Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 31 January 2010
Test Location : GIET rajahmundry
Posted By : Ankit
1)APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 82 ; time limit = 90 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test and a PSYCHOMETRY TEST also.
Section 1: VERBAL ( 32 Questions ,20 minutes )
Directions for questions 1-10:Find the synonyms of the following words
1. Diligence
A. Laziness B. carelessness C. negligence D. meticulousness
Ans: D
2. Illustrious
A. unimportant B. glorious C. shameful D. None of these
Ans: B
3. prolific
A. Unproductive B. scarce C. abundant D. None of these
Ans: C
4. Relinquish
A. Vanquish B. repudiate C. retain, D. None of these
Ans: B
5. ABODE
A. clay B. obstacle C. dwelling D. bind
Ans: C
6. BEHEST
A. behavior B. hold down C. relieve D. condemn
Ans: B
7. MORTIFY
A. make a cavity B. displease C. humiliate D. relapse
Ans: C
8. LETHARGY
A. reminiscence B. category C. fallacy D. stupor
Ans: D
9. INCENTIVE
A. provocation B. amplitude d. reflex e. escutcheon
Ans: A
10. CAJOLE
a. mollify b. motivate c. profound d. coax
Ans: D
Directions for questions 11-20:Find the Antonyms of the following words
11. admonish
A. Reprove B. reprimand C. Approve D. rebuke
Ans: C
12. Circumspect
A. Reckless B. Cautious C. prudent D. guarded
Ans: A
13. Impetus
A. Momentum B. thrust C. motivation D. Inertia
Ans: D
14. Latent
A. Dormant B. Overt C. embryonic D. suppressed
Ans: B
15. Manifestation
A. demonstration B. expression C. obscurity D. symptom
Ans: C
16. Solicit
A. Importune B. implore C. crave D. Grant
Ans: D
17. Vehement
A. Fervent B. passionate C. Apathetic D. None of these
Ans: C
18. Caprice
A. Whim B. impulse C. quirk D. None of these
Ans: D
19. Dwindle
A. extend B. fall C. fall off D. drop
Ans: A
20. Covet
A. aspire to B. abjure C. begrudge D. crave
Ans: B
Directions for Questions 21-26: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
A leading Indian industrialist in a recent article on ways to strengthen India's economy has drawn attention to the problems of inflation and industrial sickness among other things. One of the main reasons for industrial sickness in our country has been the fact that business and industrial managers, have not been able to look beyond the immediate future. They have been too preoccupied with their attempts to report favorable results for the current year higher profits and larger dividends to the share holders. The planning horizon has hardly ever exceeded five years. Investments have been inadequate for new plants and towards diversification and expansions. Modernisation and asset creation has seriously lagged behind. In business, growth is needed for survival; one has to grow if one does not want to be wiped out This is particularly true today with liberalisation of imports and increasing competition. More over, growth and higher productivity create employment and higher employment creates larger markets both for industrial and consumer products. It was Hentry Ford who brought home the need for the creation of larger and a more stable middle class, that is, a larger number of people who can afford more and more of goods and services. Even after forty years of independence our industrialists have not been able to shed the petty shopkeeper's mentality and our highly educated management has tagged along merrily and without concern.
21. Which of the following short comings of Indian industrialists has been highlighted by the author ?
A) The invest unreasonable high amount on diversification and expansion.
B) They are more concerned for immediate net gains than for developmental activities
C) They are reluctant to maintain the shopkeeper mentality
D) They are less concerned for payment of dividends to shareholders
E) None of the above
Ans: B
22. The leading industrialist attributes industrial sickness mainly to
A) lacunae in five-year plans
B) preoccupations of managers with matters unrelated to business
C) higher profits and larger dividends to shareholders
D) lack of foresight among managers
E) inflation and other economic problems
Ans: D
23.According to the passage, growth and increasing productivity lead to
A) imposition of restrictions on imports
B) employment and thus provide an outlet to industrial and consumer products
C) encouragement to export of excess consumer goods
D) disproportionate surplus of commodities
E) None of the above
Ans: B
24. Why did Hentry Ford stress the need for a more stable middle class ?
A) They are mostly service oriented
B) They do not have shopkeeper mentality
C) They can afford to buy more and more expensive goods
D) They are most unstable
E) None of these
Ans:. C
25. The planning horizon has hardly ever exceeded five year's implies
A) Planning should not be for a period of less than five years
B) The planning process is very time consuming
C) The planners are not inclined to think of future
D) Planning should take care of all probable ups and downs in the next five-year period
E) Five-year period is too short for successful implementation of plans.
Ans: E
26. According to the passage, the net gains pursued by managers are at the cost of
A) Diversification, modernisation and asset creation
B) Availability of markets for industrial and consumer products
C) Inflation and industrial sickness
D) Liberalisation of imports and increasing competition
E) Higher profits and larger dividends to shareholders
Ans: A
Directions 27-32: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
27. She had just................down when the telephone rang
A) laid B) lain C) lay
Ans : B
28. Thinking that the other candidate was more deserving for the post, I.............. in his favour
A) stood down B) stood out C) stood over D) stood off
Ans : A
29. This building comprises...............sixty rooms
A) off B) to C) with D) of
Ans : D
30. She always runs short..............money
A) of B) by C) in D) to
Ans : A
31. Sunita decided to set..............some time every day for prayers
A) up B) in C) on D) aside
Ans : D
32. The Government agreed to pay compensation.................damaged crops, land and cattle.
A) of B) for C) to D) through
Ans : B
Section 2: QUANTITATIVE/LOGICAL REASONING ( 38 questions , 40 minutes )
1. Find the missing number in the series: 2, 5,__ , 19 , 37, 75
Ans: 9
2. Find the fourth row, having the bit pattern as an integer in an 8-bit computer, and express the answer in its
decimal value ?
A 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
B 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1
C 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1
(AU(B-C)) ?
Ans. 29
3. Complete the series 2, 7, 24, 77,__
Ans: 240
4. A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a
plant opposite to that of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is
Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable.
Ans. Rs. 22,500
5. In a two-dimensional array, X (9, 7), with each element occupying 4 bytes of memory, with the address of the
first element X (1, 1) is 3000; find the address of X (8, 5).
Ans: 3212
6. In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are
interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right?
Ans:I
7.What is the largest prime number that can be stored in an 8-bit memory?
Ans : 251
8. The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N.
If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied?
Ans: 0.5%
9. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman can do it
in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work?
Ans: 16
10. In which of the system, decimal number 184 is equal to 1234?
Ans: 5
11. If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as?
Ans: QCCKJ
12. A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power
plant opposite to that of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is
Rs.15/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs.12/-per meter. Find the total of laying the cable.
Ans : 1000
13. In Madras, temperature at noon varies according to -t^2/2 + 8t + 3, where t is elapsed time. Find how much
temperature more or less in 4pm to 9pm.
Ans: At 9pm 7.5 more
14. The size of the bucket is N kb. The bucket fills at the rate of 0.1 kb per millisecond. A programmer sends a
program to receiver. There it waits for 10 milliseconds. And response will be back to programmer in 20
milliseconds. How much time the program takes to get a response back to the programmer, after it is sent?
Ans: 30
15. If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD?
Ans: PEASE
16. If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%.What
will be the fuel economy if they were used combined.
Ans: 20%
17. A Flight takes off at 2 A.M from northeast direction and travels for 11 hours to reach the destination, which is in
northwest direction. Given the latitude and longitude of source and destination. Find the local time of destination
when the flight reaches there?
Ans: 7 am
18. A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours
required for B to copy 26 papers?
Ans: 13
19. A 2D array is declared as A[9,7] and each element requires 2 byte. If A [1,1] is stored in 3000. Find the
memory of A[8,5] ?
Ans: 3106
20. A is twice efficient than B. A and B can both work together to complete a work in 7 days. Then find in how
many days, A alone can complete the work?
Ans: 10.5
21. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 mph. Another person was also fined for exceeding the
same speed limit by twice the same. If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35 mph, find the speed limit.
Ans:15 mph
22.A bus started from bus stand at 8.00am, and after 30 minutes staying at destination, it returned back to the bus
stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. In return journey bus
travels with 50% fast speed. At what time it returns to the bus stand?
Ans: 11.00am.
23. A restaurant bill is made up of the following: $12.50 for starters, $28.55 for main courses and $8.95 for deserts,
plus a 15% service charge. How much is the bill?
A
B
C
D
E
$56.50
$57.50
$57.00
$59.50
$60.50
Ans: B
24. A team of eight lumberjacks cut an average of 15,000 cubic feet of timber in a week. How many cubic feet will
four lumberjacks cut in four weeks?
A
B
C
D
E
30,000
25,000
32,000
16,000
28,000
Ans: A
25. A discount of 15% is offered on an item which previously cost $1.80. What is the discounted price?
Ans: A
26. Which of the following are orthogonal pairs?
a. 3i+2j b. i+j c. 2i-3j d. -7i+j
Ans: a,c
27. (Momentum*Velocity)/(Acceleration * distance ) find units.
Ans. mass
28. In some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow will get bye what is the number of matches
to choose the champion to be held?
Ans: 138
29. one fast typist type some matter in 2hr and another slow typist type the same matter in 3hr. if both do combine in
how much time they will finish ?
Ans: 1hr 12min
30. In 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares ?
Ans:204
31.A person, who decided to go to weekend trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. Average speed of
forward journey is 40 m/h. Due to traffic in Sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 m/h. How far he
can select a picnic spot?
Ans: 120 miles
30.A & B are playing a game .There are 8 oranges in a row on the table. one Player can take 1-4 oranges in a pick
(a maximum of 4),one who picks the last orange wins the game. 'A' plays first How many oranges should he
pick first time in order to win the game.
Ans: 3
31. A salesperson multiplied a number and get the answer 3, instead of that number divided by 3. what is the
answer he actually has to get?
Ans. is 1/3.
32. In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. In aoder to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much R is to be added?
Ans: one part of R
33. With 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full tank how much distance travels
Ans: 5 miles
34. Two trees are there. one grows at 3/5 of the other in 4 years, total growth of trees is 8 ft. what growth will
smaller tree will have in 2 years
Ans: < 2 ft.
35.Last year pandit was thrice his sister's age. Next year he is only twice her age. After 5 years what is pandit's age.
a) 2 b) 12 c) 11 d) 14
Ans : b
36.Box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg
packets are there
a) 96 b) 67 c) 100 d) 114
Ans :d
37. Satish earns 240 weekly.12% of big amount + earning weekly = 540.What is the big amount?
a) 3200 b) 3600 c) 2500 d) 1000
Ans: c
38. Julia is twice older than qurban. If Julia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older their diff. between their
ages is 12 years. What is the sum of their ages?
a) 67 b) 57 c) 36 d) none
Ans : b
Section 3: CRITICAL REASONING ( 12 questions , 30 minutes)
Directions 1- 12 : Answer the questions given below the passage or statement as true, false or can't say.
PASSAGE : Alphine tunnels are closed tunnels. In the past 30 yrs not even a single accident has been recorded for there is one accident in the rail road system. Even in case of a fire accident it is possible to shift the passengers into adjacent wagons and even the live fire can be detected and extinguished with in the duration of 30 min.
Answer questions 1-3 based on passage
1. No accident can occur in the closed tunnels
Ans. True
2. Fire is allowed to live for 30 min
Ans. False
3 All the care that travel in the tunnels will be carried by rail shutters.
Ans. True
PASSAGE : In the survey conducted in mumbai out of 63 newly married house wives not a single house wife felt that the husbands should take equal part in the household work as they felt they loose their power over their husbands. Inspite of their careers they opt to do the kitchen work themselves after coming back to home. the wives get half as much leisure time as the husbands get at the week ends.
Answer questions 4-6 based on passage
4.Housewives want the husbands to take part equally in the household
Ans. False
5. Wives have half as much leisure time as the husbands have
Ans. False
6. 39% of the men will work equally in the house in cleaning and washing.
Ans. False
PASSAGE : In the totalitarian days, the words have very much devalued. In the present day, they are becoming domestic that is the words will be much more devalued. In that days, the words will be very much effected in political area. but at present, the words came very cheap .We can say they come free at cost.
Answer questions 7-9 based on passage .
7. Totalitarian society words are devalued.
Ans. False
8. Totalitarians will have to come much about words
Ans. True
9. The art totalitarian society the words are used for the political speeches.
Ans. False
PASSAGE : In Confucius days the technology development was less and it took weeks to communicate a message. wherein we can send it through satellite with in no time. even with this fast developments it has become difficult to understand each other.
Answer questions 10-12 based on passage .
10. people were not intelligent during Confucius days
Ans. False
11. transport facilities are very much improved in now-a-days
Ans. True
12. even with the fast developments of the technology we cannot live happily.
Ans. can't say
Sunday, August 29, 2010
TCS LATEST INTERVIEW PAPERS 6
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 12 February 2010
Test Location : K.J.somaiya college of engineering
Posted By : Anand
1)APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 82 ; time limit = 90 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test and a PSYCHOMETRY TEST also.
Section 1: VERBAL ( 32 Questions ,20 minutes )
Directions for questions 1-10 :Find the synonyms of the following words
1. ACUMEN
A. exactness B. potential C. shrewdness D. bluntness
Ans: C
2. DISCRETION
A. prudence B. consistency C. precipice D. disturbance
Ans: A
3. ORDAIN
A. arrange B. command C. contribute D. establish
Ans: B
4. FLORID
A. ornate B. thriving C. artistic D. elegant
Ans: A
5. PENITENCE
A. liking B. insightful C. compunction D. penetrable
Ans: C
6. WHET
A. stimulate b. humorous c. inculate d. dampen
Ans: A
7. LATITUDE
A. scope B. lamentation C. globule D. legislature
Ans: A
8. dispel
A. accumulate B. collect C. garner D. deploy
Ans: D
9. Orthodox
A. heterodox B. unconventional C. conventional D. untraditional
Ans: C
10. Alienate
A. be friendly B. estrange C. disarm D. None of these
Ans: B
Directions for questions 11-20:Find the Antonyms of the following words
11 .Dogmatic
A. Arbitrary B. doctrinal C. unbending D. Flexible
Ans: D
12. Fallible
A. Perfect B. Imperfect C. unsound D. mortal
Ans: A
13. Harbinger
A. Forerunner B. herald C. potent D. None of these
Ans: D
14. Intermittent
A. Alternating B. sporadic C. Constant D. None of these
Ans: C
15. Pensive
A. ignorant B. Brooding C. pondering D. meditative
Ans: A
16. Concur
A. harmonize B. coincide C. assent D. Conflict
Ans: D
17.Furtive
A. Open B. Surreptitious C. clandestine D. None of these
Ans: B
18. Efface
A. Obliterate B. Engrave C. eradicate D. None of these
Ans: B
19. Pretentious
A. Ostentatious B. pompous C. Down-to-earth D. conceited
Ans: C
20. Veer
A. avert B. skew C. whirl Dstay
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 21-26: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
Amnesty International's charge that 'tens of thousands' of political prisoners, including prisoners of conscience, are languishing in Indian jails and that prisoners are routinely tortured in this country has to be seen in a much wider context than the organisation's annual report cares to do. In its overall appraisal of 151 countries, Amnesty has accused 112 of torturing prisoners, 63 of harboring prisoners of conscience, 61 of resorting to political killings and 53 of detaining people without a trial. Of these apparently overlapping categories, India seems to have been excluded from the list of the 61 which undertake political killings. The report has however, pointed out that scores of people in India die of torture in police and military custody and that many also simply disappear. Clearly, only a thin line separates the 61 charged with political murder from the rest. Before coming to such conclusions, however, it may also be necessary to classify the various countries according to their political systems. Torture by the security forces and killings at the behest of the government make no difference to the victims whether they are in a democratic country or a totalitarian one. It is also nobody's case that a democratic country is less culpable than a dictatorship in the event of human rights violations. But the point perhaps still needs to be made that torture or 'disappearances' represent a failure of the system in a democracy in contrast to being an integral part of state policy in a country ruled by an autocrat who is answerable to no one.
India may be guilty of keeping 'tens of thousands' behind bars and of the other human rights abuses mentioned by qualitatively different place from a totalitarian country. It is in this respect that Amnesty has been lass than fair. It has chosen to ignore the distinctions between the good, the bad and the ugly. The openness of Indian society will be evident to anyone who spends half an hour in one of its chaotic market-places or visits the law courts or watches a political rally or reads a newspaper or strikes up a conversation with any person on the roads. There is no sense of fear in India, as in a dictatorship. There is also scope for securing relief from the heavy-handed behaviour of the authorities, even if the human rights commission has not yet lived up to expectations. Unless such points are recognised, Amnesty's assessment will seem to be a dry recital of statistics which may pillory India simply because of its larger population. Mercifully, Amnesty nowadays at least notes that the terrorists also indulge in human rights violations and that India has to cope with several insurgencies fomented by a country where the military does not always seem to be under the control of the elected government. True, there is much that is the way the terrorist challenge is activating the self-correcting mechanism within a democracy and not merely on painting a grim, even biased picture.
21. In the report, India has been excluded from which of the following categories of violating human rights?
A) Torturing prisoners
B) Detaining without trial
C) Political killings
D) harbouring prisoners of conscience
E) None of these
Ans: C
22. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage ?
