutes were allotted for the same. Rough sheets would be provided by the invigilators and additional would also be provided. The test paper would seem to be really easy if you are thorough with the questions given on www.freshersworld.com (the previous TCS papers), because all the questions were common. Once the test came to an end, we were told to wait in the seminar room. The results came within an hour. Almost all the students had cleared the aptitude round. The cut off was not known, though students who mentioned that they had attempted 22 questions out of a total of 35 had also made it through the aptitude round. Its better to score above 27 out of 35. I had attempted 29/35 questions. The various formalities which included document verifications and submission of the CV took place after the same results were declared.
The next hurdle was the final interview round. This was a deciding round and an elimination round as well. There were round 80 panels that had come for the interview process. We were instructed to move up to the respective class rooms from where we would be summoned for the interview rounds. My name was announced almost immediately and few other students, along with us were told to move up to a corridor. The classrooms in those corridors were filled with interviewers who were taking the interview of the students. You need to be ready with your documents, your CV and all necessary items. (though they had instructed that nothing but a pen would do it). My name was eventually called and i went up to the room. The interviewer who was supposed to interview me was leaving the room because of some reason and he walked up to me. I cordially wished him and he told me in an amiable manner, ”please don’t call me sir, call me Arvind”.. this was not so easy because in those strenuous and tense situations the same is not possible. The questions which he started with were:
1) introduce yourself
2) Being an electrical engineering student, why would you like to join TCS?( be ready with the ans if you happen to be of a stream other than CSE or IT)
3) What are the basic subjects you are having in your curriculum?
4) What is the difference between Computer Science and IT?
5) What type of Programming language is C?
6) You are having two companies A & B. What points will you look into before going for any one? (This was followed by a dangerous question)
7) You have 3 companies TCS, Wipro and IBM. Which one will you opt for?( friends, remember this is an eliminator question. Be ready with the answer with at least a reason or two in your support)
8) You have 10 members in your team, 4 are working and the rest are casual. What would be your idea?
9) You are busy, performing some important work and your colleague walks up to you and requests you to help him solve a problem, what would you do? Would you leave the current work and go to help him or would you simply balk?
10) How long will it take you to learn a programming language?(DONT!! Put any numerical figure as your answer.. you may end up screwing yourselves!!)
11) The nest 2-3 questions were from my projects and Tech Fests had participated in.
12) Do you have any preferred locations for posting?
13) Do you have any question for us?
The interview eventually came to an end when he told me that we would be informed regarding our results within a few days. Well my joy had no bounds when at 1.30 AM at night, we were looking at the list of the qualified students. I was one of them. 350+ students finally got selected. It was a matter of success for each and every successful student of our college.
You need to keep track of a few things before you go for the interview:
1) You need to be having adequate speaking skills. Its mandatory. If you have the slightest doubt that you may be weak at speaking and communicating in English, buck up and start reading English books, newspapers and all reading materials that comes your way. Talk to your friends in English. No need to feel shy because everyone has to start from a lower level.
2) Be strong with the computer subjects if you happen to be of the Computer Science stream. For other streams, C programming language is a must and be prepared with at least 2 departmental subjects.
3) Last but not the least, be confident and put your trust in the lord. YOU WOULD DEFINATELY SUCCEED!!!!!
ALL THE BEST TO ALL OF YOU.. GOD BLESS YOU!!
Hello friends, my name is Amit Sinha. I am a final year Electrical Engineering student of NSEC, Kolkata, under the Techno India Group. Recently Tata Consultancy Services had come to pay a visit to our college and the criterion were as follows:
1) Minimum 60% throughout
2) Maximum of 2 backlogs in the previous semester.
3) According to the WBUT curriculum, the percentage, corresponding to a given CGPA was to be calculate as (CGPA-0.75)*100..