A) India is guilty of some human rights abuses
B) Amnesty International appraised all the democratic countries
C) There is overlapping of cases in the categories of human right abuses
D) India was one of the countries appraised by Amnesty International
E) The report notes that the terrorists also violate human rights
Ans: B
23. According to the passage, through which media of forum Amnesty International has hurled the charges?
A) Seminar on Human rights
B) Its Regional Meet
C) Its annual Report
D) Its International Meet
E) None of these
Ans: C
24. The author of the passage
A) agrees with the report
B) disagrees with the report
C) disagrees that conditions of prisons in India is bad
D) supports the totalitarian approach
E) disagrees with report on terrorists
Ans: B
25. The Amnesty Internationals report is based on the information of how many countries ?
A) 63 B) 112 C) 131 D) 115 E) None of these
Ans: E
26. The author suggests classification of various countries on the additional dimension. Which of the following is that dimension ?
A) Economic progress B) Human rights C) Industrial Progress
D) Political systems E) None of these
Ans: B
Directions 27-32 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
27. The boy you met yesterday is in class..................
A) ninth B) the ninth C) nine D) the nine
Ans : C
28. There was some confusion.................the agreement
A) on B) in C) around D) over
Ans : D
29. Speak loudly as he is slow.........................hearing
A) in B) about C) at D) of
Ans : C
30. Will you..................may dog while I am on tour ?
A) look out B) look up C) look on D) look after
Ans : D
31. Savitha is disgusted...................the habits of her husband
A) of B) from C) with D) at
Ans : C
32. Every man craves....................recognition
A) for B) about C) at D) after
Ans : D
Section 2: QUANTITATIVE/LOGICAL REASONING ( 38 questions , 40 minutes )
1. If a + b + c = 0, then (a3 + b3 + c3) ÷ abc is equal to:
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 9
Ans : C
2.The difference between compound interest and simple interest for 3 years at 5% per annum can be found out by
multiplying the principal by:
(A) 1.7625 (B) 0.7625 (C) 0.07625 (D) 0.007625
Ans : A
3.The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/9 th of the sum and the number of years and the rate per cent per
annum are equal. The rate per cent per annum is:
(A) 3 1/3 (B) 5 (C) 6 2/3 (D) 10
Ans : A
4.A man invested Rs 5,000 at some rate of simple interest and Rs 4,000 at 1% higher rate of interest. If the interest in both the cases after 4 years is same the rate of interest in the former case is:
(A) 4% (B) 5% (C) 6 1/4% (D) 8 1/3 %
Ans : A
5. A sum of money at simple interest rate amounts to Rs 4,025 in 3 years and to Rs 4,550 in 6 years at the same
rate of interest. Find the sum and the rate of interest per annum.
(A) Rs 2,500, 6% (B) Rs 3,000, 5% (C) Rs 3,500, 5% (D) Rs 4,500, 4%
Ans : C
6. On a certain map of India the actual distance of 1450 kms between two cities Delhi and Kolkata is shown as
5 cms. What scale is used to draw the map?
(A) 1 : 15 × 106 (B) 1 : 20 × 106 (C) 1 : 25 × 106 (D) 1 : 29 × 106
Ans : D
7. The ratio between the third proportional of 12 and 30 and mean proportional of 9 and 25 is:
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 5 : 1 (C) 7 : 15 (D) 9 : 14
Ans : B
8. Rs 1,050 are divided among P, Q and R. The share of P is 2/5 of the combined share of Q and R. P gets:
(A) Rs 320 (B) Rs 300 (C) Rs 200 (D) Rs 420
Ans : B
ma + nc
9. If a : b = c : d, then ________ is equal to:
mb + nd
(A) an : mb (B) m : n (C) a : b (D) dm : cn
Ans : C
10. How many even numbers of four-digits can be formed with digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (repetition of the digit is
allowed)?
(A) 648 (B) 180 (C) 1296 (D) 540
Ans : A
11. There is a number lock with four rings. How many attempts at the maximum would have to be made before
getting the right number?
(A) 104 (B) 255 (C) 104 – 1 (D) 256
Ans : C
12. There are four letters and four envelops addressed to different persons. In how many ways can wrong choices
be made?
(A) 64 (B) 23 (C) 16 (D) 255
Ans : D
13. There are 10 points on a straight line AB and 8 points on another AC, none of them being A. How many
triangles can be formed with these points as vertices?
(A) 720 (B) 640 (C) 816 (D) 680
Ans : B
14. A circular ground of circumference of 88m. A strip of land 3m wide inside and along the circumference is to be
leveled. What is the expenditure if leveling cost is Rs. 7 per metre square.
Ans. 1650
15. There are 4 boys and 3 girls. What is the probability the boys and girls sit alternately?
Ans 1/35
16. Two trains are 2 kms apart. Speed of one train is 20m/s and the other train is running at 30 m/s . Lengths of the
trains are 200 and 300m. In how much time do the trains cross each other?
Ans. 50 seconds
17. A& B are two players. They need to select one number from 1 to 25. If both the players select the same
numbers they will win the prize. What is the probability of not winning in a single trial?
Ans 24/25
18. Four different integers are in increasing AP such that one number is equal to sum of the squares of the other
three numbers.
Ans –1,0,1,2
19. In a company there were 75 % skilled employees and the remaining unskilled. 80% of the skilled and 20% of
the unskilled were permanent. If the temporary employees were 126 find the total number of employees.
Ans 360
20. A person sells a horse at 12.5% loss. If he sells for 92.5 more, he will have a profit of 6%. What is the CP?
Ans 500
21. One tap takes 15 min to fill, another tap takes 12 min to fill and the third tap can empty in 20 min. In how much
time the tank would be full.
Ans 10 min
22. Two trains are separated by 200km. One leaves at 6:00 am from Delhi and reaches Merrut at 10:00 am.
Another train leaves from Merrut at 8:00 am and reaches Delhi at 11:30 am. At what time two trains meet each
other?
Ans 8:56 am
23. If the height of the triangle decreases by 40% and the breadth increases by 40%. Then the effect on the area is
Ans. 16% decrease.
24. A grandfather has 5 sons and daughters and 8 grandchildren.. They have to be arranged in arrow such that the
first 4 seats and last four seats are to be taken by grandchildren and the grandfather would not sit adjacent to
any of the grandchildren.
Ans. 4 * 8! * 5!
25. A farmer has a rectangular plot. He wants to do fencing along one of the side with the help of the posts. Two
posts being on two corners. He brings 5 post less than what he has initially plan because of which the distance
between two consecutive post became 8 m instead of 6 m.. What is the length of the side and no of post?
Ans. 120 , 16
26. A circular ground of circumference of 88m. A strip of land 3m wide inside and along the circumference is to be
leveled. What is the expenditure if leveling cost is Rs. 7 per metre square ?
Ans. 1650
27. Four horses are tethered at the four corners of a square of side 14cm such that two horses along the same side
can just reach each other. They were able to graze the area in 11 days. How many days will they take in order
to graze the left out area?
Ans. 3
28. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes
how many times they toll together.
a) 4 b) 10 c) 15 d) 16
Ans: d)
29. The number of coins 1.5 cm in diameter and 0.2cm thick to be melted to form a right circular cylinder of height
10 cm and diameter 4.5 cm is:
a) 380 b) 450 c) 472 d) 540
Ans: b)
30. The size of a wooden block is 5 * 10 * 20 cm3. How many whole such blocks you will take to construct a solid
wooden cube of minimum size?
a) 6 b) 8 c) 12 d) 16
Ans: b)
31. Find the odd man out - 1050, 510, 242, 106, 46, 16, 3
a) 510 b) 242 c) 106 d) 46
Ans: C)
32. A clock loses 10 minutes each hour. If the clock is set correctly at noon, what time is it when it reads 3 PM?
Ans: 8 minutes.
33. If 8 crows can steal 8 buttons in 8 minutes, how long will it take 16 crows to steal 16 buttons?
32 buttons
34. The amount of water in a tank doubles every minute. The tank is full in an hour. When was the tank half full?
Ans: 59 minutes.
35. A laborer can dig a hole 8 feet square and 8 feet deep in 8 days. How long will it take him to dig a hole 4 feet
square and 4 feet deep?
Ans: 1 day
36. A clock loses 10 minutes each hour. If the clock is set correctly at noon, what time is it when it reads 3 PM?
Ans: 3:36 PM.
37. If 2 miles of fence enclose a square plot of 160 acres, how large a square will 4 miles of fence enclose?
Ans: 640 acres or 1 square mile.
38. A woman travels 1 mile south, then one mile west, and then mile north, and arrives at her starting point.
Where is she?
Ans: North
Section 3: CRITICAL REASONING ( 12 questions , 30 minutes)
Directions1-12: Answer the questions given below the passage or statement as true, false or can't say.
PASSAGE : Copernicus is the intelligent. In the days of Copernicus the transport and technology development was less & it took place weeks to communicate a message at that time, wherein we can send it through satellite with in no time. Even with this fast developments it has become difficult to understand each other.
Answer questions 1-4 based on passage .
1. People were not intelligent during Copernicus days
Ans. False
2. Transport facilities are very much improved in noe a days
Ans. Can't say
3. Even with the fast developments of the technology we can't live happily.
Ans. Can't say
4. We can understand the people very much with the development of communication
Ans. False.
3. Critical Reasoning ( 12 questions , 30 minutes)
PASSAGE: Senior managers warned the workers that because of the introductory of Japanese industry in the car market. There is the threat to the workers. They also said that there will be the reduction in the purchase of the sales of car in public. the interest rates of the car will be increased with the loss in demand.
Answer questions 5-8 based on passage .
5. Japanese workers are taking over the jobs of Indian industry.
Ans. False
6.Managers said car interests will go down after seeing the raise in interest rates.
Ans. True
7. Japanese investments are ceasing to end in the car industry.
Ans. False
8. People are very interested to buy the cars.
Ans. False
PASSAGE: There should be copyright for all arts. The reels has came that all the arts has come under one copy right society, they were use the money that come from the arts for the developments . There may be a lot of money will come from the Tagore works. We have to ask the benifiters from Tagore work to help for the development of his works.
Answer questions 35-39 based on passage .
9. Tagore works are came under this copy right rule.
Ans. False
10. People are free to go to the public because of the copy right rule.
Ans. Can't say
11. People gives to theater and collect the money for development.
Ans. Can't say
12. We have ask the Tagore residents to help for the developments of art.
Ans.Can't say
Test Date : 12 February 2010
Test Location : K.J.somaiya college of engineering
Posted By : Anand
1)APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 82 ; time limit = 90 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test and a PSYCHOMETRY TEST also.
Section 1: VERBAL ( 32 Questions ,20 minutes )
Directions for questions 1-10 :Find the synonyms of the following words
1. ACUMEN
A. exactness B. potential C. shrewdness D. bluntness
Ans: C
2. DISCRETION
A. prudence B. consistency C. precipice D. disturbance
Ans: A
3. ORDAIN
A. arrange B. command C. contribute D. establish
Ans: B
4. FLORID
A. ornate B. thriving C. artistic D. elegant
Ans: A
5. PENITENCE
A. liking B. insightful C. compunction D. penetrable
Ans: C
6. WHET
A. stimulate b. humorous c. inculate d. dampen
Ans: A
7. LATITUDE
A. scope B. lamentation C. globule D. legislature
Ans: A
8. dispel
A. accumulate B. collect C. garner D. deploy
Ans: D
9. Orthodox
A. heterodox B. unconventional C. conventional D. untraditional
Ans: C
10. Alienate
A. be friendly B. estrange C. disarm D. None of these
Ans: B
Directions for questions 11-20:Find the Antonyms of the following words
11 .Dogmatic
A. Arbitrary B. doctrinal C. unbending D. Flexible
Ans: D
12. Fallible
A. Perfect B. Imperfect C. unsound D. mortal
Ans: A
13. Harbinger
A. Forerunner B. herald C. potent D. None of these
Ans: D
14. Intermittent
A. Alternating B. sporadic C. Constant D. None of these
Ans: C
15. Pensive
A. ignorant B. Brooding C. pondering D. meditative
Ans: A
16. Concur
A. harmonize B. coincide C. assent D. Conflict
Ans: D
17.Furtive
A. Open B. Surreptitious C. clandestine D. None of these
Ans: B
18. Efface
A. Obliterate B. Engrave C. eradicate D. None of these
Ans: B
19. Pretentious
A. Ostentatious B. pompous C. Down-to-earth D. conceited
Ans: C
20. Veer
A. avert B. skew C. whirl Dstay
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 21-26: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
Amnesty International's charge that 'tens of thousands' of political prisoners, including prisoners of conscience, are languishing in Indian jails and that prisoners are routinely tortured in this country has to be seen in a much wider context than the organisation's annual report cares to do. In its overall appraisal of 151 countries, Amnesty has accused 112 of torturing prisoners, 63 of harboring prisoners of conscience, 61 of resorting to political killings and 53 of detaining people without a trial. Of these apparently overlapping categories, India seems to have been excluded from the list of the 61 which undertake political killings. The report has however, pointed out that scores of people in India die of torture in police and military custody and that many also simply disappear. Clearly, only a thin line separates the 61 charged with political murder from the rest. Before coming to such conclusions, however, it may also be necessary to classify the various countries according to their political systems. Torture by the security forces and killings at the behest of the government make no difference to the victims whether they are in a democratic country or a totalitarian one. It is also nobody's case that a democratic country is less culpable than a dictatorship in the event of human rights violations. But the point perhaps still needs to be made that torture or 'disappearances' represent a failure of the system in a democracy in contrast to being an integral part of state policy in a country ruled by an autocrat who is answerable to no one.
India may be guilty of keeping 'tens of thousands' behind bars and of the other human rights abuses mentioned by qualitatively different place from a totalitarian country. It is in this respect that Amnesty has been lass than fair. It has chosen to ignore the distinctions between the good, the bad and the ugly. The openness of Indian society will be evident to anyone who spends half an hour in one of its chaotic market-places or visits the law courts or watches a political rally or reads a newspaper or strikes up a conversation with any person on the roads. There is no sense of fear in India, as in a dictatorship. There is also scope for securing relief from the heavy-handed behaviour of the authorities, even if the human rights commission has not yet lived up to expectations. Unless such points are recognised, Amnesty's assessment will seem to be a dry recital of statistics which may pillory India simply because of its larger population. Mercifully, Amnesty nowadays at least notes that the terrorists also indulge in human rights violations and that India has to cope with several insurgencies fomented by a country where the military does not always seem to be under the control of the elected government. True, there is much that is the way the terrorist challenge is activating the self-correcting mechanism within a democracy and not merely on painting a grim, even biased picture.
21. In the report, India has been excluded from which of the following categories of violating human rights?
A) Torturing prisoners
B) Detaining without trial
C) Political killings
D) harbouring prisoners of conscience
E) None of these
Ans: C
22. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage ?
A) India is guilty of some human rights abuses
B) Amnesty International appraised all the democratic countries
C) There is overlapping of cases in the categories of human right abuses
D) India was one of the countries appraised by Amnesty International
E) The report notes that the terrorists also violate human rights
Ans: B
23. According to the passage, through which media of forum Amnesty International has hurled the charges?
A) Seminar on Human rights
B) Its Regional Meet
C) Its annual Report
D) Its International Meet
E) None of these
Ans: C
24. The author of the passage
A) agrees with the report
B) disagrees with the report
C) disagrees that conditions of prisons in India is bad
D) supports the totalitarian approach
E) disagrees with report on terrorists
Ans: B
25. The Amnesty Internationals report is based on the information of how many countries ?
A) 63 B) 112 C) 131 D) 115 E) None of these
Ans: E
26. The author suggests classification of various countries on the additional dimension. Which of the following is that dimension ?
A) Economic progress B) Human rights C) Industrial Progress
D) Political systems E) None of these
Ans: B
Directions 27-32 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
27. The boy you met yesterday is in class..................
A) ninth B) the ninth C) nine D) the nine
Ans : C
28. There was some confusion.................the agreement
A) on B) in C) around D) over
Ans : D
29. Speak loudly as he is slow.........................hearing
A) in B) about C) at D) of
Ans : C
30. Will you..................may dog while I am on tour ?
A) look out B) look up C) look on D) look after
Ans : D
31. Savitha is disgusted...................the habits of her husband
A) of B) from C) with D) at
Ans : C
32. Every man craves....................recognition
A) for B) about C) at D) after
Ans : D
Section 2: QUANTITATIVE/LOGICAL REASONING ( 38 questions , 40 minutes )
1. If a + b + c = 0, then (a3 + b3 + c3) ÷ abc is equal to:
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 9
Ans : C
2.The difference between compound interest and simple interest for 3 years at 5% per annum can be found out by
multiplying the principal by:
(A) 1.7625 (B) 0.7625 (C) 0.07625 (D) 0.007625
Ans : A
3.The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/9 th of the sum and the number of years and the rate per cent per
annum are equal. The rate per cent per annum is:
(A) 3 1/3 (B) 5 (C) 6 2/3 (D) 10
Ans : A
4.A man invested Rs 5,000 at some rate of simple interest and Rs 4,000 at 1% higher rate of interest. If the interest in both the cases after 4 years is same the rate of interest in the former case is:
(A) 4% (B) 5% (C) 6 1/4% (D) 8 1/3 %
Ans : A
5. A sum of money at simple interest rate amounts to Rs 4,025 in 3 years and to Rs 4,550 in 6 years at the same
rate of interest. Find the sum and the rate of interest per annum.
(A) Rs 2,500, 6% (B) Rs 3,000, 5% (C) Rs 3,500, 5% (D) Rs 4,500, 4%
Ans : C
6. On a certain map of India the actual distance of 1450 kms between two cities Delhi and Kolkata is shown as
5 cms. What scale is used to draw the map?
(A) 1 : 15 × 106 (B) 1 : 20 × 106 (C) 1 : 25 × 106 (D) 1 : 29 × 106
Ans : D
7. The ratio between the third proportional of 12 and 30 and mean proportional of 9 and 25 is:
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 5 : 1 (C) 7 : 15 (D) 9 : 14
Ans : B
8. Rs 1,050 are divided among P, Q and R. The share of P is 2/5 of the combined share of Q and R. P gets:
(A) Rs 320 (B) Rs 300 (C) Rs 200 (D) Rs 420
Ans : B
ma + nc
9. If a : b = c : d, then ________ is equal to:
mb + nd
(A) an : mb (B) m : n (C) a : b (D) dm : cn
Ans : C
10. How many even numbers of four-digits can be formed with digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (repetition of the digit is
allowed)?
(A) 648 (B) 180 (C) 1296 (D) 540
Ans : A
11. There is a number lock with four rings. How many attempts at the maximum would have to be made before
getting the right number?
(A) 104 (B) 255 (C) 104 – 1 (D) 256
Ans : C
12. There are four letters and four envelops addressed to different persons. In how many ways can wrong choices
be made?
(A) 64 (B) 23 (C) 16 (D) 255
Ans : D
13. There are 10 points on a straight line AB and 8 points on another AC, none of them being A. How many
triangles can be formed with these points as vertices?
(A) 720 (B) 640 (C) 816 (D) 680
Ans : B
14. A circular ground of circumference of 88m. A strip of land 3m wide inside and along the circumference is to be
leveled. What is the expenditure if leveling cost is Rs. 7 per metre square.
Ans. 1650
15. There are 4 boys and 3 girls. What is the probability the boys and girls sit alternately?
Ans 1/35
16. Two trains are 2 kms apart. Speed of one train is 20m/s and the other train is running at 30 m/s . Lengths of the
trains are 200 and 300m. In how much time do the trains cross each other?
Ans. 50 seconds
17. A& B are two players. They need to select one number from 1 to 25. If both the players select the same
numbers they will win the prize. What is the probability of not winning in a single trial?
Ans 24/25
18. Four different integers are in increasing AP such that one number is equal to sum of the squares of the other
three numbers.
Ans –1,0,1,2
19. In a company there were 75 % skilled employees and the remaining unskilled. 80% of the skilled and 20% of
the unskilled were permanent. If the temporary employees were 126 find the total number of employees.
Ans 360
20. A person sells a horse at 12.5% loss. If he sells for 92.5 more, he will have a profit of 6%. What is the CP?
Ans 500
21. One tap takes 15 min to fill, another tap takes 12 min to fill and the third tap can empty in 20 min. In how much
time the tank would be full.
Ans 10 min
22. Two trains are separated by 200km. One leaves at 6:00 am from Delhi and reaches Merrut at 10:00 am.
Another train leaves from Merrut at 8:00 am and reaches Delhi at 11:30 am. At what time two trains meet each
other?
Ans 8:56 am
23. If the height of the triangle decreases by 40% and the breadth increases by 40%. Then the effect on the area is
Ans. 16% decrease.
24. A grandfather has 5 sons and daughters and 8 grandchildren.. They have to be arranged in arrow such that the
first 4 seats and last four seats are to be taken by grandchildren and the grandfather would not sit adjacent to
any of the grandchildren.
Ans. 4 * 8! * 5!
25. A farmer has a rectangular plot. He wants to do fencing along one of the side with the help of the posts. Two
posts being on two corners. He brings 5 post less than what he has initially plan because of which the distance
between two consecutive post became 8 m instead of 6 m.. What is the length of the side and no of post?
Ans. 120 , 16
26. A circular ground of circumference of 88m. A strip of land 3m wide inside and along the circumference is to be
leveled. What is the expenditure if leveling cost is Rs. 7 per metre square ?
Ans. 1650
27. Four horses are tethered at the four corners of a square of side 14cm such that two horses along the same side
can just reach each other. They were able to graze the area in 11 days. How many days will they take in order
to graze the left out area?
Ans. 3
28. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes
how many times they toll together.
a) 4 b) 10 c) 15 d) 16
Ans: d)
29. The number of coins 1.5 cm in diameter and 0.2cm thick to be melted to form a right circular cylinder of height
10 cm and diameter 4.5 cm is:
a) 380 b) 450 c) 472 d) 540
Ans: b)
30. The size of a wooden block is 5 * 10 * 20 cm3. How many whole such blocks you will take to construct a solid
wooden cube of minimum size?
a) 6 b) 8 c) 12 d) 16
Ans: b)
31. Find the odd man out - 1050, 510, 242, 106, 46, 16, 3
a) 510 b) 242 c) 106 d) 46
Ans: C)
32. A clock loses 10 minutes each hour. If the clock is set correctly at noon, what time is it when it reads 3 PM?
Ans: 8 minutes.
33. If 8 crows can steal 8 buttons in 8 minutes, how long will it take 16 crows to steal 16 buttons?
32 buttons
34. The amount of water in a tank doubles every minute. The tank is full in an hour. When was the tank half full?
Ans: 59 minutes.
35. A laborer can dig a hole 8 feet square and 8 feet deep in 8 days. How long will it take him to dig a hole 4 feet
square and 4 feet deep?
Ans: 1 day
36. A clock loses 10 minutes each hour. If the clock is set correctly at noon, what time is it when it reads 3 PM?
Ans: 3:36 PM.
37. If 2 miles of fence enclose a square plot of 160 acres, how large a square will 4 miles of fence enclose?
Ans: 640 acres or 1 square mile.
38. A woman travels 1 mile south, then one mile west, and then mile north, and arrives at her starting point.
Where is she?
Ans: North
Section 3: CRITICAL REASONING ( 12 questions , 30 minutes)
Directions1-12: Answer the questions given below the passage or statement as true, false or can't say.
PASSAGE : Copernicus is the intelligent. In the days of Copernicus the transport and technology development was less & it took place weeks to communicate a message at that time, wherein we can send it through satellite with in no time. Even with this fast developments it has become difficult to understand each other.
Answer questions 1-4 based on passage .
1. People were not intelligent during Copernicus days
Ans. False
2. Transport facilities are very much improved in noe a days
Ans. Can't say
3. Even with the fast developments of the technology we can't live happily.
Ans. Can't say
4. We can understand the people very much with the development of communication
Ans. False.
3. Critical Reasoning ( 12 questions , 30 minutes)
PASSAGE: Senior managers warned the workers that because of the introductory of Japanese industry in the car market. There is the threat to the workers. They also said that there will be the reduction in the purchase of the sales of car in public. the interest rates of the car will be increased with the loss in demand.
Answer questions 5-8 based on passage .
5. Japanese workers are taking over the jobs of Indian industry.
Ans. False
6.Managers said car interests will go down after seeing the raise in interest rates.
Ans. True
7. Japanese investments are ceasing to end in the car industry.
Ans. False
8. People are very interested to buy the cars.
Ans. False
PASSAGE: There should be copyright for all arts. The reels has came that all the arts has come under one copy right society, they were use the money that come from the arts for the developments . There may be a lot of money will come from the Tagore works. We have to ask the benifiters from Tagore work to help for the development of his works.
Answer questions 35-39 based on passage .
9. Tagore works are came under this copy right rule.
Ans. False
10. People are free to go to the public because of the copy right rule.
Ans. Can't say
11. People gives to theater and collect the money for development.
Ans. Can't say
12. We have ask the Tagore residents to help for the developments of art.
Ans.Can't say
TCS LATEST INTERVIEW PAPERS 5
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 19 January 2010
Test Location : UIT RGPV, Bhopal
Posted By : Brashaket Pratap Singh
TCS PAPER ON 21st JANUARY AT BHOPAL
Hello Guys,
This is Brashaket Pratap Singh Bais one of the student of the Technocrats Institute of Technology, Bhopal Pursuing MCA. TCS on January 21st , 2010 at RGPV BHOPAL (in the UIT Bhopal). It was an open campus. All the reputed Colleges of Bhopal appear in the online test. Nearly 360 students From my college attended for online test, out of which 138 were short listed for interview. Out of the 360 there r 81 students from the MCA, and only 7 students including me are able to clear the online test and short listed for the Interview. All the remaining students are from the B.E.
Complete TCS selection procedure consists of :
1) Online Test 2) Technical Interview 3) M.R. Round 4) H.R. Round
(PAPER) TCS Online Test
The test was divided in three sections as:
1. Verbal reasoning (20 min - 32 Qs )
2. Quantitative aptitude (40 min – 36 Qs)
3. Critical reasoning (30 min - 3 passages - 12 Qs)
No Sectional Cut off.
No Negative Marks.
No Psychometric Test was there for us.
1. Verbal reasoning: (20 min 32 Qs)
Antonyms and Synonyms: (20) (I don’t remember which were for antonyms and which were for synonym)\
1. Effrontery -- extreme rudeness and lack of ability to understand that your behavior is not acceptable to other people.
2. ERRATIC(SYNONYM)
a. Unromantic b. Free c. Popular d. Steady e. Unknown(answer)
3.what is the synonyms of RAPT
Ans:- concealed
4. SYNONYMS OF tranquil
Ans:- serene
5. Awry – skewed, crooked, wrong
6. Repellent x attractive(antonym)
7. Raucous – rough, wild, hoarse, guttering(synonym)
8. Benign – kind, benevolent, compassionate
9. Pristine x sullied
10. Florid= Ornate, Showy(SYN)
11. Servility= Surrender(SYN)
12. Chide * praise(ANT)
13. Stilted * natural(ANT)
I don’t Know all the words, but for scoring good marks in this section Refer Barrons 750 word list. As Well as refer FreshersWorld.com mug up all the synonyms and antonyms of approx last 50-70 papers.
Definitely you will Score good marks here, Attempt all the question as there is no negative marking.
I Think my score is good in this section.
There was paragraph making which i cud not do all the questions of that as it was very tough, so i guessed the answers and hoped atleast few hits the target the. RC had a passage from barons, i had practiced all the barrons RC and it helped .
For better score refer Barron’s for this section.
Quantitative aptitude: -
FOR THE QUANT SECTION I WILL SUGGEST U TO SOLVE THE R.S.AGRAWAL AND A LOT BETTER TO SOLVE THE LAST 3-4 YEARS QUESTION PAPERS FROM THE FreshersWorld.com. It Will really Help You.
Sorry I don’t remember the questions. But I am able to correctly solve the 33 questions and remaining r the targeted hits.
I' m Sending you some sample questions with their solutions, questions on my paper are like these,
1) Complete the series 7, 9 , 13 , __ , 27, 37
Ans: 19
2) What is the largest prime number that can be stored in an 8-bit memory?
Ans: 127
3) Number of faces, vertices and edges of a cube
Ans : 6,8,12(Sometimes they change the sequence as on my paper it comes as number of vertices ,faces and edges , so first make a very close look to the question and decide the sequence of values that matching the one of the options).
4).In a triangle which one is not possible. Sides are (5 ,5 ,5.), (5 ,4 ,5 ), (4 ,4, 9 ), (3,4 ,5,)?
Ans: (4,4,9). (HINT : for a triangle sum of smaller 2 sides should be greater than the other one which is larger)
5) Match the following:
1. Male - Boy a. A type of
2. Square - Polygon b. A part of
3. Roof - Building c. Not a type of
4. Mushroom – Vegetables d. A superset of
Ans: 1- d, 2- a, 3- b, 4- c
6) Given $ means Tripling and % means change of sign then find the value of $%$6-%$%6 ?
Ans : -72
8) In a two-dimensional array, X (9, 7), with each element occupying 4 bytes of memory, with the address of the first element X (1, 1) is 3000, find the address of X (8, 5).
Ans : 3212
(Hint : Every 1 deg longitude is equal to 4 minutes . If west to east add time else subtract time)
9) Select the odd one out. a. Java b. Lisp c. Smalltalk d. Eiffel.
Ans: LISP
10) In which of the system, decimal number 194 is equal to 1234?
Ans: 5
11) A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable.
Ans: 20250
12) Which of the following are orthogonal pairs? a. 3i+2j b. i+j c. 2i-3j d. -7i+j
Ans : (A) & (C).
13) If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD?
Ans : PEASA
14) If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel economy if they were used combined.
Ans : 20%
15) A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to copy 26 papers?
Ans : 13
16) Find the singularity matrix from a given set of matrices? (Hint determinant(A)=0)
17) units of basic quantities :
(energy * time * time)/(mass * dist) = distance
18) For a round trip, a car used 4 1/2 gallons of gasoline. If it used 1/4 more gasoline going than coming back, how much gasoline was used coming back?
Ans: 2 gallons
19)A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?
Ans. 25%
20)g[0]=1,g[1]=-1,g[n]=2*g[n-1]-3*g[n-2] then calculate g[4]=
21) .The ratio of boys to girls is 6:4.60% of the boys and 40% of girls take lunch in the canteen.What % of class takes lunch?
Ans) 52%
22) Which of the following set of numbers has the highest Standard deviation?
a)1,0,1,0,1,0 b) -1, -1, -1, -1, -1, -1
c)1,1,1,1,1,1 d) -1,1,-1, 1,-1, 1
Ans : D
23) (momentum * velocity)/(force * time) = velocity
24-27) there were 3 questions on venn diagrams (like 20 spek eng,30 speak hindi 3 speak both and so on….)
28). The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N. If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied?
Ans. 0.5%.
29).Odd one out:
a. Linux b.windows NT c. SQL server d. Unix
30). In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right?
31). If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as?
32). FIND THE MISSING NO. IN SERIES ?
9 10 11 13 15 ? 21 28
Ans: 19
33). In the word CHAMPIONSHIP, if the first and second, third and forth, fifth and sixth, etc words are interchanged, what would be the 8th letter from right? (Ans: ‘I’)
34). If A, B, C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 40%, 10%.What will be the fuel economy if they were used combine?
1.68.4 2.62.2 3.58 4.27
(Ans- 62.2) sol: (70/100)*(60/100)*(90/100)*100=37.8 Eco = (100-37.8) =62.2
35). What is the value of the following expression M(373,5)+T(7.7)+R(4.4)-T(3.6)
Where M- MODULAS R- ROUNDOFF T- TRUNCATE
(Ans : 11) Sol: 3 + 7+ 4 - 3 ==11
36). Match the following (this type of question but not same)
A B
1. Mammal, cow ---> a. A type of
2. Snake reptile ---> b. A part of
3. Roof - Building ---> c. Not a type of
4. Mushroom - Vegetables ---> d. A superset of
(Ans: 1-d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a)
37). If G(0) = -1 G(1)= 1 and G(N)=G(N-1) - G(N-2) then
What is the value of G(6)?(Ans: -3)
Sol: g(2)=g(1)-g(0) ==1-(-1)=2, similarly g(3),…g(6);
ONCE DO R.S.AGGARWAL (QUANT) (arithmetic section)
GOOD FOR U.
38). Which set of data exhibits a higher Standard Deviation?
(a) 9, 0, -9, 9, 0, -9 (b) 9, 9, 9, 0, 9, 9 (c) -9, -9, -9, -9, -9, -9 (d) 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9 (e) 9, -9, 9, -9, 9, -9
Ans: e……….take mean(sumof all/no.of elmnts),take difference of all frm mean,now apply formula (s.d)^2=(sum of (diff)^2/n)
39). In Chennai , temperature at noon varies according to -t^2/2 + 8t + 3, where t is elapsed time. Find how much temperature more or less in 4pm to 9pm.
Ans. (put 9 & 4in eq. n subtract )
40). Largest prime no 3 digit
Ans: 997
41). Find the value of @@+25 - ++@16, where @ denotes "square" and + denotes "square root".
Ans. 621
42). (Momentum*Velocity)/(Acceleration * distance ) find units.
Ans. Mass
43). In a two-dimensional array, X(9,7), with each element occupying 2 bytes of memory, with the address of the element X(1,1) is 3000,
find the address of X(8,5)?
Ans: 3106
44). Find the fourth row, having the bit pattern as an integer in an 8-bit computer, and express the answer in its decimal value.
A 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
B 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1
C 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1
(A OR(B AND C)) ?
Ans: B AND C
1 AND 1=1 else 0
1 OR 0/1=1
So B AND C--Ã 00010001 This OR A->00011111
45). An aircraft takes off from A (89o N Lat, 20o E ) at 6.00 AM local time to B (50o S , 40o W ). If the flying time is 10 hours what is the local time of landing at B?
Ans:12:00pm
don’t take care of N & S.E & W matters only.