Direct interview was arranged for those candidates who were having 75% or above throughout.. thus, 75% in classes 10th and 12th (which was to be calculated as total marks obtained in all the subjects divided by the total number of subjects) and a minimum CGPA of 8.25(equivalent to 75% subject to the rules) was the required criterion for the direct interview.
The rest of the lot had to appear for the online aptitude test, firstly and qualifying the same would make them eligible for the final interview round. So i was one of them who had to appear for the online aptitude test. The reporting time was 7.30 AM in the morning, at Techno India, Kolkata. We arrived right on time but we were made to wait for a long time. Eventually we were signalled to move to the room where the online test was scheduled to be held. The test was on the touchstone, which comprised of 35 questions and 80 minutes were allotted for the same. Rough sheets would be provided by the invigilators and additional would also be provided. The test paper would seem to be really easy if you are thorough with the questions given on www.freshersworld.com (the previous TCS papers), because all the questions were common. Once the test came to an end, we were told to wait in the seminar room. The results came within an hour. Almost all the students had cleared the aptitude round. The cut off was not known, though students who mentioned that they had attempted 22 questions out of a total of 35 had also made it through the aptitude round. Its better to score above 27 out of 35. I had attempted 29/35 questions. The various formalities which included document verifications and submission of the CV took place after the same results were declared.
The next hurdle was the final interview round. This was a deciding round and an elimination round as well. There were round 80 panels that had come for the interview process. We were instructed to move up to the respective class rooms from where we would be summoned for the interview rounds. My name was announced almost immediately and few other students, along with us were told to move up to a corridor. The classrooms in those corridors were filled with interviewers who were taking the interview of the students. You need to be ready with your documents, your CV and all necessary items. (though they had instructed that nothing but a pen would do it). My name was eventually called and i went up to the room. The interviewer who was supposed to interview me was leaving the room because of some reason and he walked up to me. I cordially wished him and he told me in an amiable manner, ”please don’t call me sir, call me Arvind”.. this was not so easy because in those strenuous and tense situations the same is not possible. The questions which he started with were:
1) introduce yourself
2) Being an electrical engineering student, why would you like to join TCS?( be ready with the ans if you happen to be of a stream other than CSE or IT)
3) What are the basic subjects you are having in your curriculum?
4) What is the difference between Computer Science and IT?
5) What type of Programming language is C?
6) You are having two companies A & B. What points will you look into before going for any one? (This was followed by a dangerous question)
7) You have 3 companies TCS, Wipro and IBM. Which one will you opt for?( friends, remember this is an eliminator question. Be ready with the answer with at least a reason or two in your support)
8) You have 10 members in your team, 4 are working and the rest are casual. What would be your idea?
9) You are busy, performing some important work and your colleague walks up to you and requests you to help him solve a problem, what would you do? Would you leave the current work and go to help him or would you simply balk?
10) How long will it take you to learn a programming language?(DONT!! Put any numerical figure as your answer.. you may end up screwing yourselves!!)
11) The nest 2-3 questions were from my projects and Tech Fests had participated in.
12) Do you have any preferred locations for posting?
13) Do you have any question for us?
The interview eventually came to an end when he told me that we would be informed regarding our results within a few days. Well my joy had no bounds when at 1.30 AM at night, we were looking at the list of the qualified students. I was one of them. 350+ students finally got selected. It was a matter of success for each and every successful student of our college.
You need to keep track of a few things before you go for the interview:
1) You need to be having adequate speaking skills. Its mandatory. If you have the slightest doubt that you may be weak at speaking and communicating in English, buck up and start reading English books, newspapers and all reading materials that comes your way. Talk to your friends in English. No need to feel shy because everyone has to start from a lower level.
2) Be strong with the computer subjects if you happen to be of the Computer Science stream. For other streams, C programming language is a must and be prepared with at least 2 departmental subjects.
3) Last but not the least, be confident and put your trust in the lord. YOU WOULD DEFINATELY SUCCEED!!!!!
ALL THE BEST TO ALL OF YOU.. GOD BLESS YOU!!
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)