1o change == 4mins
Here 20 o+40 o=60 o
So 60*4=240 mins……4hrs
If time change not considered then After 10 hrs it il reach at the same palce after 6:00+10:00=4:00pm
Going frm east to west so substract 4hrs frm 4:00pm…
4:00pm-4hrs=12:00pm
(if plane is going frm west to east then then Add those hrs)
46). Select the odd one out
a. SMTP b.WAP c. SAP d.ARP
Ans : c
47). select odd one- sql,db2,sybase,http {ans-htttp}
48). select odd one-sybase,db2,oracle,unix {ans-unix}
49). A can copy 50 papers in 10 hrs while A &B together can copy 70 papers in 10 hrs.how many hrs will be required for B to copy 26 papers?
Ans: 13hrs
50). Find eqn of line having intercepts (0,3) & (-2,0)
Ans Y=(3/2)X + 3
Formula x/a + y/b = 1
51). ) if n=68*12*51 which one is not int?
a>n/136 b>n/244 c> n/72
Ans: c
52). Which shape will be obtained by using the following values for X and Y
X 0 10 100 1000 9999
Y 0.00001 1.02 1.72 3.00 4.72
Ans: Y= log10(X)
53). If log 0.317=0.3332 and log 0.318=0.3364 then find log 0.319 ?
Sol) log 0.317=0.3332 and log 0.318=0.3364, then
log 0.319=log0.318+(log(0.318-0.317)) = 0.3396
54). A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg packets are there ?
Sol) x= 2 kg Packs
y= 1 kg packs
x + y = 150 .......... Eqn 1
2x + y = 264 .......... Eqn 2
Solve the Simultaneous equation; x = 114
so, y = 36
Ans : Number of 2 kg Packs = 114.
55). A plane moves from 9°N40°E to 9°N40°W. If the plane starts at 10 am and takes 8 hours to reach the destination, find the local arrival time ?
Sol) Since it is moving from east to west longitide we need to add both
ie,40+40=80
multiply the ans by 4
=>80*4=320min
convert this min to hours ie, 5hrs 20min
It takes 8hrs totally . So 8-5hr 20 min=2hr 40min
So the ans is 10am+2hr 30 min
=>ans is 12:30 it will reach
56). A fisherman's day is rated as good if he catches 9 fishes, fair if 7 fishes and bad if 5 fishes. He catches 53 fishes in a week n had all good, fair n bad days in the week. So how many good, fair n bad days did the fisher man had in the week
Ans:4 good, 1 fair n 2 bad days
Sol) Go to river catch fish
4*9=36
7*1=7
2*5=10
36+7+10=53...
take what is given 53
good days means --- 9 fishes so 53/9=4(remainder=17) if u assume 5 then there is no chance for bad days.
fair days means ----- 7 fishes so remaining 17 --- 17/7=1(remainder=10) if u assume 2 then there is no chance for bad days.
bad days means -------5 fishes so remaining 10---10/5=2days.
Ans: 4 good, 1 fair, 2bad. ==== total 7 days.
x+y+z=7--------- eq1
9*x+7*y+5*z=53 -------eq2
multiply eq 1 by 9,
9*x+9*y+9*z=35 -------------eq3
from eq2 and eq3
2*y+4*z=10-----eq4
since all x,y and z are integer i sud put a integer value of y such that z sud be integer in eq 4 .....and ther will be two value y=1 or 3 then z = 2 or 1 from eq 4
for first y=1,z=2 then from eq1 x= 4
so 9*4+1*7+2*5=53.... satisfied
now for second y=3 z=1 then from eq1 x=3
so 9*3+3*7+1*5=53 ......satisfied
so finally there are two solution of this question
(x,y,z)=(4,1,2) and (3,3,1)...
57) Y catches 5 times more fishes than X. If total number of fishes caught by X and Y is 42, then number of fishes caught by X?
Sol) Let no. of fish x catches=p
no. caught by y =r
r=5p.
r+p=42
then p=7,r=35
58) Three companies are working independently and receiving the savings 20%, 30%, 40%. If the companies work combinely, what will be their net savings?
suppose total income is 100
so amount x is getting is 80
y is 70
z =60
total=210
but total money is 300
300-210=90
so they are getting 90 rs less
90 is 30% of 300 so they r getting 30% discount
59) The ratio of incomes of C and D is 3:4.the ratio of their expenditures is 4:5. Find the ratio of their savings if the savings of C is one fourths of his income?
Sol) incomes:3:4
expenditures:4:5
3x-4y=1/4(3x)
12x-16y=3x
9x=16y
y=9x/16
(3x-4(9x/16))/((4x-5(9x/16)))
Ans:12/19
60).The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N. If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied ?
Sol) M=sqrt(100N)
N is increased by 1%
therefore new value of N=N + (N/100)
=101N/100
M=sqrt(100 * (101N/100) )
Hence, we get M=sqrt(101 * N).
61). A person had to multiply two numbers. Instead of multiplying by 35, he multiplied by 53 and the product went up by 540. What was the raised product?
a) 780 b) 1040 c) 1590 d) 1720
Sol) x*53-x*35=540=> x=30 therefore, 53*30=1590 Ans
Just Go through the previous year question papers and solve all the questions. The pattern of the questions r same only the values are changed, so go through and solve those questions.
Wishing U all the best.
Critical reasoning (30 min - 3 passages - 12 Qs)
For the Critical reasoning section refer barons 12th edition critical reasoning and solve all the model question papers that are given there. As try to mug up the answers.
Out of the 12 questions 8 are from the model test papers and other 4s are easily solvable.
As I think all the 12 answers of this section is of mine are correct.
RESULT OF THE ONLINE TEST DECLARED AT EVENING 09:50 Approx.
I am one of the candidates who was short listed for the Technical Interview.
As it is was very late. So they Call us at the next day at 1:00 PM sharp.
Technical Interview
Technical round was supposed to take place at 1:00 PM, but unfortunately the technical Interviews for the our college starts at 07:00 pm, my technical Interview takes place at 08:30 Pm.
I have to wait for the long time at the door of the Interviewer cabin as the Interviewer is writing something on the paper.
As I entered the room.
ME:-Good Evening Sir.
SIR: Have seat.
ME: Thank you very much sir, and takes the seat.
SIR: Tell me about yourself.
Me: I said my name, my college name, my degree, about my family and my hobbies, some of my positive qualities, my role model.
SIR: Can U write the program of string palindrome in C++.
Me: Yes Sir I Can. He gave me a paper , And Then I wrote The whole Code for the String palindrome using pointers. Please Be specific and don’t waste time , if u don’t know the code, just say sorry sir/mam.
SIR: Can U write the program
1 4.
2 3
3 2
4 1.
Me: Yes Sir I Can. And then I wrote the code , It just take two for loops(nested) one move from 1 to 4 and other from the 4 to 1.
Sir: What are your core (favorite) subjects in MCA?
Me: I said Computer Networks sir.
Sir:-Oh Really Computer Networks.
Me:-Yes Sir, I think as I said computer networks that was out of the leak no MCA students before me told that answer(As I think), But I gave that answer because I m having very good knowledge about the Computer networks both theoretically as well as practically. (Please don’t bluff).
SIR:- OK, Brashaket Tell me What Is WINC?
ME:- It was an blunder for me as said Computer networks , and I don’t know the answer of that question . But I m still confident and simply say very politely sorry sir.
SIR:-OK, What is URL?
Me- URL Means Uniform Resource Locator. And then told all the methods and the whole working of URL.
SIR:- What is DNS.
ME:-DNS means (Domain name systems) and then told whole working of the DNS.
SIR:-Can U tell me what is SMTP?
ME:-It means Simple Mail Transfer Protocol. And told the working of the SMTP.
SIR:-What is Cryptography?
ME:-Told.
SIR:- Sir: What are the different types of Topologies?, what are merits &demerits of each?
Me:-BUS,STAR,MESH,RING,TREE,PARTIAL MESH topology. And told the merits and demerits of all.
Sir: what is the Topology used in Ur college?
ME:- I said it is star topology.
SIR:-What r the different networking devices?
ME:- Sir, HUB, Switch, Routers, Bridges, etc.
SIR:-What is the difference between the switch, routers and bridges?
Me:-I Told.
SIR:- Then He made a very close look to my resume. (Be prepare with each and every aspect of your resume and don’t write any single thing that u don’t know.). Then He asked me About IBM DB2, as I have wrote IBM DB2 in the technical skills section in my resume.
ME:-Told.(As I did the training of DB2 in our College).
SIR:-Ok Brashaket. Then He asked me about my projects? Please explain?
Me:-As I wrote the 2 of my projects their. I Explained. At that time when I was explaining I asked him for a blank paper , and I explained that on a paper. My Project is on Data Dictionary of Oracle, SQL-Server and MS-ACCESS. It was titled Data dictionary management system. It eliminate the writing of complex queries.
I told Each and every aspect of the project from the technologies to the reports.(the explanation took approx 15-20 minutes.
SIR:- He said Very good Brashaket. And then he asks me that R U really interested in development ?
Me: I told yes very much sir.(I don’t know why he asks that question).
SIR:-Ok Brashaket You may leave now . Then He Offer shake hands to me ?
Me:-Shake hand with him and Said thank you sir? Have a good day. And leave the room.
My technical round took about 40-45 minutes .
At 09:30 PM the results of the technical round was declared , My name is in the list of the selected candidates . and then they gave us a form to fill. And as it was very late they told us to come tomorrow at 09:00 AM sharp.
As 138 students of my college appeared for the tech. round . out of 138 , 70 are short listed for the Managerial reasoning (M.R.) round.
Speak very polite and be confident in the interview. Don’t try answering the question that you really don’t know. Be very careful with the resumes keep it as simple as you can .
MR Interview
At 09:AM sharp the M.R. interviews of the students of my college had started.
My Number came at approx 11:00 AM.
Me:- I have to go to the panel number 9.
Me:- Knocked the door. And said Sir, May I come in ? There is an gentle man of age approx 50.
Sir:-Please come in?
Sir:- Have Seat?
Me:- I took and told thank u very much sir.
Sir:- He asked me what is the correct pronunciation of your name?
Me:- I told.
Sir:- Then he asked me that what is the meaning of ur name?
Me:-Told (It is one the name of the lord Shiva).
Sir:- Ok Brashaket . Tell me about yourself?
Me:- I told blah blah ?
Sir:- Tell me something about the family background?
Me:- Told.
Sir:- Then He gave me a puzzle to solve.
Me:- I am able to solve that one perfectly.
Sir:- What do u know about the new technology?
Me:-I told abt the nano technology.
Sir:-Then He asked me about the criteria behind launching the new OS?
ME:- I Told. That For the better appearance and for the better GUI and For the Better Security the new OS is lunched.
Sir:-he seem to looked that he is not satisfied with the answer and then he told me that on the basis of these thing u will launch a new OS.
Me:-yes Sir, Try to explain more, but he is not satisfied, as I think he is checking my patient . Again he was tried to frustrate me but I said sir in my opinion the new OS are launched on these basis. And the other third party s/w can easily be installed.
Sir:- Ok , Any Questions Brashaket?
Me:-Sir what kind of preparation I have to do before joining the TCS training program?
Sir:- Just learn new and more languages and technologies.
Sir:- Thank U very much Brashaket?
Me:- Thank U very much sir , It was really nice Meeting U?
Sir:- Ok, You may leave now?
Me:- Leave and told again thank u sir and have a good day sir. and left.
My M.R. Interview lasting approx for about 35 minutes.
I m very scared as the persons whose name is called think that he has cleared the MR round but some of the candidates r called the interviewers who took the MR interviews shake hands with them and then said “You may leave for home now”. It was a blunder for the person that think that he is selected but the result is that he is rejected.
After 2 hour I was Called for the HR round. Luckily I m selected for the HR Round.
HR Interview
Again I have to wait for a long time as the interviewer is writing something. But he was as decent personality. He said sorry for that, that u have to wait for a long time, I told Its ok, No problem sir.
SIR:- May I know Ur good name please?
ME:-Told.
SIR:-What is the meaning of the name?
Me:-Told
Sir:- How was the Day Brashaket ?
Me:- It was Nice Sir.
Sir:- How was Previous two interviews?
Me: Both of the interviews are Very nice sir.
SIR:-Tell me something abt ur family background?
Me:-Told
SIR:- How many siblings do u have?
Me:- Told
Sir:- what Ur father is doing?
Me:- Told( As my father is working in a cement industry In Maihar)
Sir:- He asked me abt the other cement plants there?
Me:-Told.
Sir:- He told that satna is known for the cement industries naa , can u tell me the names of the cement industries situated their?
Me:-Told.
Sir:- Ok Brashaket Suppose U have nine dots and u have to connect these dots with the help of the four line and u don’t have to lift ur pen. Can U?
Me:- I said I will Try.
He gave me the pattern like this
. . .
. . .
. . .
I m able to solve that one , just put ur pen in the middle dot of the second row and then make to diagonals line and to perpendicular lines. like that:-
. . .
. . .
. . .
Sir:- OK , Suppose that U have a pencil and U have to cross a river with the help of that pencil. How you will cross?
Me:- I gave the answer like this
Sir there might be the probability that there is no water is available on the river. Or we can map the depth of the river with the help of that pencil by dipping it in the river and if the river is not so deep then we can cross the river easily.
Sir:-Oh, really?
Me:-Yes sir , As I think.
Sir:- Then He gave me a situation , that suppose u r appointed in a team in a s/w company. The team consist of the 4 members. He said U belongs to a very low ranked institute like TIT suppose one of the member of the team is from IIT kanpur, one from IIT Bombay and one from the Other IITs and they think that u belongs to a very low standard institute so they r not coordination with u , in that situation what u will do?
Me:- Told , I am trying to satisfy him and I am able to satisfy him with my answer.
Sir:- Is their any pan for the higher studies?
Me:- No Sir, As I m going to complete My PG program and Now I wanted do job now.
Sir:- Tell me something about ur weaknesses?
Me:-Told.(BE Prepare and don’t bluff).
Sir:-Asked some more questions abt the my strengths and weaknesses?
Me:-I told.
Sir:- Is there any location constraints?
Me:- No Sir, Yoy can through me in any part of the the world.
Sir:-laughed. Are U ready to sign the bond ?
Me:-Yes sir.
Sir:- All The Best Brashaket.
Me:-Thank U Sir.
Sir:-Ok Brashaket , Thanks and U may leave Now.
Me:-Thank U very much Sir and have a good day sir and left.
My H.R. Interview lasting approx for about 45 minutes.
After Waiting for a long time the final result of the selection process is declared at 10:00 PM . And Bhagwan ki Kripa aur maa & papa ke ashirwaad aur meri mehnat ke karan I Was One of the candidates who is declared as a part of TCS.
Finally 56 Students r selected from our college, but only 4 r from the MCA. Remaining 52 r from B.E..
It was the happiest moment in my life.
Friends any one can easily grab TCS if you are technically strong in 3 of your department paper and with 100%confidence and positive attitude. GOOD LUCK. Meet you in TCS.
Regards
Brashaket Pratap Singh Bais
(TIT Bho
Test Date : 19 January 2010
Test Location : UIT RGPV, Bhopal
Posted By : Brashaket Pratap Singh
TCS PAPER ON 21st JANUARY AT BHOPAL
Hello Guys,
This is Brashaket Pratap Singh Bais one of the student of the Technocrats Institute of Technology, Bhopal Pursuing MCA. TCS on January 21st , 2010 at RGPV BHOPAL (in the UIT Bhopal). It was an open campus. All the reputed Colleges of Bhopal appear in the online test. Nearly 360 students From my college attended for online test, out of which 138 were short listed for interview. Out of the 360 there r 81 students from the MCA, and only 7 students including me are able to clear the online test and short listed for the Interview. All the remaining students are from the B.E.
Complete TCS selection procedure consists of :
1) Online Test 2) Technical Interview 3) M.R. Round 4) H.R. Round
(PAPER) TCS Online Test
The test was divided in three sections as:
1. Verbal reasoning (20 min - 32 Qs )
2. Quantitative aptitude (40 min – 36 Qs)
3. Critical reasoning (30 min - 3 passages - 12 Qs)
No Sectional Cut off.
No Negative Marks.
No Psychometric Test was there for us.
1. Verbal reasoning: (20 min 32 Qs)
Antonyms and Synonyms: (20) (I don’t remember which were for antonyms and which were for synonym)\
1. Effrontery -- extreme rudeness and lack of ability to understand that your behavior is not acceptable to other people.
2. ERRATIC(SYNONYM)
a. Unromantic b. Free c. Popular d. Steady e. Unknown(answer)
3.what is the synonyms of RAPT
Ans:- concealed
4. SYNONYMS OF tranquil
Ans:- serene
5. Awry – skewed, crooked, wrong
6. Repellent x attractive(antonym)
7. Raucous – rough, wild, hoarse, guttering(synonym)
8. Benign – kind, benevolent, compassionate
9. Pristine x sullied
10. Florid= Ornate, Showy(SYN)
11. Servility= Surrender(SYN)
12. Chide * praise(ANT)
13. Stilted * natural(ANT)
I don’t Know all the words, but for scoring good marks in this section Refer Barrons 750 word list. As Well as refer FreshersWorld.com mug up all the synonyms and antonyms of approx last 50-70 papers.
Definitely you will Score good marks here, Attempt all the question as there is no negative marking.
I Think my score is good in this section.
There was paragraph making which i cud not do all the questions of that as it was very tough, so i guessed the answers and hoped atleast few hits the target the. RC had a passage from barons, i had practiced all the barrons RC and it helped .
For better score refer Barron’s for this section.
Quantitative aptitude: -
FOR THE QUANT SECTION I WILL SUGGEST U TO SOLVE THE R.S.AGRAWAL AND A LOT BETTER TO SOLVE THE LAST 3-4 YEARS QUESTION PAPERS FROM THE FreshersWorld.com. It Will really Help You.
Sorry I don’t remember the questions. But I am able to correctly solve the 33 questions and remaining r the targeted hits.
I' m Sending you some sample questions with their solutions, questions on my paper are like these,
1) Complete the series 7, 9 , 13 , __ , 27, 37
Ans: 19
2) What is the largest prime number that can be stored in an 8-bit memory?
Ans: 127
3) Number of faces, vertices and edges of a cube
Ans : 6,8,12(Sometimes they change the sequence as on my paper it comes as number of vertices ,faces and edges , so first make a very close look to the question and decide the sequence of values that matching the one of the options).
4).In a triangle which one is not possible. Sides are (5 ,5 ,5.), (5 ,4 ,5 ), (4 ,4, 9 ), (3,4 ,5,)?
Ans: (4,4,9). (HINT : for a triangle sum of smaller 2 sides should be greater than the other one which is larger)
5) Match the following:
1. Male - Boy a. A type of
2. Square - Polygon b. A part of
3. Roof - Building c. Not a type of
4. Mushroom – Vegetables d. A superset of
Ans: 1- d, 2- a, 3- b, 4- c
6) Given $ means Tripling and % means change of sign then find the value of $%$6-%$%6 ?
Ans : -72
8) In a two-dimensional array, X (9, 7), with each element occupying 4 bytes of memory, with the address of the first element X (1, 1) is 3000, find the address of X (8, 5).
Ans : 3212
(Hint : Every 1 deg longitude is equal to 4 minutes . If west to east add time else subtract time)
9) Select the odd one out. a. Java b. Lisp c. Smalltalk d. Eiffel.
Ans: LISP
10) In which of the system, decimal number 194 is equal to 1234?
Ans: 5
11) A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable.
Ans: 20250
12) Which of the following are orthogonal pairs? a. 3i+2j b. i+j c. 2i-3j d. -7i+j
Ans : (A) & (C).
13) If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD?
Ans : PEASA
14) If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel economy if they were used combined.
Ans : 20%
15) A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to copy 26 papers?
Ans : 13
16) Find the singularity matrix from a given set of matrices? (Hint determinant(A)=0)
17) units of basic quantities :
(energy * time * time)/(mass * dist) = distance
18) For a round trip, a car used 4 1/2 gallons of gasoline. If it used 1/4 more gasoline going than coming back, how much gasoline was used coming back?
Ans: 2 gallons
19)A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?
Ans. 25%
20)g[0]=1,g[1]=-1,g[n]=2*g[n-1]-3*g[n-2] then calculate g[4]=
21) .The ratio of boys to girls is 6:4.60% of the boys and 40% of girls take lunch in the canteen.What % of class takes lunch?
Ans) 52%
22) Which of the following set of numbers has the highest Standard deviation?
a)1,0,1,0,1,0 b) -1, -1, -1, -1, -1, -1
c)1,1,1,1,1,1 d) -1,1,-1, 1,-1, 1
Ans : D
23) (momentum * velocity)/(force * time) = velocity
24-27) there were 3 questions on venn diagrams (like 20 spek eng,30 speak hindi 3 speak both and so on….)
28). The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N. If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied?
Ans. 0.5%.
29).Odd one out:
a. Linux b.windows NT c. SQL server d. Unix
30). In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right?
31). If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as?
32). FIND THE MISSING NO. IN SERIES ?
9 10 11 13 15 ? 21 28
Ans: 19
33). In the word CHAMPIONSHIP, if the first and second, third and forth, fifth and sixth, etc words are interchanged, what would be the 8th letter from right? (Ans: ‘I’)
34). If A, B, C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 40%, 10%.What will be the fuel economy if they were used combine?
1.68.4 2.62.2 3.58 4.27
(Ans- 62.2) sol: (70/100)*(60/100)*(90/100)*100=37.8 Eco = (100-37.8) =62.2
35). What is the value of the following expression M(373,5)+T(7.7)+R(4.4)-T(3.6)
Where M- MODULAS R- ROUNDOFF T- TRUNCATE
(Ans : 11) Sol: 3 + 7+ 4 - 3 ==11
36). Match the following (this type of question but not same)
A B
1. Mammal, cow ---> a. A type of
2. Snake reptile ---> b. A part of
3. Roof - Building ---> c. Not a type of
4. Mushroom - Vegetables ---> d. A superset of
(Ans: 1-d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a)
37). If G(0) = -1 G(1)= 1 and G(N)=G(N-1) - G(N-2) then
What is the value of G(6)?(Ans: -3)
Sol: g(2)=g(1)-g(0) ==1-(-1)=2, similarly g(3),…g(6);
ONCE DO R.S.AGGARWAL (QUANT) (arithmetic section)
GOOD FOR U.
38). Which set of data exhibits a higher Standard Deviation?
(a) 9, 0, -9, 9, 0, -9 (b) 9, 9, 9, 0, 9, 9 (c) -9, -9, -9, -9, -9, -9 (d) 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9 (e) 9, -9, 9, -9, 9, -9
Ans: e……….take mean(sumof all/no.of elmnts),take difference of all frm mean,now apply formula (s.d)^2=(sum of (diff)^2/n)
39). In Chennai , temperature at noon varies according to -t^2/2 + 8t + 3, where t is elapsed time. Find how much temperature more or less in 4pm to 9pm.
Ans. (put 9 & 4in eq. n subtract )
40). Largest prime no 3 digit
Ans: 997
41). Find the value of @@+25 - ++@16, where @ denotes "square" and + denotes "square root".
Ans. 621
42). (Momentum*Velocity)/(Acceleration * distance ) find units.
Ans. Mass
43). In a two-dimensional array, X(9,7), with each element occupying 2 bytes of memory, with the address of the element X(1,1) is 3000,
find the address of X(8,5)?
Ans: 3106
44). Find the fourth row, having the bit pattern as an integer in an 8-bit computer, and express the answer in its decimal value.
A 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
B 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1
C 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1
(A OR(B AND C)) ?
Ans: B AND C
1 AND 1=1 else 0
1 OR 0/1=1
So B AND C--Ã 00010001 This OR A->00011111
45). An aircraft takes off from A (89o N Lat, 20o E ) at 6.00 AM local time to B (50o S , 40o W ). If the flying time is 10 hours what is the local time of landing at B?
Ans:12:00pm
don’t take care of N & S.E & W matters only.
1o change == 4mins
Here 20 o+40 o=60 o
So 60*4=240 mins……4hrs
If time change not considered then After 10 hrs it il reach at the same palce after 6:00+10:00=4:00pm
Going frm east to west so substract 4hrs frm 4:00pm…
4:00pm-4hrs=12:00pm
(if plane is going frm west to east then then Add those hrs)
46). Select the odd one out
a. SMTP b.WAP c. SAP d.ARP
Ans : c
47). select odd one- sql,db2,sybase,http {ans-htttp}
48). select odd one-sybase,db2,oracle,unix {ans-unix}
49). A can copy 50 papers in 10 hrs while A &B together can copy 70 papers in 10 hrs.how many hrs will be required for B to copy 26 papers?
Ans: 13hrs
50). Find eqn of line having intercepts (0,3) & (-2,0)
Ans Y=(3/2)X + 3
Formula x/a + y/b = 1
51). ) if n=68*12*51 which one is not int?
a>n/136 b>n/244 c> n/72
Ans: c
52). Which shape will be obtained by using the following values for X and Y
X 0 10 100 1000 9999
Y 0.00001 1.02 1.72 3.00 4.72
Ans: Y= log10(X)
53). If log 0.317=0.3332 and log 0.318=0.3364 then find log 0.319 ?
Sol) log 0.317=0.3332 and log 0.318=0.3364, then
log 0.319=log0.318+(log(0.318-0.317)) = 0.3396
54). A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg packets are there ?
Sol) x= 2 kg Packs
y= 1 kg packs
x + y = 150 .......... Eqn 1
2x + y = 264 .......... Eqn 2
Solve the Simultaneous equation; x = 114
so, y = 36
Ans : Number of 2 kg Packs = 114.
55). A plane moves from 9°N40°E to 9°N40°W. If the plane starts at 10 am and takes 8 hours to reach the destination, find the local arrival time ?
Sol) Since it is moving from east to west longitide we need to add both
ie,40+40=80
multiply the ans by 4
=>80*4=320min
convert this min to hours ie, 5hrs 20min
It takes 8hrs totally . So 8-5hr 20 min=2hr 40min
So the ans is 10am+2hr 30 min
=>ans is 12:30 it will reach
56). A fisherman's day is rated as good if he catches 9 fishes, fair if 7 fishes and bad if 5 fishes. He catches 53 fishes in a week n had all good, fair n bad days in the week. So how many good, fair n bad days did the fisher man had in the week
Ans:4 good, 1 fair n 2 bad days
Sol) Go to river catch fish
4*9=36
7*1=7
2*5=10
36+7+10=53...
take what is given 53
good days means --- 9 fishes so 53/9=4(remainder=17) if u assume 5 then there is no chance for bad days.
fair days means ----- 7 fishes so remaining 17 --- 17/7=1(remainder=10) if u assume 2 then there is no chance for bad days.
bad days means -------5 fishes so remaining 10---10/5=2days.
Ans: 4 good, 1 fair, 2bad. ==== total 7 days.
x+y+z=7--------- eq1
9*x+7*y+5*z=53 -------eq2
multiply eq 1 by 9,
9*x+9*y+9*z=35 -------------eq3
from eq2 and eq3
2*y+4*z=10-----eq4
since all x,y and z are integer i sud put a integer value of y such that z sud be integer in eq 4 .....and ther will be two value y=1 or 3 then z = 2 or 1 from eq 4
for first y=1,z=2 then from eq1 x= 4
so 9*4+1*7+2*5=53.... satisfied
now for second y=3 z=1 then from eq1 x=3
so 9*3+3*7+1*5=53 ......satisfied
so finally there are two solution of this question
(x,y,z)=(4,1,2) and (3,3,1)...
57) Y catches 5 times more fishes than X. If total number of fishes caught by X and Y is 42, then number of fishes caught by X?
Sol) Let no. of fish x catches=p
no. caught by y =r
r=5p.
r+p=42
then p=7,r=35
58) Three companies are working independently and receiving the savings 20%, 30%, 40%. If the companies work combinely, what will be their net savings?
suppose total income is 100
so amount x is getting is 80
y is 70
z =60
total=210
but total money is 300
300-210=90
so they are getting 90 rs less
90 is 30% of 300 so they r getting 30% discount
59) The ratio of incomes of C and D is 3:4.the ratio of their expenditures is 4:5. Find the ratio of their savings if the savings of C is one fourths of his income?
Sol) incomes:3:4
expenditures:4:5
3x-4y=1/4(3x)
12x-16y=3x
9x=16y
y=9x/16
(3x-4(9x/16))/((4x-5(9x/16)))
Ans:12/19
60).The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N. If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied ?
Sol) M=sqrt(100N)
N is increased by 1%
therefore new value of N=N + (N/100)
=101N/100
M=sqrt(100 * (101N/100) )
Hence, we get M=sqrt(101 * N).
61). A person had to multiply two numbers. Instead of multiplying by 35, he multiplied by 53 and the product went up by 540. What was the raised product?
a) 780 b) 1040 c) 1590 d) 1720
Sol) x*53-x*35=540=> x=30 therefore, 53*30=1590 Ans
Just Go through the previous year question papers and solve all the questions. The pattern of the questions r same only the values are changed, so go through and solve those questions.
Wishing U all the best.
Critical reasoning (30 min - 3 passages - 12 Qs)
For the Critical reasoning section refer barons 12th edition critical reasoning and solve all the model question papers that are given there. As try to mug up the answers.
Out of the 12 questions 8 are from the model test papers and other 4s are easily solvable.
As I think all the 12 answers of this section is of mine are correct.
RESULT OF THE ONLINE TEST DECLARED AT EVENING 09:50 Approx.
I am one of the candidates who was short listed for the Technical Interview.
As it is was very late. So they Call us at the next day at 1:00 PM sharp.
Technical Interview
Technical round was supposed to take place at 1:00 PM, but unfortunately the technical Interviews for the our college starts at 07:00 pm, my technical Interview takes place at 08:30 Pm.
I have to wait for the long time at the door of the Interviewer cabin as the Interviewer is writing something on the paper.
As I entered the room.
ME:-Good Evening Sir.
SIR: Have seat.
ME: Thank you very much sir, and takes the seat.
SIR: Tell me about yourself.
Me: I said my name, my college name, my degree, about my family and my hobbies, some of my positive qualities, my role model.
SIR: Can U write the program of string palindrome in C++.
Me: Yes Sir I Can. He gave me a paper , And Then I wrote The whole Code for the String palindrome using pointers. Please Be specific and don’t waste time , if u don’t know the code, just say sorry sir/mam.
SIR: Can U write the program
1 4.
2 3
3 2
4 1.
Me: Yes Sir I Can. And then I wrote the code , It just take two for loops(nested) one move from 1 to 4 and other from the 4 to 1.
Sir: What are your core (favorite) subjects in MCA?
Me: I said Computer Networks sir.
Sir:-Oh Really Computer Networks.
Me:-Yes Sir, I think as I said computer networks that was out of the leak no MCA students before me told that answer(As I think), But I gave that answer because I m having very good knowledge about the Computer networks both theoretically as well as practically. (Please don’t bluff).
SIR:- OK, Brashaket Tell me What Is WINC?
ME:- It was an blunder for me as said Computer networks , and I don’t know the answer of that question . But I m still confident and simply say very politely sorry sir.
SIR:-OK, What is URL?
Me- URL Means Uniform Resource Locator. And then told all the methods and the whole working of URL.
SIR:- What is DNS.
ME:-DNS means (Domain name systems) and then told whole working of the DNS.
SIR:-Can U tell me what is SMTP?
ME:-It means Simple Mail Transfer Protocol. And told the working of the SMTP.
SIR:-What is Cryptography?
ME:-Told.
SIR:- Sir: What are the different types of Topologies?, what are merits &demerits of each?
Me:-BUS,STAR,MESH,RING,TREE,PARTIAL MESH topology. And told the merits and demerits of all.
Sir: what is the Topology used in Ur college?
ME:- I said it is star topology.
SIR:-What r the different networking devices?
ME:- Sir, HUB, Switch, Routers, Bridges, etc.
SIR:-What is the difference between the switch, routers and bridges?
Me:-I Told.
SIR:- Then He made a very close look to my resume. (Be prepare with each and every aspect of your resume and don’t write any single thing that u don’t know.). Then He asked me About IBM DB2, as I have wrote IBM DB2 in the technical skills section in my resume.
ME:-Told.(As I did the training of DB2 in our College).
SIR:-Ok Brashaket. Then He asked me about my projects? Please explain?
Me:-As I wrote the 2 of my projects their. I Explained. At that time when I was explaining I asked him for a blank paper , and I explained that on a paper. My Project is on Data Dictionary of Oracle, SQL-Server and MS-ACCESS. It was titled Data dictionary management system. It eliminate the writing of complex queries.
I told Each and every aspect of the project from the technologies to the reports.(the explanation took approx 15-20 minutes.
SIR:- He said Very good Brashaket. And then he asks me that R U really interested in development ?
Me: I told yes very much sir.(I don’t know why he asks that question).
SIR:-Ok Brashaket You may leave now . Then He Offer shake hands to me ?
Me:-Shake hand with him and Said thank you sir? Have a good day. And leave the room.
My technical round took about 40-45 minutes .
At 09:30 PM the results of the technical round was declared , My name is in the list of the selected candidates . and then they gave us a form to fill. And as it was very late they told us to come tomorrow at 09:00 AM sharp.
As 138 students of my college appeared for the tech. round . out of 138 , 70 are short listed for the Managerial reasoning (M.R.) round.
Speak very polite and be confident in the interview. Don’t try answering the question that you really don’t know. Be very careful with the resumes keep it as simple as you can .
MR Interview
At 09:AM sharp the M.R. interviews of the students of my college had started.
My Number came at approx 11:00 AM.
Me:- I have to go to the panel number 9.
Me:- Knocked the door. And said Sir, May I come in ? There is an gentle man of age approx 50.
Sir:-Please come in?
Sir:- Have Seat?
Me:- I took and told thank u very much sir.
Sir:- He asked me what is the correct pronunciation of your name?
Me:- I told.
Sir:- Then he asked me that what is the meaning of ur name?
Me:-Told (It is one the name of the lord Shiva).
Sir:- Ok Brashaket . Tell me about yourself?
Me:- I told blah blah ?
Sir:- Tell me something about the family background?
Me:- Told.
Sir:- Then He gave me a puzzle to solve.
Me:- I am able to solve that one perfectly.
Sir:- What do u know about the new technology?
Me:-I told abt the nano technology.
Sir:-Then He asked me about the criteria behind launching the new OS?
ME:- I Told. That For the better appearance and for the better GUI and For the Better Security the new OS is lunched.
Sir:-he seem to looked that he is not satisfied with the answer and then he told me that on the basis of these thing u will launch a new OS.
Me:-yes Sir, Try to explain more, but he is not satisfied, as I think he is checking my patient . Again he was tried to frustrate me but I said sir in my opinion the new OS are launched on these basis. And the other third party s/w can easily be installed.
Sir:- Ok , Any Questions Brashaket?
Me:-Sir what kind of preparation I have to do before joining the TCS training program?
Sir:- Just learn new and more languages and technologies.
Sir:- Thank U very much Brashaket?
Me:- Thank U very much sir , It was really nice Meeting U?
Sir:- Ok, You may leave now?
Me:- Leave and told again thank u sir and have a good day sir. and left.
My M.R. Interview lasting approx for about 35 minutes.
I m very scared as the persons whose name is called think that he has cleared the MR round but some of the candidates r called the interviewers who took the MR interviews shake hands with them and then said “You may leave for home now”. It was a blunder for the person that think that he is selected but the result is that he is rejected.
After 2 hour I was Called for the HR round. Luckily I m selected for the HR Round.
HR Interview
Again I have to wait for a long time as the interviewer is writing something. But he was as decent personality. He said sorry for that, that u have to wait for a long time, I told Its ok, No problem sir.
SIR:- May I know Ur good name please?
ME:-Told.
SIR:-What is the meaning of the name?
Me:-Told
Sir:- How was the Day Brashaket ?
Me:- It was Nice Sir.
Sir:- How was Previous two interviews?
Me: Both of the interviews are Very nice sir.
SIR:-Tell me something abt ur family background?
Me:-Told
SIR:- How many siblings do u have?
Me:- Told
Sir:- what Ur father is doing?
Me:- Told( As my father is working in a cement industry In Maihar)
Sir:- He asked me abt the other cement plants there?
Me:-Told.
Sir:- He told that satna is known for the cement industries naa , can u tell me the names of the cement industries situated their?
Me:-Told.
Sir:- Ok Brashaket Suppose U have nine dots and u have to connect these dots with the help of the four line and u don’t have to lift ur pen. Can U?
Me:- I said I will Try.
He gave me the pattern like this
. . .
. . .
. . .
I m able to solve that one , just put ur pen in the middle dot of the second row and then make to diagonals line and to perpendicular lines. like that:-
. . .
. . .
. . .
Sir:- OK , Suppose that U have a pencil and U have to cross a river with the help of that pencil. How you will cross?
Me:- I gave the answer like this
Sir there might be the probability that there is no water is available on the river. Or we can map the depth of the river with the help of that pencil by dipping it in the river and if the river is not so deep then we can cross the river easily.
Sir:-Oh, really?
Me:-Yes sir , As I think.
Sir:- Then He gave me a situation , that suppose u r appointed in a team in a s/w company. The team consist of the 4 members. He said U belongs to a very low ranked institute like TIT suppose one of the member of the team is from IIT kanpur, one from IIT Bombay and one from the Other IITs and they think that u belongs to a very low standard institute so they r not coordination with u , in that situation what u will do?
Me:- Told , I am trying to satisfy him and I am able to satisfy him with my answer.
Sir:- Is their any pan for the higher studies?
Me:- No Sir, As I m going to complete My PG program and Now I wanted do job now.
Sir:- Tell me something about ur weaknesses?
Me:-Told.(BE Prepare and don’t bluff).
Sir:-Asked some more questions abt the my strengths and weaknesses?
Me:-I told.
Sir:- Is there any location constraints?
Me:- No Sir, Yoy can through me in any part of the the world.
Sir:-laughed. Are U ready to sign the bond ?
Me:-Yes sir.
Sir:- All The Best Brashaket.
Me:-Thank U Sir.
Sir:-Ok Brashaket , Thanks and U may leave Now.
Me:-Thank U very much Sir and have a good day sir and left.
My H.R. Interview lasting approx for about 45 minutes.
After Waiting for a long time the final result of the selection process is declared at 10:00 PM . And Bhagwan ki Kripa aur maa & papa ke ashirwaad aur meri mehnat ke karan I Was One of the candidates who is declared as a part of TCS.
Finally 56 Students r selected from our college, but only 4 r from the MCA. Remaining 52 r from B.E..
It was the happiest moment in my life.
Friends any one can easily grab TCS if you are technically strong in 3 of your department paper and with 100%confidence and positive attitude. GOOD LUCK. Meet you in TCS.
Regards
Brashaket Pratap Singh Bais
(TIT Bho
TCS LATEST INTERVIEW PAPERS 4
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 21 January 2010
Test Location : SJB college Of Eng,bangalore
Posted By : Giri Babu G
The aptitude test consists of 35 questions and here we have been given negative marking of 0.33 per wrong answer. At the selection the bench mark was 22marks.
It’s an easy test where more than 25 questions can be cleared easily
Never try to solve the questions first that have more number of lines.
Coming to questions first search for the numerical data in the questions and just the logic how the questions can be solved
1. Which is the smallest no divides 2880 and gives a perfect square?
a.1 b.2 c.5 d.6
Ans: c
2. Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea.one spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above?
(Ans: second liquid in first bowl is smaller than the first mixture in second bowl)
3. Form 8 digit numbers from by using 1, 2,3,4,5 with repetition is allowed and must be divisible by4?
a.31250 b.97656 c.78125 d.97657
Ans: c
4. Rearrange and categorize the word ‘RAPETEKA’?
Ans: bird
5. One problem on (a3-b3)/(a2+ab+b2)
Ans: ‘a-b’
6. In school there are some bicycles and 4wheeler wagons.one Tuesday there are 190 wheels in the campus. How many bicycles are there?
Ans: 15
7. Key words in question (Fibonacci series, infinite series, in the middle of the question one number series is there….I got the series 3 12 7 26b 15?
Ans:54
(Logic: 3*2+1=7 12*2+2=26
7*2+1=15 26*2+2=54)
8. A lies on mon, tues, wed and speak truths on other days, B lies on thur, fri, sat and speaks truths on other days …one day a said I lied today and B said I too lied today. What is the day?
9. Man, Bear, North, South, walks.
Ans: White
10. A father has 7 penny’s with him and 1 water melon is for 1p, 2chickoos for 1p, 3 grapes foe 1p.he has three sons. How can he share the fruits equally?
Ans: 1 watermelon,2chickoos,1grape
11. (1/2) of a number is 3 times more than the (1/6) of the same number?
Ans: 9
12. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in hour B can fills 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160….if B filled in (1/16) th of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill completely?
Ans:7 hours
13. KEYWORDS:T.Nagar,Chennai,1-100,prime numbers b/n 140-180,How many 2’s are there?
Ans: 20 (Not only 2’s ,1’s,3’s,4’s,5’s,6’s,7’s,8’s,9’s,0’s also 20)
14. A man is standing before a painting of a man and he says I have no bro and sis and his father is my father’s son?
Ans: His son
15. One question has last part like difference between two terms is 9 and product of two numbers is 14, what is the squares of sum of numbers?
Ans:109
16. What is the value of [(3x+8Y)/(x-2Y)]; if x/2y=2?
Ans:10 {the numerical may change)
17. A pizza shop made pizzas with to flavours.in home there are ‘N’ different flavors, in that ‘M’ flavors are taken to made pizza.in how many ways they can arrange?
(Logic: NcM )
18. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest child’s age and eldest child’s age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child?
Ans:15
19. KEYWORDS: one organization ,material labor and maintenance are in the ratio of 4:6:7,the material cost is:100,what is the total cost?
Ans: 425
20. KEYWORDS: density, reluctance, sensitivity, voltage ,current, what is the resistance Formula is “R=V/I”
21. In a market 4 man are standing .the average age of the four before 4years is 45,aftyer some days one man is added and his age is 49.what is the average weight of all?
Ans: 49
22. KEYWORDS: Sports readers,10 tables,4chairs per table, each table has different number of people then how many tables will left without at least one person?
Ans : 6
23. KEYWORDS: Die, card, coin, b/n 2 to 12
Ans: All are equal
24. In a school for a student out of a 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in 8th subject. what is the average of all the subjects?
Ans: 74.625
25. In a question ,last part has ,the ages of two people has the ratio of 6:6 and by adding the numbers we get 44,after how many years the ratio would be 8:7?
Ans: 8
26.One train travels 200m from A to B with 70 km/ph. and returns to A with 80kmph, what is the average of their speed?
27. Two years before Paul’s age is 2times the Alice age and the present age of Paul is 6times the Alice. what is the presents Paul’s age???( 3years) “u try to solve this question once”
Test Date : 21 January 2010
Test Location : SJB college Of Eng,bangalore
Posted By : Giri Babu G
The aptitude test consists of 35 questions and here we have been given negative marking of 0.33 per wrong answer. At the selection the bench mark was 22marks.
It’s an easy test where more than 25 questions can be cleared easily
Never try to solve the questions first that have more number of lines.
Coming to questions first search for the numerical data in the questions and just the logic how the questions can be solved
1. Which is the smallest no divides 2880 and gives a perfect square?
a.1 b.2 c.5 d.6
Ans: c
2. Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea.one spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above?
(Ans: second liquid in first bowl is smaller than the first mixture in second bowl)
3. Form 8 digit numbers from by using 1, 2,3,4,5 with repetition is allowed and must be divisible by4?
a.31250 b.97656 c.78125 d.97657
Ans: c
4. Rearrange and categorize the word ‘RAPETEKA’?
Ans: bird
5. One problem on (a3-b3)/(a2+ab+b2)
Ans: ‘a-b’
6. In school there are some bicycles and 4wheeler wagons.one Tuesday there are 190 wheels in the campus. How many bicycles are there?
Ans: 15
7. Key words in question (Fibonacci series, infinite series, in the middle of the question one number series is there….I got the series 3 12 7 26b 15?
Ans:54
(Logic: 3*2+1=7 12*2+2=26
7*2+1=15 26*2+2=54)
8. A lies on mon, tues, wed and speak truths on other days, B lies on thur, fri, sat and speaks truths on other days …one day a said I lied today and B said I too lied today. What is the day?
9. Man, Bear, North, South, walks.
Ans: White
10. A father has 7 penny’s with him and 1 water melon is for 1p, 2chickoos for 1p, 3 grapes foe 1p.he has three sons. How can he share the fruits equally?
Ans: 1 watermelon,2chickoos,1grape
11. (1/2) of a number is 3 times more than the (1/6) of the same number?
Ans: 9
12. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in hour B can fills 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160….if B filled in (1/16) th of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill completely?
Ans:7 hours
13. KEYWORDS:T.Nagar,Chennai,1-100,prime numbers b/n 140-180,How many 2’s are there?
Ans: 20 (Not only 2’s ,1’s,3’s,4’s,5’s,6’s,7’s,8’s,9’s,0’s also 20)
14. A man is standing before a painting of a man and he says I have no bro and sis and his father is my father’s son?
Ans: His son
15. One question has last part like difference between two terms is 9 and product of two numbers is 14, what is the squares of sum of numbers?
Ans:109
16. What is the value of [(3x+8Y)/(x-2Y)]; if x/2y=2?
Ans:10 {the numerical may change)
17. A pizza shop made pizzas with to flavours.in home there are ‘N’ different flavors, in that ‘M’ flavors are taken to made pizza.in how many ways they can arrange?
(Logic: NcM )
18. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest child’s age and eldest child’s age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child?
Ans:15
19. KEYWORDS: one organization ,material labor and maintenance are in the ratio of 4:6:7,the material cost is:100,what is the total cost?
Ans: 425
20. KEYWORDS: density, reluctance, sensitivity, voltage ,current, what is the resistance Formula is “R=V/I”
21. In a market 4 man are standing .the average age of the four before 4years is 45,aftyer some days one man is added and his age is 49.what is the average weight of all?
Ans: 49
22. KEYWORDS: Sports readers,10 tables,4chairs per table, each table has different number of people then how many tables will left without at least one person?
Ans : 6
23. KEYWORDS: Die, card, coin, b/n 2 to 12
Ans: All are equal
24. In a school for a student out of a 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in 8th subject. what is the average of all the subjects?
Ans: 74.625
25. In a question ,last part has ,the ages of two people has the ratio of 6:6 and by adding the numbers we get 44,after how many years the ratio would be 8:7?
Ans: 8
26.One train travels 200m from A to B with 70 km/ph. and returns to A with 80kmph, what is the average of their speed?
27. Two years before Paul’s age is 2times the Alice age and the present age of Paul is 6times the Alice. what is the presents Paul’s age???( 3years) “u try to solve this question once”
TCS LATEST INTERVIEW PAPERS 3
Paper Type : Aptitude - General
Test Date : 22 August 2010
Test Location : ITER, BHUBANESWAR
Posted By : Rakesh Chowdhury
Hi Friends,
Below are some questions of TCS campus held in ITER, Bhubaneswar in 14th august 2010. I have cleard it and got job in TCS. so i think that this will help u very much.
There are 2 stage for it.
1st is written test which consist of 35 aptitude questions which are very very easy Because most of the questions are calculation type and formula based and also calculator is allowed during test.. I have answerd 27 questions out of 35.
My suggestion is please ateend minimum 25 questions. Remember there is negative mark for wrong answer.. so answer very carefully.
After this there is Tecnical Interview it is also some what easy
They ask u questions form each subject. So be prepare for it. So please answer carefully.
Some of my interview question is:
HR: tell me about yourself
ME: answered it.....'
HR: Are you Oracle Certified( I am Oracle certified.. i have mentioned it in my CV).
ME : yes sir...(after this he ask me to show my certificate.. i have showed it...)
HR: what is normalization.
ME: i have answered it.
HR: Do you know c and c++?
ME: yes sir;
HR: write a c program for fibonacci series.
ME: I wrote it;
HR: what is DDL and DML LAnguage?
ME: answerd it with example.
HR: OK you can go now.
ME: Thank you sir..
After this on 15th August result is decalerd. I'm one of them Ok .Best of Luck for your campus.
Below is the some of the written question that i have remebered
APTITUDE QUESTION(35)
1. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person?
Solution: it is given as after 2 yr average age wiil be 43 so now the average is 2 yr.
After addition of 7th person avg is 45 so 7th person wiil be 45+(6*(45-4))
Ans: 69
2. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?
Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it...
Hence d = 22*6 = 132km,
Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier).
Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr
Ans:16.5km/hr.
3. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31
Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers).. hence first try to understand the question well.
here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31)
Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91.
4. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering?
Ans:
this type of question if it is asked how many 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 then you bindly write the answer as 20.but for 1 answer wiil be 21 as 100 is included
5. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2
Ans: as x=2y put the value and get the answer.
6: If we subract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself.. Find that number??
Ans: 12 (we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 6)
7. I dont remember exactly the question, one logical problem stating the colour of beer?
Ans: white.what ever the question about the color of beer means you wrote the answer as white because polar beer.this question is very lengthy don’t burther about that.
8. Jumbled letters, parakeet(answer)
Ans: bird(category)
9. one question like. (209*144)^2 + (209*209)+(209*144)+(144*144) = ?
Ans: here you can use calc, many(4 to 5) questions were depend upon calc alone.(no need problem solving technique).
10. Im only son for my parents. (some irrelevant statements in the middle to distract u).The man in picture is my father's son.(some irrelevant statements).who is he?
A toy train can make 10 sounds sound changes aftr every 4
min.................
.....................................
..........................................
now train is defective and can make only 2 sounds.................
.................................................................................
find probability that same sound is repeated 3 times consecutively(1 OUT OF
__)?
1.16
2.8
3.12
4.4
ANS:
(1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2)=(1/8)
thus 1 out of 8
11.
................................................
......................................................
................................................................................
..................................................................................
resistance is X ohm voltage Y then wat is current
1.
2.
3.
4.
ans:V=IR
12. I have 3 grandsons...........................................
age diff btw 2 of grandsons X yrs
1st grandson is twice elder than younger one
adiition off ages of all the three is y
thn what is age of eldest grandson??(there is some value in X and Y)
1.
2.
3.
4.
13. Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports
car ........................................
It has enjoyed great success.
If Mohan's Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old MERCEDES wich gave him 35
kmph
if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari
the hw much time(hours) he took??
1.8
2.4
3.7
4.7.33
(options may be different)
114
lion rat stayin in jungle happily...........................................
....................................................................................
Lion lies on : MON TUE WED
RAT lies on :WED THURS SAT
if lion says : I didnt lie yesterday
RAT says : e1 i didnt lie yesterday
so what day is today??
1.
2.
3.
4.
14. The ratio of current age of X and Y is 5:7,after hw many years der age ratio will b 7:9?
15. Inspired by fibonacci series sanket decided to create is own series which is 1,2,3,7,7,22,15,67,....
lik dis,then what no come immediately before 63?
ans= 202
xpalnaton ;check altenate no.1,3,7,15=====>n*2+1
similarly 2,7,22,67=======>n*3+1
so series is 1,2,3,7,7,22,15,67,31,202,63........
16. By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??
Ans-last 2 place should be divisible by 4
So possible values at last place are 12,24,32,44,52 this can be arranged in 5 ways
The rest 3 places can be filled in 5*5*5 way so total is 5^4
17. The cost 1 plum is 1 cent ,2 apples
is 1 cent,3 banana is 1 cent........
if rahul buys same amount of fruits for his 3 sons spending 7 cent den what amount of fruit each child will get??
ans: 1 plum ,2 apple,1 banana
xplanation:7/3=2.333 cents for each child
according to ans given for d sum each child will get 1 plum ,2 apple,1 banana
18. 2880 is divided by which smallest no. so we get no. which is perfect square???
ans= 5
xplanation 2880/5=576 sure sort question.
19. There are to prime no........(with some nonsence stuff)..............
den addition of two prime no is 13,n multiplication is 21,den wat r some of der squares?
Explanation : XY=21 and X+Y=13...solve using calci..ans of X & Y will b in points..den x2+y2=??
20. Smita was makin 1 design .....(again some nonsence)....size of larger cube to be made is 5*5*5........
using smaller cubes of 1*1*1....she created solid larger cube ..den she decided to make hollow cube...
den hw many 1*1*1 cubes rqd to make hollow larger cube
Ans= 104
Explanation (25+25)+(15+15)+(12+12)=104
21. 2X/5Y=5X/3Y...den wat is x/y
22. A pizza parlor provides pizzas...there wer 2 toppings available initially peperoni and salami.
but now they,ve introduces 8 new toppings (some names) to select from......
a person wishes to buy two DIFFERENT pizzas of NEW topping....in how many ways he can do that??
ans : 8 X 7=56
23. Person travels to....(some nonsence stuff).....if he goes from A to B with speed of 4kmph and
returns back to B with speed of 5 kmph....what is his avg. speed of journey??(values may b different)
Ans: 4.44(its NOT 4.5)
Explaination : 2PQ/(P+Q)===2*4*5/(4+5)=4.44kmph
24. There is a dice having value frm 1 ..6 on each face......and a pack of cards having face card aces .....
(hugh chunk of nonsense)......when 2 dies are thrown and their scores are added then which sum will come max number of times??
1.8
2.9
3.10
4.11
Ans: 8
Explanation : 8----2,6 3,5 4,4
9----4,5 3,6
10----5,5 4,6
11---- 5,6
thus 8's probability is more
25. ''susha brought terilon cloth and rope to (some nonsence nw jst go to last 2 lines)....''....
if rope is 153 mtr long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1 mtr long then how many times will she have to cut it??
Ans : 152 times
26. There are some 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked ........(some nonsense)...........total number of wheels present is 240
then how many 4 wheelers wer there
Ans-
This can be done by looking at the option first check the no of bicycles and then multiply it by 2.
And then substract the multiplication value from 240 if the value is divided by 4 then that is the answer
27. 1/3 of a number is 6 more than 1/6 of that number then what is the number
Ans=x/3=x/6+6
36
28. The cost of making a robot consists of material cost,repairing cost,coloring cost and is in the ratio 3:4:5.if the material cost is 1200 then find out the cost of the robot.
Ans- simple 3 part is 1200 so 3+4+5=12 part=?
29. There are pepsi 1 litre & oil 1 litre .it is given as 1 spoon of pepsi is aken and is mixed with Oil. Then 1 spoon oil&pepsi is taken and is mixed with pepsi then which of the condition holds true.
Ans-the amount of pepsi in oil is mre than amount of oil in pepsi.
30. An tank is filled with water .in first hour 10 lit ,in second hour 20 lit and in 3 rd hour time 40 lit.if time taken to fill ¼ of the tank is 5 hr.what is the time required to fill up the tank.
Ans-as the water is filled as twice speed.and in 5 the hour ¼.so in 6 hour ½.so answer 7 th hour.
Test Date : 22 August 2010
Test Location : ITER, BHUBANESWAR
Posted By : Rakesh Chowdhury
Hi Friends,
Below are some questions of TCS campus held in ITER, Bhubaneswar in 14th august 2010. I have cleard it and got job in TCS. so i think that this will help u very much.
There are 2 stage for it.
1st is written test which consist of 35 aptitude questions which are very very easy Because most of the questions are calculation type and formula based and also calculator is allowed during test.. I have answerd 27 questions out of 35.
My suggestion is please ateend minimum 25 questions. Remember there is negative mark for wrong answer.. so answer very carefully.
After this there is Tecnical Interview it is also some what easy
They ask u questions form each subject. So be prepare for it. So please answer carefully.
Some of my interview question is:
HR: tell me about yourself
ME: answered it.....'
HR: Are you Oracle Certified( I am Oracle certified.. i have mentioned it in my CV).
ME : yes sir...(after this he ask me to show my certificate.. i have showed it...)
HR: what is normalization.
ME: i have answered it.
HR: Do you know c and c++?
ME: yes sir;
HR: write a c program for fibonacci series.
ME: I wrote it;
HR: what is DDL and DML LAnguage?
ME: answerd it with example.
HR: OK you can go now.
ME: Thank you sir..
After this on 15th August result is decalerd. I'm one of them Ok .Best of Luck for your campus.
Below is the some of the written question that i have remebered
APTITUDE QUESTION(35)
1. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person?
Solution: it is given as after 2 yr average age wiil be 43 so now the average is 2 yr.
After addition of 7th person avg is 45 so 7th person wiil be 45+(6*(45-4))
Ans: 69
2. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?
Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it...
Hence d = 22*6 = 132km,
Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier).
Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr
Ans:16.5km/hr.
3. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31
Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers).. hence first try to understand the question well.
here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31)
Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91.
4. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering?
Ans:
this type of question if it is asked how many 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 then you bindly write the answer as 20.but for 1 answer wiil be 21 as 100 is included
5. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2
Ans: as x=2y put the value and get the answer.
6: If we subract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself.. Find that number??
Ans: 12 (we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 6)
7. I dont remember exactly the question, one logical problem stating the colour of beer?
Ans: white.what ever the question about the color of beer means you wrote the answer as white because polar beer.this question is very lengthy don’t burther about that.
8. Jumbled letters, parakeet(answer)
Ans: bird(category)
9. one question like. (209*144)^2 + (209*209)+(209*144)+(144*144) = ?
Ans: here you can use calc, many(4 to 5) questions were depend upon calc alone.(no need problem solving technique).
10. Im only son for my parents. (some irrelevant statements in the middle to distract u).The man in picture is my father's son.(some irrelevant statements).who is he?
A toy train can make 10 sounds sound changes aftr every 4
min.................
.....................................
..........................................
now train is defective and can make only 2 sounds.................
.................................................................................
find probability that same sound is repeated 3 times consecutively(1 OUT OF
__)?
1.16
2.8
3.12
4.4
ANS:
(1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2)=(1/8)
thus 1 out of 8
11.
................................................
......................................................
................................................................................
..................................................................................
resistance is X ohm voltage Y then wat is current
1.
2.
3.
4.
ans:V=IR
12. I have 3 grandsons...........................................
age diff btw 2 of grandsons X yrs
1st grandson is twice elder than younger one
adiition off ages of all the three is y
thn what is age of eldest grandson??(there is some value in X and Y)
1.
2.
3.
4.
13. Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports
car ........................................
It has enjoyed great success.
If Mohan's Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old MERCEDES wich gave him 35
kmph
if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari
the hw much time(hours) he took??
1.8
2.4
3.7
4.7.33
(options may be different)
114
lion rat stayin in jungle happily...........................................
....................................................................................
Lion lies on : MON TUE WED
RAT lies on :WED THURS SAT
if lion says : I didnt lie yesterday
RAT says : e1 i didnt lie yesterday
so what day is today??
1.
2.
3.
4.
14. The ratio of current age of X and Y is 5:7,after hw many years der age ratio will b 7:9?
15. Inspired by fibonacci series sanket decided to create is own series which is 1,2,3,7,7,22,15,67,....
lik dis,then what no come immediately before 63?
ans= 202
xpalnaton ;check altenate no.1,3,7,15=====>n*2+1
similarly 2,7,22,67=======>n*3+1
so series is 1,2,3,7,7,22,15,67,31,202,63........
16. By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??
Ans-last 2 place should be divisible by 4
So possible values at last place are 12,24,32,44,52 this can be arranged in 5 ways
The rest 3 places can be filled in 5*5*5 way so total is 5^4
17. The cost 1 plum is 1 cent ,2 apples
is 1 cent,3 banana is 1 cent........
if rahul buys same amount of fruits for his 3 sons spending 7 cent den what amount of fruit each child will get??
ans: 1 plum ,2 apple,1 banana
xplanation:7/3=2.333 cents for each child
according to ans given for d sum each child will get 1 plum ,2 apple,1 banana
18. 2880 is divided by which smallest no. so we get no. which is perfect square???
ans= 5
xplanation 2880/5=576 sure sort question.
19. There are to prime no........(with some nonsence stuff)..............
den addition of two prime no is 13,n multiplication is 21,den wat r some of der squares?
Explanation : XY=21 and X+Y=13...solve using calci..ans of X & Y will b in points..den x2+y2=??
20. Smita was makin 1 design .....(again some nonsence)....size of larger cube to be made is 5*5*5........
using smaller cubes of 1*1*1....she created solid larger cube ..den she decided to make hollow cube...
den hw many 1*1*1 cubes rqd to make hollow larger cube
Ans= 104
Explanation (25+25)+(15+15)+(12+12)=104
21. 2X/5Y=5X/3Y...den wat is x/y
22. A pizza parlor provides pizzas...there wer 2 toppings available initially peperoni and salami.
but now they,ve introduces 8 new toppings (some names) to select from......
a person wishes to buy two DIFFERENT pizzas of NEW topping....in how many ways he can do that??
ans : 8 X 7=56
23. Person travels to....(some nonsence stuff).....if he goes from A to B with speed of 4kmph and
returns back to B with speed of 5 kmph....what is his avg. speed of journey??(values may b different)
Ans: 4.44(its NOT 4.5)
Explaination : 2PQ/(P+Q)===2*4*5/(4+5)=4.44kmph
24. There is a dice having value frm 1 ..6 on each face......and a pack of cards having face card aces .....
(hugh chunk of nonsense)......when 2 dies are thrown and their scores are added then which sum will come max number of times??
1.8
2.9
3.10
4.11
Ans: 8
Explanation : 8----2,6 3,5 4,4
9----4,5 3,6
10----5,5 4,6
11---- 5,6
thus 8's probability is more
25. ''susha brought terilon cloth and rope to (some nonsence nw jst go to last 2 lines)....''....
if rope is 153 mtr long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1 mtr long then how many times will she have to cut it??
Ans : 152 times
26. There are some 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked ........(some nonsense)...........total number of wheels present is 240
then how many 4 wheelers wer there
Ans-
This can be done by looking at the option first check the no of bicycles and then multiply it by 2.
And then substract the multiplication value from 240 if the value is divided by 4 then that is the answer
27. 1/3 of a number is 6 more than 1/6 of that number then what is the number
Ans=x/3=x/6+6
36
28. The cost of making a robot consists of material cost,repairing cost,coloring cost and is in the ratio 3:4:5.if the material cost is 1200 then find out the cost of the robot.
Ans- simple 3 part is 1200 so 3+4+5=12 part=?
29. There are pepsi 1 litre & oil 1 litre .it is given as 1 spoon of pepsi is aken and is mixed with Oil. Then 1 spoon oil&pepsi is taken and is mixed with pepsi then which of the condition holds true.
Ans-the amount of pepsi in oil is mre than amount of oil in pepsi.
30. An tank is filled with water .in first hour 10 lit ,in second hour 20 lit and in 3 rd hour time 40 lit.if time taken to fill ¼ of the tank is 5 hr.what is the time required to fill up the tank.
Ans-as the water is filled as twice speed.and in 5 the hour ¼.so in 6 hour ½.so answer 7 th hour.
TCS LATEST INTERVIEW PAPERS 2
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 22 August 2010
Test Location : Reva institute,bangalore
Posted By : Rajesh kumar
TCS has changed its old pattern and introduced new pattern for written test.
The written test consists of 35 questions.
All questions are Aptitude questions .No verbal, No passages etc. Only Aptitude based on blood relations, percentages, profilt-loss etc.
Time :1 hour
There is Negative marking: -0.33 for each wrong answer
Timer will be displayed on the top right corner of the screen
Most of the questions are lengthy.They are about 4 to 5 lines.But they are eassy. Only requirement is to be fast.
NOTE: Among these 35 questions few questions are very very simple questions.So first solve out those easy questions and then move to lengthy questions.There will be option to skip a question and answer it later.
1. One man want to build a wall the length and breadth of the wall are 20, 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need?
Ans:l*b*35(no of bricks needed for sqcm)
2. one person had three children.he has 7 pennis.then how he can distribute the fruits among his child by folloing conditions.
a)he can get one water millon for 1 penny.
b)he can get 2 oranges for 1 penny.
c)he can get 3 grapes for 1 penny.
Ans:2 water millon 1 orange 1 grape
3. . 1/3 rd of a number is more 3 than the 1/6th of a number then find the number?
Ans:18
4. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering?
Ans:
For 1 to 10 - 1 six
2 to 20 - 1 six
Similarly upto 59 we utilise six, 5 times
from 60 to 69 (including 66) - 11 times
from 70 to 100 - 3, hence ans = 5+11+3 = 19
Ans:19.
5. one grand father has 3 grand child.eldest one age is 3 times of the youngest child age.sum of two youngest child age is more than two of eldest one age.find the eldest one age?
Ans: 15(we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 15)
6.difrence b/w two nubers is 4.and their product is 17.then find the sum of their squers?
Ans: 70 (By using (x-y)2=x2+y2-2xy)
7. I dont remember exactly the question, one logical problem stating the colour of beer?
Ans: white.
8. find category from following Jumbled letters, parakeet(answer)
Ans: bird(category)
9. which is the smallest digit when devides the 2880 gives perfect squre.?
Ans:5(we can easily predict from options, as we devides them with 2880)
10. one question like. formule?
Ans: here you can use the (a-b)3=(a-b)(a2+ab+b2)formule).
11. I don’t have any brothers and sisters.by pointing a picture that man said that his father is my fathers .son then who is he?
Ans:his son.
12. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person?
Solution: Here the question appear as an easy one, but carried a lot of unwanted sentences and unwanted datas(i dint mention above) in exam which may confuse u on solving technique.
So now we can compute x from above equation. (x = 41, 6x = 246)
Let now we compute y, ((6x+y)/7) = 45, as we have value of x, compute y.
Ans: 69
13.The ratio b/w the ages of two pwrsons is 6:5.and sum of there ages is 77 then how many years later there ratio becomes 8:7?
Ans: we can easily predict from options
14. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?
Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it...
Hence d = 22*6 = 132km,
Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier).
Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr
Ans:16.5km/hr.
15..six friends go to pizza corner there r 2 types of pizzas.and six different flavors r there they has to select 2 flavors from 6 flavors what’s chanses to select?
Ans:6C2
16.3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31
Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers).. hence first try to understand the question well.
here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31)
Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91.
17.cycles and 4 wheelors problem?
Ans: We can easily predict from options
18.some irrivvelent data.in last two lines problem will be there.
One man walks certain distance with 5 kmph.and walk back the same
Ans: A
19.A and B tanks r there.1/8th of the tank B is filled in 22Hrs.what is time to fill the tank full?
Ans: I don’t know.
20.5 friends went for week end party to Mc donalds restrurent and there they measure there weights .some irrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrilevent data.finel measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of 5 people?
Ans: 155/5=31
21.2 pots r there.1st pot is filled with ink and 2nd pot is filled with water.take 1 spoon of ink from 1st pot and pore it in 2nd pot.and take 1 spoon of mixture from 2nd pot and pore it in 2nd pot then which one of following is true?
Ans: Water in 1st pot is less than the ink in 2nd pot.
22:One electronic problem?
Ans: V=IR
23.There r ten spots in library and each spot has 4 tables and ten readers ar there . sorry I don’t remember complete question?
Ans: None
24:lion and tiger r there.lion lies on Monday,tues,wends and tiger lies on thurs,frid,sat.
Lion said that today is one of those days when I lies.
Tiger said that today is one of those days when I lie too.Then find today?
Ans: Thursday
For Remaining problems i remember the topics they have covered they are probability, time and distance.
Note: don't attempt more than 27 questions out of 35. There will be highest cutoff.
ALL THE BEST
Test Date : 22 August 2010
Test Location : Reva institute,bangalore
Posted By : Rajesh kumar
TCS has changed its old pattern and introduced new pattern for written test.
The written test consists of 35 questions.
All questions are Aptitude questions .No verbal, No passages etc. Only Aptitude based on blood relations, percentages, profilt-loss etc.
Time :1 hour
There is Negative marking: -0.33 for each wrong answer
Timer will be displayed on the top right corner of the screen
Most of the questions are lengthy.They are about 4 to 5 lines.But they are eassy. Only requirement is to be fast.
NOTE: Among these 35 questions few questions are very very simple questions.So first solve out those easy questions and then move to lengthy questions.There will be option to skip a question and answer it later.
1. One man want to build a wall the length and breadth of the wall are 20, 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need?
Ans:l*b*35(no of bricks needed for sqcm)
2. one person had three children.he has 7 pennis.then how he can distribute the fruits among his child by folloing conditions.
a)he can get one water millon for 1 penny.
b)he can get 2 oranges for 1 penny.
c)he can get 3 grapes for 1 penny.
Ans:2 water millon 1 orange 1 grape
3. . 1/3 rd of a number is more 3 than the 1/6th of a number then find the number?
Ans:18
4. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering?
Ans:
For 1 to 10 - 1 six
2 to 20 - 1 six
Similarly upto 59 we utilise six, 5 times
from 60 to 69 (including 66) - 11 times
from 70 to 100 - 3, hence ans = 5+11+3 = 19
Ans:19.
5. one grand father has 3 grand child.eldest one age is 3 times of the youngest child age.sum of two youngest child age is more than two of eldest one age.find the eldest one age?
Ans: 15(we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 15)
6.difrence b/w two nubers is 4.and their product is 17.then find the sum of their squers?
Ans: 70 (By using (x-y)2=x2+y2-2xy)
7. I dont remember exactly the question, one logical problem stating the colour of beer?
Ans: white.
8. find category from following Jumbled letters, parakeet(answer)
Ans: bird(category)
9. which is the smallest digit when devides the 2880 gives perfect squre.?
Ans:5(we can easily predict from options, as we devides them with 2880)
10. one question like. formule?
Ans: here you can use the (a-b)3=(a-b)(a2+ab+b2)formule).
11. I don’t have any brothers and sisters.by pointing a picture that man said that his father is my fathers .son then who is he?
Ans:his son.
12. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person?
Solution: Here the question appear as an easy one, but carried a lot of unwanted sentences and unwanted datas(i dint mention above) in exam which may confuse u on solving technique.
So now we can compute x from above equation. (x = 41, 6x = 246)
Let now we compute y, ((6x+y)/7) = 45, as we have value of x, compute y.
Ans: 69
13.The ratio b/w the ages of two pwrsons is 6:5.and sum of there ages is 77 then how many years later there ratio becomes 8:7?
Ans: we can easily predict from options
14. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?
Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it...
Hence d = 22*6 = 132km,
Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier).
Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr
Ans:16.5km/hr.
15..six friends go to pizza corner there r 2 types of pizzas.and six different flavors r there they has to select 2 flavors from 6 flavors what’s chanses to select?
Ans:6C2
16.3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31
Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers).. hence first try to understand the question well.
here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31)
Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91.
17.cycles and 4 wheelors problem?
Ans: We can easily predict from options
18.some irrivvelent data.in last two lines problem will be there.
One man walks certain distance with 5 kmph.and walk back the same
Ans: A
19.A and B tanks r there.1/8th of the tank B is filled in 22Hrs.what is time to fill the tank full?
Ans: I don’t know.
20.5 friends went for week end party to Mc donalds restrurent and there they measure there weights .some irrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrilevent data.finel measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of 5 people?
Ans: 155/5=31
21.2 pots r there.1st pot is filled with ink and 2nd pot is filled with water.take 1 spoon of ink from 1st pot and pore it in 2nd pot.and take 1 spoon of mixture from 2nd pot and pore it in 2nd pot then which one of following is true?
Ans: Water in 1st pot is less than the ink in 2nd pot.
22:One electronic problem?
Ans: V=IR
23.There r ten spots in library and each spot has 4 tables and ten readers ar there . sorry I don’t remember complete question?
Ans: None
24:lion and tiger r there.lion lies on Monday,tues,wends and tiger lies on thurs,frid,sat.
Lion said that today is one of those days when I lies.
Tiger said that today is one of those days when I lie too.Then find today?
Ans: Thursday
For Remaining problems i remember the topics they have covered they are probability, time and distance.
Note: don't attempt more than 27 questions out of 35. There will be highest cutoff.
ALL THE BEST
TCS LATEST INTERVIEW PAPER 1
Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 21 August 2010
Test Location : ITER college bhubneswar
Posted By : MANAS RANJAN MISHRA
Dear friends, I am manas ranjan mishra, I am a MCA STUDENT FROM BPUT ODISHA, 2010 BATCH, I was selected in the off campus drive of tcs @ Iter bbsr on 21-08-2010, as I can memorize some of the questions of aptitude test, I am writing some of them questions (approximetly based on memory)
Aptitude test
1. A man whose age is 45 yrs has 3 sons named John,jill,jack. He went to a park weekly twice.he loves his sons very much. On a certain day he find # shopkippers sailing different things. An apple cost 1penny, 2chocalate costs 1penny.& 3 bananas cost 1 penny. He has bought equal no. of apple, chocolate & banana for each son. If the total amount he invest is 7 penny then how many he has bought from each piece for his son?
a)1app,1cho,1 banana
b)1 app,2cho,3 banana
c)1app,2cho,1banana
D)……………
2. A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at north pole.there he saw a bear .he then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction.After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the colour of the bear? I think ans is white
a)white b)black c)gray d)brown
3. In a particular city there are 100 homes numbered from 1,2,3………..100. Thecity was build by a builder from chennei. There was 45 shop in the town which was build by a builder from Mumbai. THE 2nd builder can build the in ½ time as compared to 1st builder. If the 2nd builder builds in 15 days,then how many 2’s are used by the builder from Chennai in numbering the 100 homes?
a)17 b)18 c)19 ans d) 20 c)19
4.MR dash has 3 sons whose ages are respectively a,b,c. The grandfather has bought a cycle for the eldest son, mother has bought a bag for the youngest one which cost Rs150/. The sum of two age of the elder son & one son is 15.The difference of age of sons is 3 & 2.Then what is the age of the eldest son?
a)10, b)11, c) 12,d)13
5. We all know that Arya bhatta is the greatest mathematics belongs to india . When his daughter Mayabati was in her teen age he discovered a problem. At that time the age of mayabati is a prime number,let that age is a. After some years her age becomes b. then Arya Bhatta was able to solve that problem wit the help of he daughter mayabati. If a-b=5 & product of a& b is 26 then what is the sum of two squares?
A)77 b) 45 c)89 d)67
6.how many 13 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits is allowed? 5 to the power 12
7. (40*40* 40-31*31*31)/(40*40+40*31+31*31)=?a simle calcutation
8. x/2y=2a,then 2x/x-2ay=?(some thing like this .very easy )
9. A direct question on blood relation. easy one(ref R.S. Agarwal)
10. A big Question describing a story.After that a number is given eg 2088.by what if we divide the number it ll become a perfect square?
11. 1st a story. Then a simple ratio problem. The question was if the ratio of age of two persons is 5:6,sum of present age is 33,then in how many years the ratio of their age becomes 7:8?
a)3 b)4 c)5 d)6
12. Mr behera wants to build A house for his wife. In this there are 5 rooms each having equal area. The length of each room is 4m,,breadth is 5 m. the height of the rooms are 2m. if to make a sq meter we need 17 bricks ,then how many bricks are needed to make the floor of a particular room?
13. A very big story.on Tuesday college parking place have only 4wheelers & bicycles,total no of wheels was 182,yhen what is the possible no of bicycles?
a)20 b 19 c 18 d 17
14. Simple question bt big one on average age.sth like a,b,c weigheted separately 1st a,b,c ,then a& b,then b&c ,then c&a at last abc,the last weight was 167,then what will be the avg weight of the 7 weight?
15. Arrange the jumbled letters to make a perfect word RGTEI(sth like this). Find to which category it belong?(not so easy,I was bt able 2 solve the problem .the number of the question was 34)
A)town b)vegetable c)animal d) bird
16) puzzle
3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A said”that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I lies”,C said that”yesterday way one of the days when I lies too”.then which day was that?
Ans: a Sunday b thrusday c saterday d….
17)a long story & with in it a mathematical series present like
8 6 17 14 35 30 71 _ 143.
Technical & HR Interview
In the interview panel 2 persons are there, i am not sure but probably 1 technical & other one was Hr
Hr1:be sitted
Me:thank u sir.
Hr1:tell me about ur self
Me:said
Hr1:tell me about ur project.
Me:aid
Hr2:busy in doing some paper work ,asked tools used in the project
Me:said.
Hr1:so u have used sql server .
Me:interrupted ,I have used ORM concept.So I know less about it
Hr1:u know oracle
Me:yes
Hr2:what is a curser
Me:answered
Hr1:types of curser
Me:answered(I have studied pl/sql)
Hr1:what is a trigger & what r the types
Me:told
Hr2: Different objects in db
Me: Said
Hr2.truncate & delete operation in db
Me:answered
Hr1:can truncate be used in case of trigger
Me.yes ,after some time ..no,no sir becz trigger can only be fired on transactions(insert/update/delete)
Hr1:smiled
Hr2:difference betn unique key & primary key
Me:I said only the defn of pk
Hr2:with smile ,I want to know the difference
Me:sorry sir I don’t know
Hr2:constraints in oracle
Me:pk,fk,unique,check,nn
Hr1;what is a index & types of index
Me:told
Hr1:difference betn view,table & synonyms
Me:answered
Hr1:u know c
Me:yes
Hr1:write a program to find the sum of all evin no’s from 1 -100
Me:write the code in c
Hr2:what is inheritance
Me:answered
Hr1:futn overloading & overriding
Me: answered
Hr1:some qn on networking protocol
Me:sorry sir I can’t recall the protocol
Hr2:why tcs?
Me:becz it is rich of technologies & is the no 1 it firm of india
Hr1:who is thepresent ceo of tcs
Me:sorry sir I don’t know
Hr1”:ok u can go
Me:thank u sir
Finally the result came out at 9.30 in the evening ,out of 4.5k students only 200(approximatly)were selected, fortunately i was one of them & i became TCSIAN
Some suggestions
All the question are easy,betweem in every question there are unnecessary data. Don’t confused with that. First read the question, then make rough calculation. Try to solve as many as possible. Questions are very easy, so don’t recalculate that. The 1st question are very very big. So start from question number 20(I ve started). Finish upto 35 in 30 mins & it is possible(I have done 12). After that shift to question no.10 finish that in upto 20 in 15 mins(if any problem confuses a you leave that & you can solve atleast 7 problems in 15 mins , I have done). After that start from 1& move unwards. In this way you can answer upto 24-25,take a calcuter it is allowed question. Be confident. My suggestion please don’t guesss there is negative marking. you can solve the problems.
Please go with calculater.& I was nt sure,bt I think the question r same for all the students. The interview is very very easy.the panel wars very friendly. As I am suggesting to u ,one of my friend sonalisa also suggested me prior to the interview & that helped me a lot in getting through the written,so a very special thanks to my friend sonalisa & the panel of interviewer who selected me. I hope my suggestion will help you
ALL THE BEST
Test Date : 21 August 2010
Test Location : ITER college bhubneswar
Posted By : MANAS RANJAN MISHRA
Dear friends, I am manas ranjan mishra, I am a MCA STUDENT FROM BPUT ODISHA, 2010 BATCH, I was selected in the off campus drive of tcs @ Iter bbsr on 21-08-2010, as I can memorize some of the questions of aptitude test, I am writing some of them questions (approximetly based on memory)
Aptitude test
1. A man whose age is 45 yrs has 3 sons named John,jill,jack. He went to a park weekly twice.he loves his sons very much. On a certain day he find # shopkippers sailing different things. An apple cost 1penny, 2chocalate costs 1penny.& 3 bananas cost 1 penny. He has bought equal no. of apple, chocolate & banana for each son. If the total amount he invest is 7 penny then how many he has bought from each piece for his son?
a)1app,1cho,1 banana
b)1 app,2cho,3 banana
c)1app,2cho,1banana
D)……………
2. A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at north pole.there he saw a bear .he then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction.After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the colour of the bear? I think ans is white
a)white b)black c)gray d)brown
3. In a particular city there are 100 homes numbered from 1,2,3………..100. Thecity was build by a builder from chennei. There was 45 shop in the town which was build by a builder from Mumbai. THE 2nd builder can build the in ½ time as compared to 1st builder. If the 2nd builder builds in 15 days,then how many 2’s are used by the builder from Chennai in numbering the 100 homes?
a)17 b)18 c)19 ans d) 20 c)19
4.MR dash has 3 sons whose ages are respectively a,b,c. The grandfather has bought a cycle for the eldest son, mother has bought a bag for the youngest one which cost Rs150/. The sum of two age of the elder son & one son is 15.The difference of age of sons is 3 & 2.Then what is the age of the eldest son?
a)10, b)11, c) 12,d)13
5. We all know that Arya bhatta is the greatest mathematics belongs to india . When his daughter Mayabati was in her teen age he discovered a problem. At that time the age of mayabati is a prime number,let that age is a. After some years her age becomes b. then Arya Bhatta was able to solve that problem wit the help of he daughter mayabati. If a-b=5 & product of a& b is 26 then what is the sum of two squares?
A)77 b) 45 c)89 d)67
6.how many 13 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits is allowed? 5 to the power 12
7. (40*40* 40-31*31*31)/(40*40+40*31+31*31)=?a simle calcutation
8. x/2y=2a,then 2x/x-2ay=?(some thing like this .very easy )
9. A direct question on blood relation. easy one(ref R.S. Agarwal)
10. A big Question describing a story.After that a number is given eg 2088.by what if we divide the number it ll become a perfect square?
11. 1st a story. Then a simple ratio problem. The question was if the ratio of age of two persons is 5:6,sum of present age is 33,then in how many years the ratio of their age becomes 7:8?
a)3 b)4 c)5 d)6
12. Mr behera wants to build A house for his wife. In this there are 5 rooms each having equal area. The length of each room is 4m,,breadth is 5 m. the height of the rooms are 2m. if to make a sq meter we need 17 bricks ,then how many bricks are needed to make the floor of a particular room?
13. A very big story.on Tuesday college parking place have only 4wheelers & bicycles,total no of wheels was 182,yhen what is the possible no of bicycles?
a)20 b 19 c 18 d 17
14. Simple question bt big one on average age.sth like a,b,c weigheted separately 1st a,b,c ,then a& b,then b&c ,then c&a at last abc,the last weight was 167,then what will be the avg weight of the 7 weight?
15. Arrange the jumbled letters to make a perfect word RGTEI(sth like this). Find to which category it belong?(not so easy,I was bt able 2 solve the problem .the number of the question was 34)
A)town b)vegetable c)animal d) bird
16) puzzle
3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A said”that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I lies”,C said that”yesterday way one of the days when I lies too”.then which day was that?
Ans: a Sunday b thrusday c saterday d….
17)a long story & with in it a mathematical series present like
8 6 17 14 35 30 71 _ 143.
Technical & HR Interview
In the interview panel 2 persons are there, i am not sure but probably 1 technical & other one was Hr
Hr1:be sitted
Me:thank u sir.
Hr1:tell me about ur self
Me:said
Hr1:tell me about ur project.
Me:aid
Hr2:busy in doing some paper work ,asked tools used in the project
Me:said.
Hr1:so u have used sql server .
Me:interrupted ,I have used ORM concept.So I know less about it
Hr1:u know oracle
Me:yes
Hr2:what is a curser
Me:answered
Hr1:types of curser
Me:answered(I have studied pl/sql)
Hr1:what is a trigger & what r the types
Me:told
Hr2: Different objects in db
Me: Said
Hr2.truncate & delete operation in db
Me:answered
Hr1:can truncate be used in case of trigger
Me.yes ,after some time ..no,no sir becz trigger can only be fired on transactions(insert/update/delete)
Hr1:smiled
Hr2:difference betn unique key & primary key
Me:I said only the defn of pk
Hr2:with smile ,I want to know the difference
Me:sorry sir I don’t know
Hr2:constraints in oracle
Me:pk,fk,unique,check,nn
Hr1;what is a index & types of index
Me:told
Hr1:difference betn view,table & synonyms
Me:answered
Hr1:u know c
Me:yes
Hr1:write a program to find the sum of all evin no’s from 1 -100
Me:write the code in c
Hr2:what is inheritance
Me:answered
Hr1:futn overloading & overriding
Me: answered
Hr1:some qn on networking protocol
Me:sorry sir I can’t recall the protocol
Hr2:why tcs?
Me:becz it is rich of technologies & is the no 1 it firm of india
Hr1:who is thepresent ceo of tcs
Me:sorry sir I don’t know
Hr1”:ok u can go
Me:thank u sir
Finally the result came out at 9.30 in the evening ,out of 4.5k students only 200(approximatly)were selected, fortunately i was one of them & i became TCSIAN
Some suggestions
All the question are easy,betweem in every question there are unnecessary data. Don’t confused with that. First read the question, then make rough calculation. Try to solve as many as possible. Questions are very easy, so don’t recalculate that. The 1st question are very very big. So start from question number 20(I ve started). Finish upto 35 in 30 mins & it is possible(I have done 12). After that shift to question no.10 finish that in upto 20 in 15 mins(if any problem confuses a you leave that & you can solve atleast 7 problems in 15 mins , I have done). After that start from 1& move unwards. In this way you can answer upto 24-25,take a calcuter it is allowed question. Be confident. My suggestion please don’t guesss there is negative marking. you can solve the problems.
Please go with calculater.& I was nt sure,bt I think the question r same for all the students. The interview is very very easy.the panel wars very friendly. As I am suggesting to u ,one of my friend sonalisa also suggested me prior to the interview & that helped me a lot in getting through the written,so a very special thanks to my friend sonalisa & the panel of interviewer who selected me. I hope my suggestion will help you
ALL THE BEST
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)